Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Harley and hans

Filling up DS 156 (Urgent)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone!

I am currently filling the DS156 form online but I do not know how I would answer the following questions:

1) How long do you intend to stay in the USA?

==> Should I write the word "For a lifetime or forever" since I am in K1 visa and ill be spending all years of my life with him? :help:

2) Have you ever been refused to USA Visa?

==> I had been denied 3 times in my attempt to apply for Tourist/Pleasure Visa. Should I declare this? Will it affect my K1 application? :help:

3) Do you intend to work in the USA?

==> How did you answered this question guys? :help:

Please help me.

Dianne & Ryan


*********************************************************************************************

"Distance makes the heart grow fonder." Well, our heart have always and will continue to be quite fond of. Distance doesn't matter if you really love the person, what matters most is your honesty and trust for that relationship to work out. We may not get to see as often as we like, we may not get to hold each other in arms all through the night. But deep in our heart we truly know, we are meant for each other, the one to spend our life with forever!

Ryan and Dianne for keeps!

I-129F TIMELINE

11-10-2006...................first email

08-18-2007.............met in person

08-28-2007.....................departed

11-10-2007.....................engaged

12-13-2007......sent I-129F to CSC

12-18-2007...........................noa1

05-02-2008...........................noa2

05-19-2008..........................paid Delbros document verification

05-29-2008......................medical

06-11-2008....................interview

06-21-2008....................received the visa

07-04-2008....................last day at work (philippines)

07-08-2008....................cfo seminar

07-11-2008....................flight to USA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello Everyone!

I am currently filling the DS156 form online but I do not know how I would answer the following questions:

1) How long do you intend to stay in the USA?

==> Should I write the word "For a lifetime or forever" since I am in K1 visa and ill be spending all years of my life with him? :help:

2) Have you ever been refused to USA Visa?

==> I had been denied 3 times in my attempt to apply for Tourist/Pleasure Visa. Should I declare this? Will it affect my K1 application? :help:

3) Do you intend to work in the USA?

==> How did you answered this question guys? :help:

Please help me.

If you read the guides/example forms it will answer questions 1 and 3.

For question 1, I answered 'permanently - fling for K1 marriage visa'

For question 3 - I answered 'yes - upon receipt of work authorization'

Sorry, I didn't have to answer q2, but if you declare it you should be fine. It's a seperate issue.

Dianne & Ryan


5th February 2008 - I-129F forms sent for K1 visa (VSC)

26th March 2008 - NOA2 recieved via email

19th May 2008 - Interview............APPROVED!!!!!!

21st May 2008 - Visa in hand

29th July 2008 - POE

2nd September 2008 - Married

19th September - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP to Chicago lockbox

25th September - Check cashed $1010.00 (OUCH!!)

29th September - Received NOA's for AOS/EAD/AP

13th October - AOS Petition transferred to CSC!!!

17th October - Biometrics (Tampa Office)

17th October - AOS/EAD Touched

20th October - AOS Touched

21st October - AOS Touched

6th November - AOS/EAD/AP Touched (probably due to change of address)

10th December - EAD approved

28th January 2009 - GC approved without interview. Done with all this till 2011!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello Everyone!

I am currently filling the DS156 form online but I do not know how I would answer the following questions:

1) How long do you intend to stay in the USA?

==> Should I write the word "For a lifetime or forever" since I am in K1 visa and ill be spending all years of my life with him? :help:

2) Have you ever been refused to USA Visa?

==> I had been denied 3 times in my attempt to apply for Tourist/Pleasure Visa. Should I declare this? Will it affect my K1 application? :help:

3) Do you intend to work in the USA?

==> How did you answered this question guys? :help:

Please help me.

Dianne & Ryan

Hello Dianne & Ryan,

I think "forever" enough then regarding denial of tourist visa i dont think so it will affect...

Good luck!!!!


ea924d6b6b.png

FILING FOR LIFTING OF CONDITION

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

1. I answered mine "permanently", and yeah i think "for a lifetime or forever" is acceptable.

2. I think hiding it won't do any good, as they have records for all applicants who applied for US visa, either denied or approved. And i don't think it will harm your K1 application. (though it's up to you if you want to be honest about it or choose to hide it)

3. Yes. (i am on K3 route and i still answered "YES, with EAD and EMPLOYER is UNKOWN" that's how i answered the question.

Shape

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are example forms on VJ that are a huge help.

Everything you need to fill out all the forms is in the Guides.

Click here for the example forms page.

1) How long do you intend to stay in the USA?

Write "Permanently"

2) Have you ever been refused to USA Visa?

Yes, always be truthful on any government forms you are filling out. Tell the truth.

3) Do you intend to work in the USA?

Write "With Work Authorization, Employer Unknown"

Best of luck.


Let's Keep the Song Going!!!

CANADA.GIFUS1.GIF

~Laura and Nicholas~

IMG_1315.jpg

Met online November 2005 playing City of Heroes

First met in Canada, Sept 22, 2006 <3

September 2006 to March 2008, 11 visits, 5 in Canada, 6 in NJ

Officially Engaged December 24th, 2007!!!

Moved to the U.S. to be with my baby on July 19th, 2008 on a K1 visa!!!!

***10 year green card in hand as of 2/2/2012, loving and living life***

Hmmm maybe we should move back to Canada! lol smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello Everyone!

I am currently filling the DS156 form online but I do not know how I would answer the following questions:

1) How long do you intend to stay in the USA?

==> Should I write the word "For a lifetime or forever" since I am in K1 visa and ill be spending all years of my life with him? :help:

2) Have you ever been refused to USA Visa?

==> I had been denied 3 times in my attempt to apply for Tourist/Pleasure Visa. Should I declare this? Will it affect my K1 application? :help:

3) Do you intend to work in the USA?

==> How did you answered this question guys? :help:

Please help me.

Dianne & Ryan

There is a sample form here in VJ, you will find it very helpful and most of us here followed it. Here's the link: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-DS-156.pdf

1. I answered that with "permanently".

2. You must declare all your failed attempts since they have it recorded in their system.

3. "Yes, with work authorization, employer unknown"

Good luck!

Edited by David-Mae Forever

N-400 NATURALIZATION

04/04/2011 - Mailed N-400 to AZ Lockbox

04/06/2011 - Received

04/07/2011 - NOA

04/07/2011 - Check cashed

04/14/2011 - Biometrics appointment in the mail

04/21/2011 - Early Biometrics (was scheduled on May 4, 2011)

05/09/2011 - Case Status Notification - In line for interview and testing

05/10/2011 - Case Status Notification - Interview scheduled

05/14/2011 - Interview Appointment Letter in the mail

06/21/2011 - Interview Appointment Date

06/29/2011 - Case Status Notification - Placed in the oath scheduling que

08/16/2011 - Case Status Notification - Oath ceremony scheduled

09/15/2011 - Oath Taking - good riddance!

09/23/2011 - Applied for Passport

10/08/2011 - Passport in the mail

10/17/2011 - Certificate of Naturalization in the mail -- OFFICIALLY DONE!

"Love is a noble act of self-giving, offering trust, faith, and loyalty.

The more you love, the more you lose a part of yourself, yet you don't become less of who you are;

you end up being complete with your loved ones."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Permanently

2. Declare it and I believe it won't affect your current K-1 application. No worries.

3. I wrote "Yes" and "Employer undetermined"

Hope that helps!

Cheers :star:


“You need to be aware of what others are doing, applaud their efforts, acknowledge their successes, and encourage them in their pursuits. When we all help one another, everybody wins.” - Jim Stovall -

Our Journey

2008-08-15 .......... Married on K-1!!!!

2009-08-28 .......... Sent AOS (I-485 and I-765) Application to Chicago

2009-09-11 .......... NOA 1 for I-485 and I-765

2009-09-25 .......... Biometrics Appointment in Charlotte, NC (walk-in)

2009-10-08 .......... EAD Approved (CRIS update)

2009-10-08 .......... I-485 Touched, I-485 Case transferred to CSC (CRIS update)

2009-10-09 .......... Biometrics Appointment #2 in Charlotte, NC (walk-in)

2009-10-15 .......... I-485 Case transferred to USCIS office

2009-10-16 .......... I-485 Touched, EAD card arrived in the mail

2009-10-19 .......... I-485 Touched

2009-11-04 .......... I-485 Touched

2009-11-05 .......... I-485 RFE (CRIS update)

2009-11-06 .......... I-485 Touched

2009-11-10 .......... RFE arrived in the mail

2009-11-12 .......... RFE response sent back to CSC

2009-11-17 .......... RFE Received at CSC (CRIS update)

2009-11-18 .......... I-485 Touched

2009-11-23 .......... I-485 Notice that new permanent resident status has been registered

2009-11-24 .......... I-485 Card production ordered

2009-11-25 .......... I-485 Touched

2009-11-30 .......... I-485 Approval Notice sent, Permanent Resident Card in the mail!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×