Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sino's Suga

Questions about DS 230

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do we need to send original documents or just certified copies???

Do we need to send the original Marriage Certificate or certified copy?

Do I also need to send photocopies of each document?

Any other advice?


My Heart Is Complete....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it could be certified or original copies..and you need to include photocopies of those original or certified copies


NVC Journey Total days: 75

04.09.2008: Case# assigned

05.12.2008: DS230 Entered into System

06.18.2008: Case Complete (So upset that it took this long 37days)

US Embassy:

10.29.2008: Interview Date Assigned

11.17.2008: Medical Appointment

12.03.2008: Interview Date (FINALLY!!!)**APPROVED**

12.08.2008: Visa Delivered

12.21.2008: POE JFK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
it could be certified or original copies..and you need to include photocopies of those original or certified copies

Be careful though, when they say 'certified copy' they mean from the Government office that issues such documents - it doesn't mean you can just go and copy the original and get it notarized.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
it could be certified or original copies..and you need to include photocopies of those original or certified copies

Be careful though, when they say 'certified copy' they mean from the Government office that issues such documents - it doesn't mean you can just go and copy the original and get it notarized.

Trailmix is right, I was going to add a note about this issue on "certified copy" :yes: + add 1 photocopy of each document. ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×