Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rajthebam

my i-751 pending and Citizenship filing

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We filed our i-751 beginning march 08 and got the 1 yr extension letter within 2 weeks but no biometrics appointment yet. so we just went to infopass appointment last week to ask why its taking them so long and of course answer is time for each application varies so we should just wait. we also asked the lady if we can file for citizenship since wifey is already in the country for 3 yrs and they said don't file for citizenship.

what should we do? I have read people here have filed for citizenship while still waiting for 751 permanent GC - thoughts on our situation please?


*** I know San Diego Inside Out - ask me for details***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many many people apply for Citizenship while they are still waiting for their removal of conditions, as long as you meet all the conditions and requirments of the N-400 then you can file now.

Jon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I think the lady is nothing but a B.s. You can apply citizenship, as soon you can meet the requirements.

after hearing you guys i feel much better and think i just may go that route of filing for citizenship now....but her folks may be getting visitor visa begining next year - would that have any implications on my filing for citizenship for her now?


*** I know San Diego Inside Out - ask me for details***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you said she has been living in the US for 3 years but how long as she been a permanent resident.. you can apply for citizen 3 years after becoming a permanent resident, conditional or not...

me thinks since you applied for the removal of conditions this year in March that she hasn't been a permanent resident for 3 years yet...


mvSuprise-hug.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you said she has been living in the US for 3 years but how long as she been a permanent resident.. you can apply for citizen 3 years after becoming a permanent resident, conditional or not...

me thinks since you applied for the removal of conditions this year in March that she hasn't been a permanent resident for 3 years yet...

well heres what happend - she came on fiance visa march 05 - got married apr 05 - had GC number issued to her which was wrong and belonged to someone in USA already at the time so we went to infopass got that sorted out and got new GC in May 2006 which expires May 2008

we applied for 751 in March 08 (within 90 days per guidelines) and in April technically speaking she's completed 3 yrs in USA (1 yr on old GC + 2 yrs on new GC number) so technically, she's definitely been in USA for 3 yrs now.


*** I know San Diego Inside Out - ask me for details***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you said she has been living in the US for 3 years but how long as she been a permanent resident.. you can apply for citizen 3 years after becoming a permanent resident, conditional or not...

me thinks since you applied for the removal of conditions this year in March that she hasn't been a permanent resident for 3 years yet...

well heres what happend - she came on fiance visa march 05 - got married apr 05 - had GC number issued to her which was wrong and belonged to someone in USA already at the time so we went to infopass got that sorted out and got new GC in May 2006 which expires May 2008

we applied for 751 in March 08 (within 90 days per guidelines) and in April technically speaking she's completed 3 yrs in USA (1 yr on old GC + 2 yrs on new GC number) so technically, she's definitely been in USA for 3 yrs now.

but would her having the wrong green card number for one year really count though??


mvSuprise-hug.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you said she has been living in the US for 3 years but how long as she been a permanent resident.. you can apply for citizen 3 years after becoming a permanent resident, conditional or not...

me thinks since you applied for the removal of conditions this year in March that she hasn't been a permanent resident for 3 years yet...

well heres what happend - she came on fiance visa march 05 - got married apr 05 - had GC number issued to her which was wrong and belonged to someone in USA already at the time so we went to infopass got that sorted out and got new GC in May 2006 which expires May 2008

we applied for 751 in March 08 (within 90 days per guidelines) and in April technically speaking she's completed 3 yrs in USA (1 yr on old GC + 2 yrs on new GC number) so technically, she's definitely been in USA for 3 yrs now.

but would her having the wrong green card number for one year really count though??

well that would be my question also - i could argue that she was lawfully present in the country obviously....


*** I know San Diego Inside Out - ask me for details***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it doesn't really matter if she was lawfully here or not it states that you need to have been a permanent resident for 3 years before applying for citizenship.. I just don't know if they would count that first year or not...


mvSuprise-hug.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would too. Her current green card should have dates on it and you should go by those dates. That's what the USCIS will go by anyway. So technically, she has another year to go before she can file for citizenship.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×