Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
matty1966

Work Authorisation

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

Been hearing conflicting opinions regarding the EAD. Some say its 2 months some 3 and one case 5.

And does coming via JFK make a difference?? Am I mistaken when people say you can get a stamp on arrival. Is this the actual work permit or no??

I have a job lined up for when im back so I'm trying to work out if I can start straight away or not. Is there any penalties for working while your waiting for your EAD even if the employer isnt 'paying' you, if you see what I mean.

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi guys,

Been hearing conflicting opinions regarding the EAD. Some say its 2 months some 3 and one case 5.

And does coming via JFK make a difference?? Am I mistaken when people say you can get a stamp on arrival. Is this the actual work permit or no??

I have a job lined up for when im back so I'm trying to work out if I can start straight away or not. Is there any penalties for working while your waiting for your EAD even if the employer isnt 'paying' you, if you see what I mean.

Forgot to mention, I already have a SSN and a bank account as I worked in the states last year, if that makes any difference.

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The temp EAD stamp that you can get at JFK POE is valid for only 90 days then you would not be able to work. The EAD that you apply for along with your AOS is valid for 1 year and takes approx 2 - 3 months to get.

You can not do a job that would normally be paid without pay because you dont have authorization to work, it is still work.

Jon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi guys,

Been hearing conflicting opinions regarding the EAD. Some say its 2 months some 3 and one case 5.

And does coming via JFK make a difference?? Am I mistaken when people say you can get a stamp on arrival. Is this the actual work permit or no??

I have a job lined up for when im back so I'm trying to work out if I can start straight away or not. Is there any penalties for working while your waiting for your EAD even if the employer isnt 'paying' you, if you see what I mean.

Thanks in advance

Yes working without your EAD will result in penalties which could mean you may never receive an EAD.

(However we all know there are a lot doing it unfortunately)

From what I understand the EAD given at the JFK is valid for a good 3 months, and the EAD that you receive when applying for a Green Card is valid for 1 year and that one you can renew.

Edited by BigCityDave

Our Relationship

(09-27-06)Met in Hungary

(11-25-06)Fell in Love

(11-24-07)Met again in Hungary

(02-19-08)Met again in Hungary

K1 Visa Petition

(09-27-07)Preparing to send K1 Petition

(12-03-07)K1 Petition Sent US Postal Service

(12-11-07)Received NOA 1

(12-28-07)Touched

(03-11-08)Recieved NOA 2

(03-21-08)Recieved at NVC

(03-27-08)Sent from NVC

(04-02-08)Received Packet 3

(04-27-08)Medical Completed

(05-15-08)Received Packet 4

(05-29-08)Interview Date

(05-29-08)Visa given 40 mins after approval

(06-02-08)Arrival at the JFK and EAD given

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi guys,

Been hearing conflicting opinions regarding the EAD. Some say its 2 months some 3 and one case 5.

And does coming via JFK make a difference?? Am I mistaken when people say you can get a stamp on arrival. Is this the actual work permit or no??

I have a job lined up for when im back so I'm trying to work out if I can start straight away or not. Is there any penalties for working while your waiting for your EAD even if the employer isnt 'paying' you, if you see what I mean.

Thanks in advance

If you fly through JFK you can ask them to stamp your passport to work. It only lasts 90 days. As for earning money without a work pemit, i think thats a no go lol.


beach_1_001.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi guys,

Been hearing conflicting opinions regarding the EAD. Some say its 2 months some 3 and one case 5.

And does coming via JFK make a difference?? Am I mistaken when people say you can get a stamp on arrival. Is this the actual work permit or no??

I have a job lined up for when im back so I'm trying to work out if I can start straight away or not. Is there any penalties for working while your waiting for your EAD even if the employer isnt 'paying' you, if you see what I mean.

Thanks in advance

Yes working without your EAD will result in penalties which could mean you may never receive an EAD.

(However we all know there are a lot doing it unfortunately)

From what I understand the EAD given at the JFK is valid for a good 3 months, and the EAD that you receive when applying for a Green Card is valid for 1 year and that one you can renew.

Im still confused. Would this work??.

I arrive, get married immediatly and apply for proper EAD. in the mean time I work on my tempory EAD thats valid for 90 days?? After the 90 days is up, i stop working until the proper ones come through??

or does the tempory one become invalid once your married and youve applied for AOS??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi guys,

Been hearing conflicting opinions regarding the EAD. Some say its 2 months some 3 and one case 5.

And does coming via JFK make a difference?? Am I mistaken when people say you can get a stamp on arrival. Is this the actual work permit or no??

I have a job lined up for when im back so I'm trying to work out if I can start straight away or not. Is there any penalties for working while your waiting for your EAD even if the employer isnt 'paying' you, if you see what I mean.

Thanks in advance

Yes working without your EAD will result in penalties which could mean you may never receive an EAD.

(However we all know there are a lot doing it unfortunately)

From what I understand the EAD given at the JFK is valid for a good 3 months, and the EAD that you receive when applying for a Green Card is valid for 1 year and that one you can renew.

Im still confused. Would this work??.

I arrive, get married immediatly and apply for proper EAD. in the mean time I work on my tempory EAD thats valid for 90 days?? After the 90 days is up, i stop working until the proper ones come through??

or does the tempory one become invalid once your married and youve applied for AOS??

The 90 days EAD is valid for 90 days from the date of entry. It does not expire when you get married or when you file for AOS, and yes you could work for the 90 days then stop and restart when you get the 1 year EAD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi guys,

Been hearing conflicting opinions regarding the EAD. Some say its 2 months some 3 and one case 5.

And does coming via JFK make a difference?? Am I mistaken when people say you can get a stamp on arrival. Is this the actual work permit or no??

I have a job lined up for when im back so I'm trying to work out if I can start straight away or not. Is there any penalties for working while your waiting for your EAD even if the employer isnt 'paying' you, if you see what I mean.

Thanks in advance

Yes working without your EAD will result in penalties which could mean you may never receive an EAD.

(However we all know there are a lot doing it unfortunately)

From what I understand the EAD given at the JFK is valid for a good 3 months, and the EAD that you receive when applying for a Green Card is valid for 1 year and that one you can renew.

Im still confused. Would this work??.

I arrive, get married immediatly and apply for proper EAD. in the mean time I work on my tempory EAD thats valid for 90 days?? After the 90 days is up, i stop working until the proper ones come through??

or does the tempory one become invalid once your married and youve applied for AOS??

The 90 days EAD is valid for 90 days from the date of entry. It does not expire when you get married or when you file for AOS, and yes you could work for the 90 days then stop and restart when you get the 1 year EAD.

Nice one, thats a weight of my mind. Thanks for clearing that up. take care all:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×