Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cshaw101

I-134 and new job

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When I initially sent in my I129F I was unemployed. On Jan 25th I received NOA2 confirmation via email. I have recently started a new job with a salary that is more than ample regarding the I134 salary guidelines. The only thing that I am worried about is the fact that I have only been with the job for a month. should i still get someone to sponsor or will i be fine. Anyone have any feedback or similar experiences?

thanks,

cody


Cody and Ilze

08/10/07 - Sent I-129 packet

08/23/07 - NOA1

08/30/07 - Touched

08/31/07 - Touched

01/24/08 - NOA2

01/28/08 - NVC Received

01/30/08 - left NVC

02/02/08 - NOA2 Hardcopy received

02/07/08 - fiancee received packet 3

02/28/08 - medical

03/28/08 - interview date - K1 granted

03/31/08 - Passport w/visa received

05/10/08 - US entry through JFK

05/14/08 - Married

07/03/08 - Sent adjustment of status packet

07/11/08 - NOA1

08/05/08 - Received transfer letter

08/07/08 - Biometric appointment

09/09/08 - EAD approved

09/17/08 - Received EAD

09/24/08 - Received AP

09/25/08 - touched

10/15/08 - Welcome letter received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You my be fine if 2006,2005 returns show ample income, as well as including an employer letter and recent pay stubs. The key is the employer letter indicating that Job is full time, your salary, nature of the job, on company letterhead.

If interview falls after April 15, you should also provide copy of 2007 IRS return.

Also since this is a K-Visa you could use a "CO Sponsor" and later when adjusting status you could solo-sponsor.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You my be fine if 2006,2005 returns show ample income, as well as including an employer letter and recent pay stubs. The key is the employer letter indicating that Job is full time, your salary, nature of the job, on company letterhead.

If interview falls after April 15, you should also provide copy of 2007 IRS return.

Also since this is a K-Visa you could use a "CO Sponsor" and later when adjusting status you could solo-sponsor.

My 2005 and 2006 tax returns do not show sufficient earnings--I was getting my masters.... I guess I should play it safe and use a co-sponsor... thanks :)


Cody and Ilze

08/10/07 - Sent I-129 packet

08/23/07 - NOA1

08/30/07 - Touched

08/31/07 - Touched

01/24/08 - NOA2

01/28/08 - NVC Received

01/30/08 - left NVC

02/02/08 - NOA2 Hardcopy received

02/07/08 - fiancee received packet 3

02/28/08 - medical

03/28/08 - interview date - K1 granted

03/31/08 - Passport w/visa received

05/10/08 - US entry through JFK

05/14/08 - Married

07/03/08 - Sent adjustment of status packet

07/11/08 - NOA1

08/05/08 - Received transfer letter

08/07/08 - Biometric appointment

09/09/08 - EAD approved

09/17/08 - Received EAD

09/24/08 - Received AP

09/25/08 - touched

10/15/08 - Welcome letter received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I'm in the same position. I think I'll do a cosponsor to be safe too.


K-1 Timeline

Oct 5 07 - NOA1 issued

Jan 17 08 - NOA2 issued!

May 07 08 - VISA IN HAND!

Aug 16 08 - WEDDING!

View our complete K-1 timeline here!

AOS Timeline

Sep 08 08 - Submitted AOS/AP/EAD package

Sep 10 08 - Package received

Sep 12 08 - NOA for AP

Sep 15 08 - NOA for AOS

Sep 18 08 - Check cashed

Sep 25 08 - NOA for EAD

Oct 03 08 - AOS transferred to CSC!

Oct 08 08 - Biometrics for AOS/EAD

Oct 09 08 - AOS received by CSC

Nov 21 08 - AP approval notice sent!

Nov 29 08 - AP arrived in mail!

Dec 03 08 - EAD approval notice sent!

Dec 08 08 - EAD arrived in mail!

Mar 17 09 - Permanent Residence Approved!

Mar 25 09 - Green Card arrives in mail!!!

APPLYING TO LIFT CONDITIONS

Dec 17 10

View our complete AOS timeline here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in a similar situation: I've started a new trade (after a while of not working by my own choice), and the work isn't steady by the nature of the trade. Also, I only started in May 2007, with one month off after that to visit my fiancée, so my 2007 income is not in any way representative of what I'll make in a regular year. My parents are willing to cosponsor, but my dad's in the same trade (but makes more than enough, and has for years), and as the work isn't steady, he's not employed right now. The lawyer seems to think this will be a problem, and I can understand why. My mom could cosponsor, but her income is below the requirements. I also have a friend who barely meets the requirements, but he's steadily employed and has been for a year or two with the same employer (and longer in his trade). All of them are willing to cosponsor, but I'm not sure who would be best to ask or how likely any of these issues are to be a problem...

(Oh, by the way, all of this is regarding the consular interview, not adjustment of status or anything like that.) Speaking of adjustment of status, seeing how it won't be a new year yet (hopefully...), I won't have evidence of my proper yearly income yet. What should I do as regards that? Have the same cosponsor as for the interview?

If it's at all relevant, the interview is taking place at the Sydney consulate.

(Also, they require the "Sponsor's Responsibility Under the Social Security Act" form, but I'm not sure where to find it? Will it be sent in the packet my fiancée will receive?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My two cents, especially in regards to London:

I would prepare an I134 using the income from my present situation, including proof of that income and employment letter. I would also include my 2006 tax return showing the insufficient earnings. I would cover all this with a letter explaining I had been working on my masters and have since found gainful employment. This is the affidavit I would produce at London.

In my 'back pocket' I would carry an affidavit from another sponsor, in case the first one didn't fly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×