Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
FrankD

i need some help with the immigration procedure

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

im from england, and im totally in love with a girl from california, when i went to see her this xmas i proposed to her and she said yes. ive never been so happy in my life, but then i learned that before i can move over there to be with her i have to go through all sorts of red tape and legal stuff and we both feel out of our depth in this. were both pretty young, and i dont know if thats going to affect it, and neither of us has a much money, can anyone give me some advice on what to do please? im really feeling like a fish out of water here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To start with just read the guides and you will learn what is required then ask more questions as you need...read others posts and learn it has become quite a lengthy process takes alot of time and patience...


TIMELINE

04/04/2007 K1 Interview from H...w/the devil herself

06/12/2007 Rec'd Notification Case Now Back In Calif. only to expire

-------------

11/20/2007 Married in Morocco

02/23/2008 Mailed CR1 application today

03/08/2008 NOA1 Notice Recd (notice date 3/4/08)

08/26/2008 File transfered fr Vermont to Calif

10/14/2008 APPROVALLLLLLLLLLLL

10/20/2008 Recd hard copy NOA2

10/20/2008 NVC Recd case

11/21/2008 CASE COMPLETE

01/15/2009 INTERVIEW

01/16/2009 VISA IN HAND

01/31/2009 ARRIVED OKC

BE WHO YOU ARE AND SAY WHAT YOU FEEL, BECAUSE THOSE WHO MIND DONT MATTER AND THOSE WHO MATTER DONT MIND

YOU CANT CHANGE THE PAST BUT YOU CAN RUIN THE PRESENT BY WORRYING OVER THE FUTURE

TRIP.... OVER LOVE, AND YOU CAN GET UP

FALL.... IN LOVE, AND YOU FALL FOREVER

I DO HAVE THE RIGHT TO REMAIN SILENT, JUST NOT THE ABILITY

LIKE THE MEASLES, LOVE IS MOST DANGEROUS WHEN IT COMES LATER IN LIFE

LIFE IS NOT THE WAY ITS SUPPOSED TO BE, ITS THE WAY IT IS

I MAY NOT BE WHERE I WANT TO BE BUT IM SURE NOT WHERE I WAS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Frank!!! :thumbs:

Welcome to VJ!

I know it seems scary and unknown but you are not alone and you have come to a GREAT place!!!!

First..you should have a look at the Guides here at VJ...Click here.

You'll see at the top it says "Begin Here" in bold red letters...that's a great place to start!

It shows the comparisons of the different visas available.

Because you aren't married yet, you will probably want to go with the K1 visa which is a visa for US citizens wanting to bring over their foreign fiance (you!! :) ) to get married and live. Click Here for an outline of the K1 visa and what is required.

I would suggest taking some time with your sweetheart and read over all the information, take a break, then come back again. It took me a few days to wrap my head around the whole process.

If you have any questions...feel free to ask away!!!

Everything you need is spelled out in the guides.

Best of luck to you and congratulations on your engagement!!!

~Laura :)

Edited by ~Laura and Nick~

Let's Keep the Song Going!!!

CANADA.GIFUS1.GIF

~Laura and Nicholas~

IMG_1315.jpg

Met online November 2005 playing City of Heroes

First met in Canada, Sept 22, 2006 <3

September 2006 to March 2008, 11 visits, 5 in Canada, 6 in NJ

Officially Engaged December 24th, 2007!!!

Moved to the U.S. to be with my baby on July 19th, 2008 on a K1 visa!!!!

***10 year green card in hand as of 2/2/2012, loving and living life***

Hmmm maybe we should move back to Canada! lol smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As others suggested, read through the guidelines, FAQs, and the flowcharts, and also take some time to just browse through the threads on the board. It will become a lot less overwhelming pretty quickly if you do that.

Being young is not an issue, as long as you are old enough to legally marry.

Congratulations on your engagement and welcome.


K1

10/02/2007 ~ Sent I-129F to CSC

2/27/2008 ~ NOA2!!! (148 days)

5/27/2008 ~ Interview --- APPROVED!!

5/28/2008 ~ Visa in hand (239 days)

7/17/2008 ~ POE Portal, North Dakota

7/26/2008 ~ Marriage

AOS

8/26/2008 ~ Sent AOS/AP/EAD to Chicago lockbox

9/18/2008 ~ Biometrics in St Louis

9/22/2008 ~ Transferred to CSC

11/05/2008 ~ AP/EAD approved (71 days)

1/20/2009 ~ AOS approved!!! (147 days)

1/29/2009 ~ 2-year GC arrived (156 days)

Removing Conditions

11/18/2010 ~ Sent I-751 to CSC

11/19/2010 ~ I-751 delivered to CSC

11/19/2010 ~ NOA1

12/10/2010 ~ Received biometrics letter

12/21/2010 ~ Biometrics in St Louis

12/29/2010 ~ Touch

1/04/2011 ~ Case status finally available online

2/16/2011 ~ Approved!! (89 days)

2/22/2011 ~ 10-year GC arrived (95 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, we are all here to help.

I too am from England and am getting very close to the end of my K1 journey. So if you need any help with England stuff, I'm here for ya ;)

Best of luck!


--------------------------------------------

I-129F Process:

--------------------------------------------

2007/06/26 - I-129F Petition sent to Nebraska service center

2007/07/03 - NOA1 Hard Copy, and notification that it has been forwarded to the California Service center

2007/07/10 - Touch

2007/11/20 - Approved - NOA2

2007/12/13 - Petition received at the NVC

2007/12/22 - Hardcopy of notice that the petition has now been forwarded to the US Embassy in London.

2008/01/05 - Received Packet from US Embassy.

2008/01/11 - Medical examination

2008/01/16 - Received Police Clearance Record

2008/01/16 - Sent back out Packet to the US Embassy.

2008/02/26 - INTERVIEW APPROVED!!!!

2008/05/08 - Married!!!!

--------------------------------------------

I-485/I-765 Process:

--------------------------------------------

2008/05/22 - Sent out adjustment of status package.

2008/06/05 - Package sent back due to wrong address

2008/06/06 - Sent package back out

2008/06/11 - Pending notices received

2008/06/17 - Appointment notice received

2008/06/26 - Biometrics appointment - Appointment successful

2008/??/?? - RFE - Sponsor did not fill out I-864

2008/08/12 - RFE sent back out

2008/11/12 - Service request in effect.

2008/12/03 - No news on if they received my case back (RFE), no news on my EAD or AOS. Starting to get severely annoyed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Being young is not an issue, as long as you are old enough to legally marry.

thanks for the advice everyone :) ive heard that if youre under 18 in california you have to get a parent or guardian to give their permission to get married? is that true?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the VJ community and Congratulations on your engagement!! :star:

Taking the chance of what others have said before, you will find all the information you need on here.

The bottom line is that you have two options.

1. The K1 visa (Fiance(e) visa)

You should decide taking the K1 route if you're planning to get married in the US and stay there after the wedding.

2. The K3 visa /CR-1 (Spouse visa)

You get married anywhere in the world and file for the visa after you're wedding, however, while you're waiting for this visa, you and your then wife have to either live in your respective home countries or alternatively, in any other country but the US.

The K1 is currently (on average) slightly faster than the K3/CR-1.

I wouldn't worry too much about the financial issue. You can always have a co-sponsor. :yes:

Whichever route you decide to take, good luck on your journey and all the very best for your future together!!!


In every difficulty lies an island of opportunity.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thanks for the advice everyone :) ive heard that if youre under 18 in california you have to get a parent or guardian to give their permission to get married? is that true?

Taken from this website here

Age Requirement

Minimum age 18. Person under 18 with written consent of at least one parent (or legal guardian) and permission from a Juvenile Court Judge may marry.

Good Luck!!!


Let's Keep the Song Going!!!

CANADA.GIFUS1.GIF

~Laura and Nicholas~

IMG_1315.jpg

Met online November 2005 playing City of Heroes

First met in Canada, Sept 22, 2006 <3

September 2006 to March 2008, 11 visits, 5 in Canada, 6 in NJ

Officially Engaged December 24th, 2007!!!

Moved to the U.S. to be with my baby on July 19th, 2008 on a K1 visa!!!!

***10 year green card in hand as of 2/2/2012, loving and living life***

Hmmm maybe we should move back to Canada! lol smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
im from england, and im totally in love with a girl from california, when i went to see her this xmas i proposed to her and she said yes. ive never been so happy in my life, but then i learned that before i can move over there to be with her i have to go through all sorts of red tape and legal stuff and we both feel out of our depth in this. were both pretty young, and i dont know if thats going to affect it, and neither of us has a much money, can anyone give me some advice on what to do please? im really feeling like a fish out of water here

Yes read the guides here on VJ,they are very helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Love is an unbreakable bond that knows no limits, feels no boundaries, and cannot be lessened by a million miles, or a million years....

The support and help here is unmatched for your situation. Ask and ye shall receive! ;)


I am finished...when I am dead

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×