Lumpur, Malaysia
US Embassy / Consulate Info


Embassy Webpage :: Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2017-07-02 by KULtoATL

Phone Number: Tel: 603-2168-5000
Fax: 603-2148-5801
E-Mail: klconsular@state.gov; kliv@state.gov (for K-1 and immigrant visas); support-malaysia@ustraveldocs.com (non-immigrant visa inquiries)
Address: 376 Jalan Tun Razak
50400 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia
Working Hours: Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m
Best Contact Method: Email (replies in 1-5 days)
Phone (Mondays/Fridays only)
Email is preferred as phone calls are meant for life and death situation.
Approx Waiting Time for Interview After Consulate Recieves NVC Package: 7 days
Issues Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains: - DSL-1076: Visa Instruction for Fiance(e) Non-immigrant Visa Applicants
(the Checklist)
- Optional Form 167 -- Evidence Which May Be Presented to Meet the Public Charge Provisions of Law
- Sponsor Responsibility Statement
- Info on police certificate(s)

Instructions on where to download:
- Form DS-230 Part I
- Form DS-156 (2 copies) and DS-156K
- Affidavit of Support


UPDATE SEPT 2016:
Immigrant and K Visa Appointment Package Instructions
- List of documents required for interview such as evidence of on-going relationship, police certificate(s), birth certificate and other records
- Steps on how to schedule for interview appointment online
- Info on scheduling medical examination appointment
- Visa fee payment

Instructions on where to download:
- Form DS-160
- Affidavit of Support
Issues Packet 4? No
Packet 4 Contents (if known): - Appointment letter with the scheduled interview date
- Form DS-230 part II
- Medical check-up forms for the panel doctor and vaccinations info
- Form for a list of countries visited in the last 10 years
- List of forms required during the actual interview


UPDATE NOV 2016:
No Packet 4 for K1 visa.
Forms to Consulate? In P3: A copy of the beneficiary's passport, DS-230 part I and DSL-1076 (Checklist). Use POS EKSPRES - costs RM4 and gets there the day after.

UPDATE SEPT 2016: To email the Consulate the confirmation pages of DS-160 and interview appointment.
Other Forms (if any)? - Essential forms: DS-160 and appointment confirmation pages.

- 2 photos (5mm x 5mm, or 2"x2")
- Passport (all old and current)
- Beneficiary's birth certificate (copy and original, translation required if certificate is not in English)
- Latest Police certificate (validity for 1 year)
- Marriage & divorce certificates (if applicable)
- Medical results (a sealed envelop from the doctor or doctor will send directly to embassy).
- Affidavit of Support (Form I-134)
- Proof of financial ability: Employment letter, tax returns, bank letter, etc.
- Evidence of relationship (2-3 photos)
Direct Consular Filing Offered? No
If DCF Allowed: For all or only US citizen lawfully resident in country? Residents_Only
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend interview? Yes
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Advance
Did embassy schedule interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? No
If not what's the waiting period? 3 days. Place of collection/delivery of passport depends on where you chose when scheduling the interview appointment.
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? You are advised to bring RM730 on the day of the check-up, but it could cost less or more. Payments in CASH TERM only.

RM415 in east Malaysia

Latest update: Medical result validity had shorten from 12M to 6M for normal case. In the event if visa approved, you would have less than 6 month time to enter United States otherwise VISA considered expiry.
List of doctors? 1. Dr. L. Khoo / Dr. Tengku Zurina
@ Drs. Catterall, Khoo, Raja Malek & Partners
Lobby Floor, Bangunan Ming
Jalan Bukit Nanas, 50250 Kuala Lumpur
Tel: 20783200 / 20783212 /20781797

2. Dr. Lim Tock Hooi
Lim Dispensary
25 Dato Koyah Road
10050 Penang
Tel: 04-2633729

EAST MALAYSIA
SARAWAK
Dr. Kang Tee Yong
173 Jalan Song Thian Cheok
93100 Kuching
Sarawak
Tel: 60-82-243872
E-mail: htkang@pl.jaring.my

FYI: X-ray film is not necessary for the interview, so only bring the other medical report envelope to the interview. Hand carry the X-ray film with you when you go to US upon entry.

Don't forget to bring your passport along. Also, try to go for the check-up before noon so that you can get the x-ray done on the same day. Not very long wait but there were many people at the x-ray place. Both clinics closed at 4.30pm

UPDATE SEPT 2016 FOR Drs. Catterall, Khoo, Raja Malek & Partners:
Medical report is only ready 10 days after medical examination. Documents required to bring to the medical examination are:
1. Original passport
2. 4 passport style photos
3. Appointment confirmation slip
4. US address where you will be staying
5. Immunisation records (if have)
6. Payment in cash
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 4
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 3
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? Average 1-3 hours depending what time you enter the embassy.
Vaccination requirements? MMR & Chickenpox. More vaccinations if under 18.

Influenza for flu season.

(MMR shot stings so much. Ouch!)
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate? Corus Hotel
Jalan Ampang,
50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Tel: 1 800 88 0888

Nikko Hotel
165, Jalan Ampang,
50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tel: 1 800 88 3292

Crown Princess
City-Square Centre,
Jalan Tun Razak,
50400 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Tel: 1 800 88 3886
Additional Info? - When arranging documents for the interview, keep it simple. They ask for the documents needed slowly and one at a time.

- During the interview, the interviewer asks questions as he/she goes through your documents. Questions are specific and directly related to your application.

-MARCH 2009 UPDATE: THE US EMBASSY WILL NO LONGER ACCEPT THE ONE DAY CERTIFICATE OF GOOD CONDUCT, APPLICANTS WILL NEED TO APPLY FOR THE LONGER CERTIFICATION PROCESS OF 1-2 MONTHS VIA ONLINE APPLICATION (www.kln.gov.my)

- Translation of Birth Certificate can be obtained from:

For Malaysians, just request an extract of a birth certificate from any Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara (NRD) office. It only costs RM5 and you must produce your IC. It takes 30 mins to produce the birth certificate (new format which contains english translations).

**Note: If your birth certificate is entirely in Malay, have them translated from a Translator instead. NRD doesn't translate the entire birth certificate (eg. They may translate the prompt 'Jantina' to 'Gender' but they do not translate the input 'Lelaki/Perempuan' to 'Male/Female').

Institut Terjemah Negara Malaysia
Malaysian Translation Association
171a, 1st Floor, Jalan Maharajalela 50150 Kuala Lumpur
Tel/Fax: 03 4149 7210
Costs RM80 for same-day processing, RM50 for 3-day processing (you get 2 copies), RM5 for each extra copy, RM10 for courier
E-mail: alia@itnm.com.my
(E-mail a scanned copy to Alia.)

or

Encik Awais
Kompleks Mahkamah Kuala Lumpur
Jalan Duta, 50592 Kuala Lumpur
Tel: 03 6209 4000
RM30 translation service charge


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar X & C
K1 Visa (2018-10-18)
blank avatar James & Lynn
K1 Visa (2018-09-20)
blank avatar D & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-07-26)
Nathaniel & Ann
K1 Visa (2018-07-19)
Ryan & Debbie
K1 Visa (2018-05-17)
blank avatar Shane & Alice
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-05-03)
blank avatar EC & Afi
K1 Visa (2018-03-08)
Luke & Anna
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2017-09-21)
blank avatar A & A
K1 Visa (2017-09-14)
M & L
K1 Visa (2017-08-24)

Upcoming Interviews