Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Trinidad and Tobago US Immigration Portal





Showing Trinidad and Tobago Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 128 )
arrowi864
March 28, 2015, 7:55 am Last comment by valuablev
valuablev

blank avatar

Read 202 Times
8 Replies



Can anyone help me step by step with the I 864 form please,I'm using a sponsor.


 
View Topic

arrowHow did you enter the working world once approved with EAD?
March 15, 2015, 2:51 pm Last comment by Yilees
JDTXandShazTT



Read 624 Times
11 Replies



I just received my EAD a couple of weeks ago and am on the search for a decent job. I have a good career spanning over 14 years and experience of working in a few countries.  I have been told that as I am new to the US, it will be impossible for me to find work at the level of responsibility and pay that I am used to.   My first degree is from the United States and my post graduate diploma is from my home country.  My husband is suggesting that I start with a minimum wage/entry level job and work my way up.  I have an advanced degree and have worked at the level of General Manager, Project Manager, Program Coordinator etc. 

 

My questions would be:

1)  how difficult was it to translate work experience in your own countries to working in the U.S?

2) Was it difficult to find work in your field of experience?

3)  Will it hurt or help if I apply for immediate entry level jobs (just to be able to work) rather than spend full time job seeking a management level position?

 

Any thoughts, experiences or advice would be much appreciated!

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowK1 expired fiance returned home. Question about travel.
March 1, 2015, 2:58 pm Last comment by Darnell
Branches

blank avatar

Read 1011 Times
16 Replies



Hello, about a year ago me and my fiancé successfully received our K1 Visa. She traveled to the U.S. and because of circumstances that I'd rather not mention she had to return back before the 90 days was up. So obviously I know that we will need to do another K1 or try another route if we choose. However, before she had the K1 she had a 10 year visitor visa and had visited on several occasions. They didn't void it out or stamp it when she came in the country. Can she still visit using the Visitor Visa or was it voided through the system when she received the K1?

 

THANKS



 
View Topic

arrowMarriage based n400 3 yr rule
February 22, 2015, 10:03 pm Last comment by Tarik
Kristal

blank avatar

Read 339 Times
3 Replies



Hi all I'm putting together my n400 docs and wanted to know if I should need utility bills, joint bank account statements, leases, medical etc from the pass 3 years, or will it be over kill. I know I definitely need 3 years of income tax. Just wondering, do they give rfes if you don't need enough info? Maybe it's better to send more?


 
View Topic

arrowGot case # from NVC five yrs and still waiting!
February 12, 2015, 4:02 pm Last comment by VickieLew
VickieLew

blank avatar

Read 311 Times
4 Replies



Hi Everyone,

 

I am in the F1 category and received my NVC case number about five years ago and since then I have been waiting for an for an update from NVC. 

 

Anyone experiencing this delay as well?

 

Look forward to your feedback.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 128 )



Recent Visa Approvals



Upcoming Interviews



Newest Trinidad and Tobago Members


valuablev
mtamarin
michelledale
leea22
navigator470
hhbsailing
vickielew
triniboy03
mom1
al19
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 mozplay
#2 jesse and hema
#3 heliosphan
#4 anajnic
#5 cheezees
#6 sugarz.k.r
#7 lornaevo
#8 faithkeeper
#9 shellyalex
#10 rolemodel29


News


Loading...