Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Trinidad and Tobago US Immigration Portal





Showing Trinidad and Tobago Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 125 )
arrowGetting ready to start the K-1 process..a little unsure.
September 17, 2014, 8:36 am Last comment by InsanelyOne
InsanelyOne

blank avatar

Read 182 Times
2 Replies



Greetings all.  I've been lurking for a while...decided to reach out and get some feedback/advice.  Although my situation isn't unique, it certainly seems to stray from the norm based on my reading of the forums and also based on the immigration forms and guides.  So often it's a US citizen living in the US with a foreign fiancé living in their home country.  I'm a US citizen, my same-sex fiancé is from Trinidad and we presently reside in the Dominican Republic.  We've been together over 10 years and during that time we've lived in the US (while he was going to university), Trinidad, Sint Maarten, and now the DR.  All of that moving around wasn't by choice.  We were trying to find someplace we could live together legally.  It's been quite a journey and with DOMA having been struck down, we finally have the opportunity to return to the US and begin the life together that we've been dreaming of.

 

Here's my concern.  Is the fact that neither of us are in the US or our home country going to complicate things? I presently do not own a home or have any property/presence in the US.  One very good thing is that I've maintained my employment with a US company this whole time (22 years I've been with the company).  I make a very good salary so money isn't going to be an issue.  I'm more worried about the logistics of it all.  Should we apply through the embassy in Trinidad or the DR?  My fear with the DR is that the US embassy agents here are most certainly jaded.  Virtually everyone who applies for any kind of visa here is denied.  They are skeptical and overly suspicious. Although we can easily establish the length and validity of our relationship, I'm convinced something is going to go wrong.  These last 10 years have been laden with difficulties in just staying together as a couple.  I'm petrified the visa process is going to fail somehow.

 

Thoughts/Suggestions?



 
View Topic

arrowHow do I actually/realistically contact the NVC? Phone has been constantly busy for days
September 8, 2014, 1:17 pm Last comment by iammrsregi
JDTXandShazTT



Read 513 Times
14 Replies



Hi all,

 

This is my first post although I have been on VJ since June.  I am the beneficiary in the K1 visa process and a March filer through the TSC.  On August 22, we received NOA2 and as of last week I have been trying to call the NVC (several times every day); only receiving a busy signal.  I see people mentioning they got their case numbers, how can I do the same?

 

 

 

Any advice appreciated.  My embassy is in Port of Spain, low volume embassy for K1 visas so was hoping for quick news.

 

Thanks!

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowTraveling with greencard
August 12, 2014, 8:16 pm Last comment by rjm_cmyk
Kristal

blank avatar

Read 388 Times
6 Replies



Hi guys! I have had my permanent residence card (greencard) for almost three years and never left the US yet. I plan on traveling to a different country next month and wanted to know what was the procedure when returning to US with greencard? I plan on traveling with 4 year old US citizen daughter


 
View Topic

arrowAos for mother
August 7, 2014, 3:31 pm Last comment by Kristal
Kristal

blank avatar

Read 201 Times
0 Replies



My friends mother is out of status, arrived in the USA in 2001 on visitor visa and overstayed. Her daughter is now a US citizen and will be filing the AOS docs for her. My question is, what are some the questions the officer may ask the mother and daughter?


 
View Topic

arrowemployment with a prior issued SS#
July 20, 2014, 10:59 pm Last comment by Dave&Roza
dreamingegypt



Read 297 Times
3 Replies



I am not sure if I am in the right forum

My husband and I married within the 90 day timeframe for the k-1 visa.  We do not have the funds yet for the AOS.  He does have a social security number from his prior visit in the us from 10 years ago. On the social security card it sais for employment only with ins authorization .  Is he able to apply for work with his ss# or do we have to obtain the aos first?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 125 )



Recent Visa Approvals



Upcoming Interviews



Newest Trinidad and Tobago Members


spkhan78
issa95
insanelyone
sincerelymeike
toughlove123
marjos3113
trisha80
jnh
wjerods
akilahanka
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 mozplay
#2 jesse and hema
#3 heliosphan
#4 anajnic
#5 sugarz.k.r
#6 cheezees
#7 lornaevo
#8 faithkeeper
#9 shellyalex
#10 rolemodel29


News


Loading...