Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Trinidad and Tobago US Immigration Portal





Showing Trinidad and Tobago Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 127 )
arrowFinally!!! Case complete at NVC
December 2, 2014, 8:30 pm Last comment by cokelili
cokelili



Read 846 Times
16 Replies



Finally!!! Case complete after 5 months wait at NVC.  Called today and informed my case completed a week ago.



 
View Topic

arrowExpediting your case?
November 28, 2014, 9:19 pm Last comment by SincerelyMeike
SincerelyMeike



Read 718 Times
21 Replies



Hey guys! I just had a quick question about the possibility of my case being expedited. Is that option only for the benefit of the petitioner or the beneficiary as well? The problem is, currently in Trinidad, where I'm staying for a while, there's quite a bit of hurricanes and floods going on. Honestly it's quite annoying and I don't really want to wait it out unless I have too. If I can't expedite my case, I'll just transfer it over to Germany and wait there for my NOA2 approval. Any ideas/experiences/helpful tips anyone?

Edit//: Just to clear up any possible confusion, I am a dual citizen between Germany and Trinidad!!



 
View Topic

arrowWrong VJ timeline?
November 22, 2014, 6:13 pm Last comment by SincerelyMeike
SincerelyMeike



Read 1158 Times
30 Replies



I'm really confused as to how so many people get their service centers confused? I'm fairly certain most of the people who got their NOA2 this month and only got their NOA1 in September aren't actually at TSC. Does anyone actually know around what date TSC is at? I heard from my lawyer that when CSC finishes all of their papers, a lot of us TSC filers will get transferred to CSC and some at VSC apparently as well (I'm not too sure about the VSC one, unless they're miraculously coming back from the dead).


 
View Topic

arrowCR1 help needed urgerntly!
November 17, 2014, 7:23 pm Last comment by Ryan H
robin.guinness

blank avatar

Read 332 Times
1 Replies



In may 2013 I came to the US, note well i was there twice before for three months, being British I can stay for 90 Days so i did twice in a row before and I didn't stay away from the US for to long, So I flew to Newark two weeks after coming back to Trinidad, and they asked me a series of questions upon my arrival, and then they told me I was found to be inadmissible under section INA 212 (a) (7) (A) (i) (I), for being an intended immigrant and for unauthorized employment, now I got married to my girlfriend well now wife, she came to Trinidad after I was sent back and we got married and she flew back to the US and filed my I130, on the I130 she forgot to mention that i was under any immigration proceedings, now my case is at its closing I recently submitted all my civil docs to the NVC and i'm just waiting for their response,
 
I was just wondering, what's the interview going be like? 
Can I get my visa?
Will they deny me even though it was a genuine mistake?
What are the likely outcomes?


 
View Topic

arrowAm I making the right decision?
November 3, 2014, 3:16 pm Last comment by StrawberryKiss
SincerelyMeike



Read 1156 Times
12 Replies



Just to give a little back story here, I grew up in the US since the age of 3. After 8th grade (so I'm guessing 13/14) I left the US and moved to Trinidad, then Germany at 15, then back to the US at 17. My fiancé and I started dating in high school, but we've known each other ever since elementary school. When I moved back to the US, I was under the VWP and my parents got their E-2 visa. I however was not under the E-2 visa as Obama had recently released the DACA and I was misguided by a false lawyer, blah blah blah.

Long story short, I went to the embassy when it fell through to go onto my parents E-2 Visa, didn't work out they ended up barring me for 10 years because they thought I was illegally in the US. My parents went to the Congressman of Texas, Kevin Brady. He helped me out and got the 10 year bar revoked (I no longer have a 10 year bar). Although my track record seems kind of iffy. I tried to go for a student visa in Germany and they denied me under 214b because the guy was confused as HECK about what was going on in my records. 

I've decided to file for my K-1 appointment in Trinidad because thats where this whole thing started, do you think I'm making the right decision by doing my interview in Trinidad or should I go back to Germany and do my interview?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 127 )



Recent Visa Approvals



Upcoming Interviews



Newest Trinidad and Tobago Members


sharlenekhad
robin.guinness
parisgirl
bated breath
manyram
ababb
issa95
insanelyone
sincerelymeike
acoleman1992
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 mozplay
#2 jesse and hema
#3 heliosphan
#4 anajnic
#5 sugarz.k.r
#6 cheezees
#7 lornaevo
#8 faithkeeper
#9 shellyalex
#10 rolemodel29


News


Loading...