Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Trinidad and Tobago US Immigration Portal





Showing Trinidad and Tobago Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 125 )
arrowK-1 Fiance Visa
September 25, 2014, 9:55 pm Last comment by TBoneTX
acoleman1992

blank avatar

Read 182 Times
1 Replies



Hi All!

 

I was wanting to know if what I sent in was enough as proof of a relationship.  In the packet I included a statement of how we met and have maintained contact over the past three years as well as about 10 pictures of us over our last three years of dating.  I also sent in a few letters that we have sent each other and copies of plane tickets from 5 visits that we have had.

 

Do you guys think that is enough proof?



 
View Topic

arrowAfter getting married?
September 24, 2014, 2:23 pm Last comment by A&B
SincerelyMeike



Read 192 Times
4 Replies



What happens after getting married? How long does it usually take to get your social security number and a work visa? My fiancé and I intend on getting our own apartment after getting married and it would kind of suck if he's the only one paying everything for a while. 


Oh.. and how does getting a car work? Can i buy it with my foreign license? 



 
View Topic

arrowOut of sheer curiosity
September 24, 2014, 2:12 pm Last comment by Virtuous45
SincerelyMeike



Read 166 Times
3 Replies



OoT// Sorry if this offends anyone at all!

Okay... how does one get approved for a prearranged marriage if they have no solid proof of being in an relationship before being married?



 
View Topic

arrowGetting ready to start the K-1 process..a little unsure.
September 17, 2014, 8:36 am Last comment by InsanelyOne
InsanelyOne

blank avatar

Read 210 Times
2 Replies



Greetings all.  I've been lurking for a while...decided to reach out and get some feedback/advice.  Although my situation isn't unique, it certainly seems to stray from the norm based on my reading of the forums and also based on the immigration forms and guides.  So often it's a US citizen living in the US with a foreign fiancé living in their home country.  I'm a US citizen, my same-sex fiancé is from Trinidad and we presently reside in the Dominican Republic.  We've been together over 10 years and during that time we've lived in the US (while he was going to university), Trinidad, Sint Maarten, and now the DR.  All of that moving around wasn't by choice.  We were trying to find someplace we could live together legally.  It's been quite a journey and with DOMA having been struck down, we finally have the opportunity to return to the US and begin the life together that we've been dreaming of.

 

Here's my concern.  Is the fact that neither of us are in the US or our home country going to complicate things? I presently do not own a home or have any property/presence in the US.  One very good thing is that I've maintained my employment with a US company this whole time (22 years I've been with the company).  I make a very good salary so money isn't going to be an issue.  I'm more worried about the logistics of it all.  Should we apply through the embassy in Trinidad or the DR?  My fear with the DR is that the US embassy agents here are most certainly jaded.  Virtually everyone who applies for any kind of visa here is denied.  They are skeptical and overly suspicious. Although we can easily establish the length and validity of our relationship, I'm convinced something is going to go wrong.  These last 10 years have been laden with difficulties in just staying together as a couple.  I'm petrified the visa process is going to fail somehow.

 

Thoughts/Suggestions?



 
View Topic

arrowHow do I actually/realistically contact the NVC? Phone has been constantly busy for days
September 8, 2014, 1:17 pm Last comment by iammrsregi
JDTXandShazTT



Read 576 Times
14 Replies



Hi all,

 

This is my first post although I have been on VJ since June.  I am the beneficiary in the K1 visa process and a March filer through the TSC.  On August 22, we received NOA2 and as of last week I have been trying to call the NVC (several times every day); only receiving a busy signal.  I see people mentioning they got their case numbers, how can I do the same?

 

 

 

Any advice appreciated.  My embassy is in Port of Spain, low volume embassy for K1 visas so was hoping for quick news.

 

Thanks!

 

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 125 )



Recent Visa Approvals



Upcoming Interviews



Newest Trinidad and Tobago Members


ababb
spkhan78
issa95
insanelyone
sincerelymeike
acoleman1992
toughlove123
marjos3113
trisha80
jnh
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 mozplay
#2 jesse and hema
#3 heliosphan
#4 anajnic
#5 sugarz.k.r
#6 cheezees
#7 lornaevo
#8 faithkeeper
#9 shellyalex
#10 rolemodel29


News


Loading...