Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Trinidad and Tobago US Immigration Portal





Showing Trinidad and Tobago Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 47 ) - topics in the last 3 years
I need Joint Sponsor? I make required annual income.
9:58 am

chrisnjill



Read 172 Times
8 Replies



Hello,

We submitted additional documents to US Embassy in TT. They call my wife saying we need a joint sponsor. She tells them I am employed earning the required income. Embassy tells her it doesn't matter because they asked for a joint sponsor when requesting the additional documents and "we can't go changing their rules." I was solely dependent on my SSD but came home to the states and started back to work. First of January I start a new job with the USPS making an additional $10k but my employment doesn't seem to matter to TT. If I earn the income to support my family, I don not need a joint sponsor. Can they tell us we need one?

Thanks,

Chris & Jill



 
View Topic

AUG 2017/SEPT 2017-Lawyer prepared all forms with info errors and forgot I130A form. RFE for Initial Evidence-I485 for I130A form asap
4:24 pm

cherpd2002

blank avatar

Read 336 Times
10 Replies



Hey there. Sorry for the absence. Spent the time going back and forth with the lawyer and his associate trying to get to the bottom of the issue. As you said, things were definitely not adding up in any way. So the lawyer finally forwarded the documents they submitted on our behalf to us days after the emergency meeting. I have proof that they sent it to the Chicago Lockbox and I know they definitely didn't mail our package like they said since my I94 record was not available to them till September 27th 2017 When I spoke to CBP. This I94 info was on my submitted application. Go figure that only after asking questions did I start to get our application moving.

Within 2 weeks of this date I finally received my all NOA 1s on October 19th for my I130-Class 201B INA Spouse of USC/I485/I765 (Notice was received October 10th, 2017-Priority date and notice dated October 16th, 2017. We spoke to USCIS again to inquire about my sons application which was sent to another Chicago Lockbox as his process is via consular. At this point, I was annoyed that due to all the back and forth that we were screwed by this recommended immigration lawyer. In the following days I then received my son's NOA 1 . It was received by USCIS on priority date October 20, 2017 and notice date October 23rd, 2017, class 201B Minor Child. Both cheques were finally cashed. We were relieved.

But then things are again taking a worrying turn due to the lawyer. I really regret not listening to my sister who did her fiance process on her own. There are so many errors in our application that I am considering restarting the process if I can't make corrections instead of getting a possible denial for their errors. They continue to be vague about our information, sent off documents without having us double checking anything and don't communicate any changes to us. Or I request removal of lawyer on case and figure it out on our own. As they prepared documents and not us.

Recently, I received my Biometrics appointment Code 3 on October 27th, 2017 in Hicksville, NY for November 6th, 2017 at 9:00 p.m. It was quick. Went it filled out form, gave my passport, sent to take photo, signed and left in a matter of 5 mins. Office was empty.

Errors to be corrected are serious ones as far as I am concerned.

1. Petitioner (Husband-US Citizen) -I130 - wrong place of employment. He works 2 places which are on his submitted Tax form 1040 however they have his part time as full time and his previous place of employment not his current. Wrong info about his residency in US. He always lived here not there. And sent G325 and just discovered no I130A. Received RFE dd Nov 3rd, 2017 for I130 A to process I485.

2. Affidavit of Support- wrong addition of income. Correct individual income but in part 6 of form where they were to sum current household income they have an unknown figure thats way less than his income and again one employer is in error. Our second child is omitted under dependents.???

3. I485- He omitted my employment info and have wrong info about the date of my residence outside the US as well wrong info on my parents place of residence. Place of marriage clearly shown on marriage certificate is wrong.

So many errors. I don't know how to proceed. I filled out the I130A but is there any supporting documents I need to submit with it and do I take the opportunity to correct the other errors in my I130 and I485 applications??? Or take a hit and restart process? How do I proceed?



 
View Topic

Sponsoring my foreign sibling.
2:30 pm

Lornaevo

blank avatar

Read 592 Times
13 Replies



Hi Guys. So here s my question. I d like to petition my brother and his family. I know we have to file the i130 and wait for the priority date to become current. They all have valid visitors visas. If we file the i130 does this cancel their visitor visas?



 
View Topic

Praying to God I got through
3:56 pm

Andy12345

blank avatar

Read 148 Times
1 Replies



Hi everyone I'm trying to find out if I should be worried I applied for my residential for i485 check my status online today I see where it says that the case was transferred to a different office for processing please follow the instruction on the letter that mail out to you should I be worried at this point it's been almost 2 years



 
View Topic

Crba
3:06 pm

sarah ells

blank avatar

Read 235 Times
3 Replies



first time using this forum. My husband is a Naturalized US citizen. His father worked for the US government outside the US when he was a young child for 4-5 Years, at that time he was residing with his father outside the US in Trinidad. His dad left After some time while he stayed in Trinidad with his mom for school and such. At summer and Christmas and throughout the year he will go over to his dad he always returned for school. He lived in the US for some time of his life from 2005 to 2010. We have two kids together we were Married after the birth of the kids . Is crba the way to go for the kids or should we just go the i130 way? Thanks in advance



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 47 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals



Upcoming Interviews



Newest Trinidad and Tobago Members


YuriOrlov
Dave and Kate
Murren1
Andy12345
cherpd2002
Dee28
Sangreaves
Ubreton
Andk78
Fiancevisatrouble
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Cheezees
#2 mozplay
#3 Jesse and Hema
#4 Heliosphan
#5 Amadia
#6 anajnic
#7 trininurse
#8 Lornaevo
#9 Sugarz.K.R
#10 Faithkeeper


News


Loading...