Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from Trinidad and Tobago





Showing Trinidad and Tobago Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 64 ) - topics in the last 5 years
Child’s birth certificate/proof of birth
8:38 pm January 7, 2019

kandikandi



Read 117 Times
2 Replies



Hi guys! This is my first post in a loooong time...I am back to begin the removal of conditions process!

My first question is regarding the birth certificate for my child born since I married my US citizen husband - is a formal birth certificate from the county clerk s office absolutely required or will the Proof of Birth form given to me by the hospital work? Has anyone included this in their submission?

Thanks for your help!



 
View Topic

After interview CR1..HELP
5:17 pm December 19, 2018

MsKayC



Read 212 Times
4 Replies



Hello all,

My husband had his CR1 interview on December 3rd. No Visa issued as yet. I was checking the ceac status update and it remained Ready status since the interview. I decided to log in to view the ceac account and realized the Civil documents showed invalid status (it was previously accepted). It shows our marriage certificate and his birth certificate were rejected after interview. The notes now say Documents presented at interview is different copy than the one uploaded. Uploading new marriage/birth certificate (I believe this is the case because we had two copies issued from the registrar one he kept and the one I kept apparently has different bar code numbers, the one I uploaded is a different bar code number to the one he took to the interview) The embassy has not told us anything, we just happened to see this. I am not sure if it means we have to upload the document or if the embassy is doing it because the wording is Uploading as if they will be doing it. Does anyone know if I am supposed to do it or If they do it?



 
View Topic

Sponsoring parent that already resides in US with Green Card
8:06 pm December 10, 2018

mtamarin



Read 2524 Times
56 Replies



Hi All!

My husband recently got his 10 year green card and would like to sponsor his father. He currently resides in the US. He entered legally just overstayed his VISA. What can he do to sponsor him before he becomes a citizen if he can even at all?

Do any of you have any similar situations that I can use as reference because I cant find any information about this online sadly. I also tried calling immigration but their wait time is horrendous.

Thank You!



 
View Topic

Electronic case Port of Entry
5:20 pm December 3, 2018

MsKayC



Read 165 Times
6 Replies



Hi all, we had our interview today and we were approved today!! Yaye!!

My question is for those that already had their Port of entry with an electronic case were you given the medical to give to immigration at the airport? Or it is not needed when your case is electronic?



 
View Topic

Visits After Sending in I-129F Packet
11:04 pm December 2, 2018

Shellimedz



Read 301 Times
10 Replies



I'm curious as to whether USCIS or the consulate knows about trips that I took to my fiance's country during the period after sending the I-129F packet off. I've seen my fiance twice in person, I met him on vacation and then went back and spent 5 days with him prior to sending off the packet. I didn't send a lot of extra proof (front loading), I just sent what they asked for and about 5 or 6 pictures. I'm not a big picture person and I didn't make the trip with thoughts of sending off paperwork, so I didn't go out of my way to gather proof, keep receipts or boarding passes. I did have a future trip planned that I sent the Expedia and airbnb receipt for and I just decided to go back to spend Christmas and New Years, both for a little over a week. So at the interview, I'd have made at least 5 trips to his country (Trinidad) because I plan to be there for the interview.

I'm just worried now, since I didn't send as much extra relationship evidence as so many others have, if it will be enough. Other than me telling them, will they have prior knowledge about all these extra visits? I met him in June and we got engaged in October, so it's short but I think it's reasonable. I keep reading that everything else can be photoshopped and altered but I know these trips cannot, I'm hoping they'll help.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 64 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals



Upcoming Interviews



Newest Trinidad and Tobago Members


Delvin Raghunanan
patricia rochard
KAN400
Akilah&Ian
DENYSE
Shellimedz
antopatt3
austin 512
queenofsheba71
Staceystace100
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Cheezees
#2 mozplay
#3 Jesse and Hema
#4 Amadia
#5 Heliosphan
#6 anajnic
#7 trininurse
#8 Lornaevo
#9 Sugarz.K.R
#10 Faithkeeper