Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Pakistan US Immigration Portal





Showing Pakistan Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1716 )
arrowISSUED!!! YAYY
June 26, 2016, 10:24 am Last comment by carolynhotstuff
Aadi

blank avatar

Read 129 Times
2 Replies



Hey guys,

 

So just to recap, i had my interview at the US embassy in Islamabad on May 26th, 2016. My status on CEAC remained READY till June 13th, 2016 when it was changed to AP and to ISSUED the next day on June 14th,2016. It said to contact the embassy if I hadn't received the passport in 10 days. I was waiting for the phone call to have my passport picked up and was going to email the embassy tomorrow.

 

Randomly checked my email today and US travel docs had emailed me on June 17th that my passport is available for pickup. This email is different to the one provided to the embassy on which i got the interview appointment, which i was regularly checking. Glad i wasnt stuck in AP for long.

 

So yeah, going to pick it up tomorrow and thanks for all the VJers for their help and support so far!!!!! This page is a Godsend :no:  :no:  



 
View Topic

arrowEmployment and schools attended N-400
June 26, 2016, 3:27 am Last comment by Eric.15000
Eric.15000

blank avatar

Read 78 Times
0 Replies



Hi everyone, 
 
I have a question about my N-400 and a little bit confused about it. 
 
I'm applying for citizenship N-400 on a 5 year residence. I am self employed from the last 4-5 years. I pay good amount of taxes. 
I took some economics courses as a student at Harvard extension school in 2014 & 15 but I did not enroll in the university, I just took them to enhance my knowledge and never applied for an admission in the university or a program. Should I mention these courses on N-400? or just the self employment. Kindly please advise. 
 
I would appreciate if anyone can help in this. 
 
Thank you, Eric


 
View Topic

arrowMother has visitor visa
June 26, 2016, 2:42 am Last comment by Penguin_ie
uscis1

blank avatar

Read 141 Times
3 Replies



Mother has visitor visa, how and what's the procedure so that shortest amount of time is spent in obtaining immigrant visa.
1- should she come and I file i-130,
2- should i-140 should be filed with AOS,
3- file i-130 and just do it the longest way?
What are the other options?


 
View Topic

arrowCase is Ready to be scheduled for an interview
June 25, 2016, 3:52 pm Last comment by aichteeque
aichteeque

blank avatar

Read 108 Times
0 Replies



I applied for AOS (Marriage to USC) from F-1 visa on Apr4,2016 and had biometrics done on May 11,2016. On May 23,2016 my i485 status changed to case is ready to be scheduled for an interview. Does that mean my forms & documents were filed correctly and my background check came clean?

My i130, i131 and i765 still say "My case was received
I filed from St.Paul MN and have a MSC receipt


 
View Topic

arrowkids over 21
June 24, 2016, 3:37 pm Last comment by aleful
uscis1

blank avatar

Read 188 Times
4 Replies



If a person is a Permanent Residents, how long does it take for kids over 21 to get a visa? 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1716 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar K & R
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-24)
blank avatar Sal & Mary
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-08)
blank avatar Khokhar & Shah
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-02)
Ashif & Reha
K1 Visa (2016-05-31)
blank avatar Fareeha & Fawad
K1 Visa (2016-05-26)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar wife & khan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-07-13)
blank avatar sadia & kashif
F-2A Visa (2025_05_13)

Newest Pakistan Members


waqar sharif
sibokiti
eric.15000
fraja666
zohaib warraich
awaiszafar
adnanvirani
etihad101
foobar123
aichteeque
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 maryandmian
#2 us1415
#3 khurram seraj
#4 bhajishah
#5 junglee069
#6 eabbas
#7 carolynhotstuff
#8 kastrs
#9 hafiz
#10 junaidwajid


Pakistan News


Loading...