Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Pakistan US Immigration Portal





Showing Pakistan Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1408 )
arrowAffidavit of Support I864 Need Help Plx ....
July 31, 2014, 2:49 pm Last comment by khuramny
khuramny

blank avatar

Read 194 Times
13 Replies



Hello friends

 

This my first post here on this website ... I have seen many people help out each other which is great ...  I am hoping someone can help plx..

 

Ok so here is my situation

 

I am sponsoring my wife and we r at nvc stage i just got my case number and invoice number 2 weaks ago ... still waiting on nvc e-mail ....

 

Ok so my first question is that 

 

I am a student a make a 15k year and i do file my tax return every year ... i know my income does not meet the requirement for sponsoring my wife ...

 

my question is that my father also make around 15 and my brother make 10k ... so can i combine my father and my income to cross 125% of the poverty guideline which will be 30k ...  Or do i need to find joint sponser .... 

 

any help would be appericated  need someone to guide me pls .

 

thanx



 
View Topic

arrowi130 feb approved
July 31, 2014, 9:57 am Last comment by usdude
usmandental

blank avatar

Read 184 Times
6 Replies



approved 07/31/2014          pd 02/06/2014



 
View Topic

arrowExpedite NVC
July 30, 2014, 6:40 pm Last comment by Penguin_ie
Sameenbsrule

blank avatar

Read 136 Times
1 Replies



Is it possible to expedite your file at the nvc to get your visa approved faster?


 
View Topic

arrowAfter Case Complete - Islamabad
July 30, 2014, 8:51 am Last comment by dwheels76
ah24



Read 137 Times
2 Replies



Hello everyone! I am extremely sorry if I am repeating a question or if the info is already there but I haven't found anything that answers all of the questions that I have in my mind.

I got a case complete yesterday and I have no idea what so ever about what is next. What are Packets 3, 3.5 and 4 that come from the Embassy?

Can anyone please describe the process after this in detail?

Thank you.


 
View Topic

arrowrefusal of Spouse F-1 visa on account of child birth in US
July 30, 2014, 3:14 am Last comment by Boiler
kirshan123

blank avatar

Read 915 Times
20 Replies



Dear community members,

 

I am sure you have had this topic under discussion on various posts. I seek some advise as to the Counselor refusal and the statement and I quote "ineligibility for life" although the rejection was on account of 214 (b). The birth of 2nd child in the US was under exceptional circumstances, it was never our intent to have a baby there but my wife and I developed severe differences during the birth of our 2nd child. consequently she traveled to the US and delivered the child with some support from medicare. later on our differences reconciled and subsequently we had our 3rd child back in our country. during the course of my visit with here to the US we tried hard to settle the dues but couldn't reach the records for settlement and were told numerous times even the health ombudsman we tried to reach for settling the dues to no avail.

 

This year my spouse applied for reputable University in a masters program all funded and sponsored by me and subsequently applied for F-1 visa for along with F-2 for the children accompanying her. In the interview she told categorically that our middle child is local citizen as we had his registration, passport and citizenship, the counselor advised my spouse to submit the documents of the 2 children who were locally born to the consulate. she was then called in the next day and she narrated the very facts I have mentioned above. the counselor replied that she was ineligible to apply for visa from anywhere in the globe until she had sponsorship from the US as she would be refused the visa. she spoke the truth as we never intended to have a child in the US and we told that to the counselor and this happened because of a family dispute that had given rise to differences between me and her and for the time she decided to go to the US.

 

I am in the process of reaching again the hospital authorities to settle the dues even if they have been settled by medicare/medicaid. I want to know whether she would ever become eligible given the fact that she did commit a mistake but it was not deliberate. she is employed with a reputable government agency and I am employed with a leading financial institution at a senior level. this is the whole deal and I could use some advise as she wishes to pursue her PhD and is now regretting the decision as it happened because of extraordinary family circumstances.   

 

kind regards



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1408 )



Recent Visa Approvals


A & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-22)
blank avatar T & A
K1 Visa (2014-07-16)
blank avatar Sana & Atif
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-15)
Sabih & Sarah
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-11)
SA & FA
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-03)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Al & Bat
K1 Visa (2014-08-18)
Syed & Nadia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-08-19)
Emily & Zeeshan
K1 Visa (2014-09-24)

Newest Pakistan Members


meandmine
mml
kirshan123
afshanahmed22
black chill
fshehzad079
fawada28
bobby_salem
mraheel83
nextnow
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 maryandmian
#2 us1415
#3 khurram seraj
#4 bhajishah
#5 junglee069
#6 eabbas
#7 hafiz
#8 carolynhotstuff
#9 junaidwajid
#10 sassy1natl


Pakistan News


Loading...