Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

India US Immigration Portal





Showing India Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 3349 )
arrow221g Documents Submitted; What Do Updates Mean? [split topic]
September 30, 2014, 1:35 am Last comment by Karansohna12
Karansohna12

blank avatar

Read 91 Times
0 Replies



please tell me I done my interview but vo give me 221 g letter I submitt my all documents but my case is still on ready but dates are update countinously with in 3 days but still ready my wife is us citizen my status is ir1 visa pls pls ans me and my wife suffer a I submitt my documentsa22 sept and cas updated 23 sept and again 25 sept date and again 26sept what's that mean they changes the date on my status my marriage is last2011 it's 3 years


 
View Topic

arrowWaiting after 221G letter (split topic)
September 29, 2014, 9:10 am Last comment by Ryan H
Karansohna12

blank avatar

Read 95 Times
1 Replies



please tell me I done my interview but vo give me 221 g letter I submitt my all documents but my case is still on ready but dates are update countinously with in 3 days but still ready my wife is us citizen my status is ir1 visa pls pls ans me and my wife suffer a I submitt my documentsa22 sept and cas updated 23 sept and again 25 sept date and again 26sept what's that mean they changes the date on my status


 
View Topic

arrowURGENT: EAD Denied, F-1 out of status, please help
September 29, 2014, 2:17 am Last comment by student14
student14

blank avatar

Read 228 Times
1 Replies



I-20 expiration date: 06/27/2014
PhD Degree conferral date: 08/12/2014
OPT-EAD application date: 08/05/2014 (e-filing, without valid job offer in hand)
Currently valid start & end dates on OPT-I-20: 08/25/2014 - 08/24/2015
Job offer received date: 08/27/2014
Employer requested start date: 09/03/2014
USCIS denied EAD: 09/25/2014

 

Hey all!

 

My EAD was recently denied (received e-mail), I haven't yet received my denial notice stating reason for denial by postal mail from USCIS.

After EAD denial, since I'm past the 60 day grace period of F-1 should I leave the country? What is my visa status at this point? The OPT I-20 is valid from 08/25/2014 to 08/24/2015.

 

My employer, a non-profit organization might be willing to file an expedited H1B.  Should I attempt a change of status from F1 to H4 based on husbands H1B while waiting to respond to USCIS denial notice by MTR and filing for expedited H1B?

 

I don't want to accrue out of status illegal stay days. Please advise. Thanks!!!



 
View Topic

arrowQuestion for divorcee's going for Cr1/K1 interview
September 28, 2014, 10:23 pm Last comment by aanu
DirtyHarry



Read 173 Times
7 Replies



Packet 4 requires you to bring marriage certificates for all your past marriages. My wife and I have been married previously. We have copies of our divorce decrees but we do not have copies of our past marriage certificates. 

 

Has this been a problem for any one? Circumstances are such that we cannot get copies of marriage certificates. 

 

Appreciate all help.

 

Harry



 
View Topic

arrowPanicking! Interview date approaching. Previous marriage certificates not available
September 28, 2014, 6:50 pm Last comment by DirtyHarry
DirtyHarry



Read 308 Times
6 Replies



Hello,

             I need advise. This long journey has devastated me mentally. My wife and step daughter are in India. I had initially filed a fiance visa in June 2012 that was rejected in March 2013. Following that we got married in June 2013. I filed an IR1/CR1 for my wife and step daughter in August 2013. I received an RFE in April related to my relationship which I successfully answered. I am going through the check list of documents needed for the interview. One of the items in the checklist is for Marriage Certificate. I have my marriage certificate for my marriage to my wife. However, I read the checklist item in detail now. The check list item states that I need a marriage certificate for all prior marriages. Both me and my wife were married before. I do not have the marriage certificate for my previous marriage and neither does my wife. We both do have divorce certificates for our past marriages indicating that we have legally ended our earlier marriages. 

 

What should I do? Is this a deal breaker? Aren't the divorce decrees sufficient ? I am planning on going to the interview with the documents I have because I am at the end of my wits. I cannot stay stuck in this limbo of paperwork and bureaucracy forever. 

 

Has any one encountered this situation before. 

 

Waiting for your replies. 

 

Regards,

Harry

 

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 3349 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Ankur & Monali
K1 Visa (2014-09-19)
blank avatar Jessica & Sundesh
K1 Visa (2014-09-19)
blank avatar Me & Him
K1 Visa (2014-09-19)
blank avatar Mrs.Jose & Mr.Varghese
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-09-12)
blank avatar D & K
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-09-10)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar VL & PM
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-10-01)
Arjun & Megha
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-10-01)
blank avatar dmbansal & dmbansal
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-10-01)
blank avatar Suda & blsuda
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-10-07)
blank avatar Shn & Aln
K1 Visa (2014-10-10)

Newest India Members


niceheart77
rajesh m
hiren183
karansohna12
student14
swaping2swap
frank32
prince.saini11
kikari90
raja2usa
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 chri'stina
#2 lotofpatience
#3 sachinky
#4 harsh_77
#5 twisted k
#6 wildestkabs
#7 navyk
#8 trinket
#9 elw
#10 queuedup


India News


Loading...