Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

India US Immigration Portal





Showing India Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 581 ) - topics in the last 3 years
N-400, Notice of continuance in November 2016 and no result till date
1:46 am yesterday

amarindia55

blank avatar

Read 110 Times
2 Replies



Hi

I submitted N-400 in May 2016.

Finger printing in June 2016.

Interview on November 3, 2016 (Baltimore office).

I passed the test but I was given Form N-652 stating "A decision cannot be made yet about my application".

Thereafter, I received Notice of Continuance on Nov 20, 2016 about their requirement of additional information such as "I did not abandon my residence in USA" because I had two trips out of USA that lasted more than 6 months but less than a year, of course, on re-entry permit during the five year period.

I submitted evidences on November 27, 2016.

Since then, I have not heard any thing though 7 months have passed since replying their query... . . .

I sent an online inquiry in April 2017 resulting in saying that my said application is under consideration.

I will appreciate if any one can guide me about the next step I should take and the approximate time period usually USCIS take to decide on such cases because waiting is very long.

Thanks & Regards.
Hi

I submitted N-400 in May 2016.

Finger printing in June 2016.

Interview on November 3, 2016 (Baltimore office).

I passed the test but I was given Form N-652 stating "A decision cannot be made yet about my application".

Thereafter, I received Notice of Continuance on Nov 20, 2016 about their requirement of additional information such as "I did not abandon my residence in USA" because I had two trips out of USA that lasted more than 6 months but less than a year, of course, on re-entry permit during the five year period.

I submitted evidences on November 27, 2016.

Since then, I have not heard any thing though 7 months have passed since replying their query... . . .

I sent an online inquiry in April 2017 resulting in saying that my said application is under consideration.

I will appreciate if any one can guide me about the next step I should take and the approximate time period usually USCIS take to decide on such cases because waiting is very long.

Thanks & Regards.

Hi


I submitted N-400 in May 2016.

Finger printing in June 2016.

Interview on November 3, 2016 (Baltimore office).

I passed the test but I was given Form N-652 stating "A decision cannot be made yet about my application".

Thereafter, I received Notice of Continuance on Nov 20, 2016 about their requirement of additional information such as "I did not abandon my residence in USA" because I had two trips out of USA that lasted more than 6 months but less than a year, of course, on re-entry permit during the five year period.

I submitted evidences on November 27, 2016.

Since then, I have not heard any thing though 7 months have passed since replying their query... . . .

I sent an online inquiry in April 2017 resulting in saying that my said application is under consideration.

I will appreciate if any one can guide me about the next step I should take and the approximate time period usually USCIS take to decide on such cases because waiting is very long.

Thanks & Regards.



 
View Topic

Request for Initial Evidence was mailed
6:13 pm yesterday

dm2017

blank avatar

Read 69 Times
5 Replies



Hello,

I am recent graduate of this year and I've applied for my EAD card to the USCIS office. I have waited until 75 days and on the 77th day my status was changed from "Case Received" to "Request for initial evidence was mailed". I have no idea why I'm getting this status. And if this is the case then why they took so long to acknowledge me about the same?

I've called a couple of times to the USCIS center but they didn't tell me anything and I've to wait for their mail to come. Let's say If I get the mail and send them the documents that they need on the next day then, is it possible that they will expedite my process? or do I need wait again for again 70-75 days to get my EAD card?

I have a job offer letter with me and I've already delayed my joining date twice and I've no idea if they will wait for me again. It is just so frustrating and looks like I'll lose everything that I've gained in last 2 years.

Can you please advice me on this situation? Any help would be appreciable...

Thank you!



 
View Topic

I-751 ROC (Extreme cruelty waiver & Divorce)
11:30 pm yesterday

Waittrain

blank avatar

Read 886 Times
24 Replies



Hello all,

I am at the lowest point of my life. Last week, my wife/her parents kicked me out. In the past there are 4 to 5 instances of her abusing me. I have taken photos of my injuries as well.

My conditional green card expires Dec 2017. Ours is a real marriage, I have many documents like leases, deed, Health/auto/home insurances, photos, air tickets, etc.

She applied for divorce this week. It takes 6 months to get divorce finalized in my state. It will extend longer for sure, as she will argue on everything.

I met with an Immigration attorney, he is suggesting to apply I-751 in extreme cruelty waiver category.

He do not want me to check 'Divorce' category.

My question is, can I check both the boxes even divorce is not final yet?

1) Extreme cruelty and Divorce

2) If I check both the boxes, do I need to prove both?

3) If I check only cruelty now, can I update my application to divorce also, once divorce is finalized?

4) I read somewhere that, once I-751 deadline is crossed (Conditional LPR expiration date), I cannot re apply for a new i 751 application or update my existing application with 'Divorce' category.

I want to check both the boxes. In case my proof's are not enough for extreme cruelty, my application can also be considered in 'Divorce'

But my attorney says, as I will not have divorce decree until next 6 to 12 months, I might get RFE and may be rejected.

Please confirm.



 
View Topic

Certificate of Naturalization
1:24 pm yesterday

supercool

blank avatar

Read 120 Times
4 Replies



Guys

I got naturalized recently (yay) and got the certificate of naturalization, the question I have do I need to "sign OR write my full name"? The certificate says "complete and true signature of the holder", I asked one of the USCIS guys and they gave me a vague answer saying whatever way you sign your name. I would still like to know so that I don't mess it up.

Thanks.



 
View Topic

I 130 Part 5 question, confused
3:25 am yesterday

raj_nj

blank avatar

Read 106 Times
5 Replies



Hi guys,

I am a US citizen and applying 130 for my sister (first time applying for her). I have previously applied 130 for my parents and they are in US on greencard.

I have question about the question:

"Have you ever previously filed petition for this beneficiary or any other alien?" (I selected Yes as I have previously filed for my parents)

But where should i fill out my parents info: From section 2a. - 5 OR Relative-1 and Relative-2?

Thank you for your support

Raj



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 581 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar A & T
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-06-13)
blank avatar erg & dd
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-05-16)
blank avatar k & a
K1 Visa
(2017-05-05)
Ray & Ash
K1 Visa
(2017-05-03)
blank avatar A & R
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-04-28)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar R & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-06-30)
blank avatar A & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-07-11)
P & P
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-07-11)
blank avatar j & n
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-07-17)
Blessing & Dawn
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-07-31)

Newest India Members


DP21
usckavaali
gokulprasad
dm2017
Sodhi
NSandAR
sbdr2317
SAGAR PATEL
Anaya
pkurhade
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 chri'stina
#2 LotofPatience
#3 sachinky
#4 Harsh_77
#5 Twisted K
#6 Navyk
#7 trinket
#8 ELW
#9 queuedup
#10 Dave and Kinnari


India News


Loading...