Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Egypt US Immigration Portal





Showing Egypt Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1469 )
arrowSteps after I-130
August 26, 2016, 8:06 pm Last comment by Mrs.FC
HABU123

blank avatar

Read 51 Times
1 Replies



Hello,

 

Can someone please help me to know the next step after I receive the approval letter regarding my I-130 petition for CR-1 visa?

 

I know this is a frequent question but I looked at different topics but the info were kinda vague.

 

Can someone tell me what the expected next step is? who will get mailed: me ( the petitioner) or my wife ( the beneficiary) ? what forms/documents I and my spouse should work on?

 

OR can someone point me to a topic that explains all these in a clear way?

 

Thanks for your help as always,

H

 



 
View Topic

arrowWhat to do once our k1 petition gets to Cairo, Egypt?
August 26, 2016, 7:04 pm Last comment by Tam&Luke
Tam&Luke



Read 63 Times
0 Replies



We just got our NOA2 on 8/24 after only 47 days from our NOA 1 on 7/8!!!   

 

 

Ok, so I hear that our paperwork goes to the NVC and I can call to get a case # and I should be getting a letter in the mail.   What is my fiances part to do in Egypt?   When is the best time to do his medical exams and police certifcate?   What paperwork, informations does he send to the Embassy? Does he mail it ?  What papers,info does he keep with him to bring to his interview?   When does he know he needs to pay the k1 fee at the bank?  What is the exact amount to pay at the bank?   Any info from those of you who have been through the k1 process in Egypt is appreciated! 

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowNaturalization Interview in Fort Myers FL?
August 25, 2016, 7:24 pm Last comment by Hypnos
~Farasha~

blank avatar

Read 118 Times
1 Replies



Hello,

 

I received my interview notice for my naturalization interview scheduled for Sept 21st in Fort Myers FL. I was under the impression that I would be going to the Tampa Office for my interview, since the Fort Myers office only provides biometric and infopass services. What is even more confusing is that the address listed in the letter was not the same as the address in the biometrics letter, but for a different location about a mile away. And the address/office I am supposed to go to is not even on the USCIS website...

 

Has this happened to anyone before? Being scheduled for an interview at a random location? Do they sometimes schedule interviews at a place where they would be having oath ceremonies?

 

Any insight would help!



 
View Topic

arrowUSC filling for mother NVC stage question about documents
August 24, 2016, 12:41 pm Last comment by Mme D
mseattle1086

blank avatar

Read 100 Times
1 Replies



Hi all, 

 

I filed an I-130 Petition for my mother and was approved two days ago. Can anyone confirm the documents needed for the NVC stage. I'm trying to speed up the process and have all my documents ready.

 

- If my income this year is different that last year IRS tax returns do I still file I-864EZ since I'm sponsoring one person ( my mother ) and my income is enough. I will send W2 from my current employer and a letter of employment detailing annual and monthly salary. Or should I file 1-864 and have my wife sign the I1864A but my income is enough without my wife but our taxes are filed jointly. My current income is 65K and wife is 50K. But in our previous taxes it was 40K for total household income

- IRS tax form for the past 3 years.

- Mother's birth certificate

- Petitioner ( myself) Birth certificate with my mother's name on it

- a copy from my mother's passport Bio data page

- Death certificate for my dad

- Copy from my US passport and / or naturalization certificate.

- Copy from my mother's current police report. 

 

 

Any photos needed for this stage? Any more documents that I'm forgetting. 

 

Thanks everyone.



 
View Topic

arrowWorking outside USA without losing my GC
August 23, 2016, 6:13 am Last comment by mmsk
M.Magdy

blank avatar

Read 206 Times
4 Replies



Hi,

 

I got my Green card 1.5 years ago, then my wife got her citizenship Aug-2015 (year ago).

 

I have a job offer to work in the Gulf area, and I didn't want to lose my opportunity to be a citizenship. 

 

what should I do in this case? 

 

I know that I can apply for a re-entry visa, but I am planning to be in the US every 5 months for 2 weeks.

 

Kindly advise. 

 

Thank you.

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1469 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Samia & Karim
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-08-15)
Ehab & Marihan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-23)
Lena & Medo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-14)
Diane & Fawzy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-14)
blank avatar shay & s
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-06)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar M & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-09-25)

Newest Egypt Members


shorouk
mseattle1086
mseattle1085
mayar283
bijou
beast23
maryvic
lisa2016
michael.ayad
mostafaali
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 nagishkaw
#2 dr. a ♥ o
#3 aymerlu
#4 sara.....
#5 doodlebug
#6 doodlebugg
#7 soloenta
#8 ummsqueakster
#9 ~palmtreegurl~
#10 tru_loves_journey


Egypt News


Loading...