Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Bulgaria US Immigration Portal





Showing Bulgaria Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 175 )
arrowChanging name on Green Card
August 23, 2016, 6:20 pm Last comment by MandMB
MandMB

blank avatar

Read 101 Times
3 Replies



Hi, in April I got my green card based on marriage to a U.S. Citizen. When my husband and I got married we decided that I should keep my maiden name so it's easier when applying for adjustment of status since all my documents - passport, SSN, drivers license, etc. had my maiden name on them.
I would like to take his family name now. I know that I have to start with changing the marriage certificate and then filing form I-90. Does anyone know how long will that procedure take? My green card is good untill April 2018 - I just want to change the name on it.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance!


 
View Topic

arrowIs divorce decree needed?
August 23, 2016, 7:26 am Last comment by jill84
jill84



Read 150 Times
3 Replies



Hi Everyone-

 

I have a question about divorce decrees rule. If someone could help , it will be highly appreciated!

 

I got my first GC through marriage to a US citizen, but then i got my second GC after I was already divorced to my US spouse. 

My question is: When I am applying for Naturalization now do I still have to send my divorce decree if I have already done that once when I was applying for Removing Conditions? 

 

Thank you!



 
View Topic

arrowdo I have to wait for more instructions after paying fees
August 19, 2016, 9:12 pm Last comment by bubce99
bubce99

blank avatar

Read 120 Times
2 Replies



Hello, 

My F2A case is at NVC. My attorney received a file with invoices and a document cover sheet and a checklist for my case number on the last page. At the end it is written :

"If you have not submitted Form DS-260 "Online Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration Application"at http://ceac.state.gov, please do so now. We cannot forward your petition to a U.S. Embassy overseas until you  submit Form DS-260. Also, only send photocopies of your civil documents (e.g., birth certificate). Send an original, signed Form I-864 Affidavit of Support(s)."

I paid the fees, submitted DS-260. Both on my payment confirmations and the confirmation for the submitted DS it is written that the next step is to send the AOS.

But my attorney says that he is waiting for more instructions from NVC.

Do we really have to wait for more instructions?

Thank you in advance



 
View Topic

arrowNebraska service center - Question??
August 16, 2016, 5:45 pm Last comment by b0rn2win
b0rn2win

blank avatar

Read 162 Times
3 Replies



Hi me and my husband live in Iowa. Last year we got married and sent the form i-130 to the office Lincoln, Nebraska. In february this year we got our petition approved. In July we sent the form i-485 with i-131 and i-765 to the same office. Now we received the 3 letters (receipts) but they are sent from the office in Lee's Summit, Missouri. Did they change something? Do i need to call them and ask or that is normal? One other thing - when i type the receipt number that i got for my i-485 it says that its incorrect. Should i call them and ask about that? Thank you


 
View Topic

arrowN-400 Information About your Eligibility
August 8, 2016, 5:31 pm Last comment by BebaJP80
pimpninja

blank avatar

Read 151 Times
1 Replies



Greetings All,

 

Any assitance would be greatly appreciated.

 

Husband and I have been married since 2007. We applied for my Permanenet residence and have been a permanent resident card holder since 2008.

We were outside the United states until 2012. From 2012 to present, we have been in the USA and would like to apply for Citizenship.

Which Question best fits us from part one in the N-400?

 

From 2011 to mid 2012, we lived in Europe but have been married since 2007 and my husband is a US born citizen.

 

 

 

 

Part 1. Information About Your Eligibility

 

1. __ Have been a Permanent Resident of the United States for at least 5 years.

2. __ Have been a Permanent Resident of the United States for at least 3 years. In addition, you have been married to and living with the same U.S. citizen spouse for at least 3 years, and your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last 3 years at the time of filing your Form N-400.

 

THANKS!!!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 175 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar S & T
K1 Visa (2016-08-16)
blank avatar Jh & Sv
K1 Visa (2016-08-15)
blank avatar Kings & Road
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-07-19)
blank avatar Stanimir & Teodora
K1 Visa (2016-02-02)
blank avatar De & De
IR-2 Visa (2015-12-22)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar GeorgeI & NA
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-08-31)
Jon & Katrin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-09-28)

Newest Bulgaria Members


mandmb
kattrin
milica1996
shadoe
olyam
music_en
istariasuka
denij
mule
mim4eto
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 bulgarican
#2 chris me lil d
#3 stacey&misho
#4 plamjordan11
#5 mr&mrs d.
#6 risto
#7 shad and dani
#8 serenitynow
#9 kalina
#10 lovebirds85


Bulgaria News


Loading...