Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Bulgaria US Immigration Portal





Showing Bulgaria Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 174 )
arrowMoved to Japan for my husband's job - I-327 Question
November 14, 2016, 7:06 pm Last comment by dureva
dureva

blank avatar

Read 131 Times
0 Replies



Hi everyone!

 

In Feb this year my husband and I moved to Japan for his work. I have had a green card for three years and last year I applied for removing the conditions on my green card along with a permit to live outside of the US for an extended period of time - I-327 which I received in June. I read that these documents are usually issued for a period of 1 to 2 years but mine is valid for just a few months, expiring Dec 5 of this year.

Has anybody overstayed their I-327? Any issues with reentry or renewal of I-327 after that? I will be traveling to America for health reasons in Feb so I was hoping that I can apply for reissue when I go to my doctor.

 

Please help!
Thanks!!! 



 
View Topic

arrowExpedited EAD concerns and questions
September 21, 2016, 1:21 pm Last comment by Music_en
Music_en

blank avatar

Read 144 Times
0 Replies



Hello, all

I am adjusting status from F-1 visa. I have details on my signature and timeline.

I had an RFIE in August. After responding to it I got a job offer and I called to expedite my EAD. That happened last Monday (Sept 12). Since then I haven't received any communication with USCIS. I only received an email 2 days after my call that my application is under review. I haven't been asked for supporting documents such as job offer letter, etc. While I know this can be a while, I am wondering if anyone had a similar experience. I searched google but haven't found a similar case. Thank you in advance


 
View Topic

arrowChanging name on Green Card
August 23, 2016, 6:20 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
MandMB

blank avatar

Read 200 Times
4 Replies



Hi, in April I got my green card based on marriage to a U.S. Citizen. When my husband and I got married we decided that I should keep my maiden name so it's easier when applying for adjustment of status since all my documents - passport, SSN, drivers license, etc. had my maiden name on them.
I would like to take his family name now. I know that I have to start with changing the marriage certificate and then filing form I-90. Does anyone know how long will that procedure take? My green card is good untill April 2018 - I just want to change the name on it.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance!


 
View Topic

arrowIs divorce decree needed?
August 23, 2016, 7:26 am Last comment by jill84
jill84



Read 312 Times
3 Replies



Hi Everyone-

 

I have a question about divorce decrees rule. If someone could help , it will be highly appreciated!

 

I got my first GC through marriage to a US citizen, but then i got my second GC after I was already divorced to my US spouse. 

My question is: When I am applying for Naturalization now do I still have to send my divorce decree if I have already done that once when I was applying for Removing Conditions? 

 

Thank you!



 
View Topic

arrowdo I have to wait for more instructions after paying fees
August 19, 2016, 9:12 pm Last comment by bubce99
bubce99

blank avatar

Read 265 Times
2 Replies



Hello, 

My F2A case is at NVC. My attorney received a file with invoices and a document cover sheet and a checklist for my case number on the last page. At the end it is written :

"If you have not submitted Form DS-260 "Online Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration Application"at http://ceac.state.gov, please do so now. We cannot forward your petition to a U.S. Embassy overseas until you  submit Form DS-260. Also, only send photocopies of your civil documents (e.g., birth certificate). Send an original, signed Form I-864 Affidavit of Support(s)."

I paid the fees, submitted DS-260. Both on my payment confirmations and the confirmation for the submitted DS it is written that the next step is to send the AOS.

But my attorney says that he is waiting for more instructions from NVC.

Do we really have to wait for more instructions?

Thank you in advance



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 174 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Jon & Katrin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-09-28)
blank avatar S & T
K1 Visa (2016-08-16)
blank avatar Jh & Sv
K1 Visa (2016-08-15)
blank avatar Kings & Road
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-07-19)
blank avatar Stanimir & Teodora
K1 Visa (2016-02-02)

Upcoming Interviews


Secret & Secret
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-12-30)

Newest Bulgaria Members


vicky358
scott_m_powers
mimominkov
mandmb
kattrin
milica1996
shadoe
olyam
music_en
istariasuka
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 bulgarican
#2 chris me lil d
#3 stacey&misho
#4 plamjordan11
#5 mr&mrs d.
#6 risto
#7 shad and dani
#8 serenitynow
#9 kalina
#10 lovebirds85


Bulgaria News


Loading...