Welome Guest!

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!


Bulgaria US Immigration Portal

Showing Bulgaria Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 173 )
arrowExpedited EAD concerns and questions
September 21, 2016, 1:21 pm Last comment by Music_en

blank avatar

Read 134 Times
0 Replies

Hello, all

I am adjusting status from F-1 visa. I have details on my signature and timeline.

I had an RFIE in August. After responding to it I got a job offer and I called to expedite my EAD. That happened last Monday (Sept 12). Since then I haven't received any communication with USCIS. I only received an email 2 days after my call that my application is under review. I haven't been asked for supporting documents such as job offer letter, etc. While I know this can be a while, I am wondering if anyone had a similar experience. I searched google but haven't found a similar case. Thank you in advance

View Topic

arrowChanging name on Green Card
August 23, 2016, 6:20 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee

blank avatar

Read 185 Times
4 Replies

Hi, in April I got my green card based on marriage to a U.S. Citizen. When my husband and I got married we decided that I should keep my maiden name so it's easier when applying for adjustment of status since all my documents - passport, SSN, drivers license, etc. had my maiden name on them.
I would like to take his family name now. I know that I have to start with changing the marriage certificate and then filing form I-90. Does anyone know how long will that procedure take? My green card is good untill April 2018 - I just want to change the name on it.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance!

View Topic

arrowIs divorce decree needed?
August 23, 2016, 7:26 am Last comment by jill84

Read 281 Times
3 Replies

Hi Everyone-


I have a question about divorce decrees rule. If someone could help , it will be highly appreciated!


I got my first GC through marriage to a US citizen, but then i got my second GC after I was already divorced to my US spouse. 

My question is: When I am applying for Naturalization now do I still have to send my divorce decree if I have already done that once when I was applying for Removing Conditions? 


Thank you!

View Topic

arrowdo I have to wait for more instructions after paying fees
August 19, 2016, 9:12 pm Last comment by bubce99

blank avatar

Read 235 Times
2 Replies


My F2A case is at NVC. My attorney received a file with invoices and a document cover sheet and a checklist for my case number on the last page. At the end it is written :

"If you have not submitted Form DS-260 "Online Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration Application"at http://ceac.state.gov, please do so now. We cannot forward your petition to a U.S. Embassy overseas until you  submit Form DS-260. Also, only send photocopies of your civil documents (e.g., birth certificate). Send an original, signed Form I-864 Affidavit of Support(s)."

I paid the fees, submitted DS-260. Both on my payment confirmations and the confirmation for the submitted DS it is written that the next step is to send the AOS.

But my attorney says that he is waiting for more instructions from NVC.

Do we really have to wait for more instructions?

Thank you in advance

View Topic

arrowN-400 Information About your Eligibility
August 8, 2016, 5:31 pm Last comment by BebaJP80

blank avatar

Read 189 Times
1 Replies

Greetings All,


Any assitance would be greatly appreciated.


Husband and I have been married since 2007. We applied for my Permanenet residence and have been a permanent resident card holder since 2008.

We were outside the United states until 2012. From 2012 to present, we have been in the USA and would like to apply for Citizenship.

Which Question best fits us from part one in the N-400?


From 2011 to mid 2012, we lived in Europe but have been married since 2007 and my husband is a US born citizen.





Part 1. Information About Your Eligibility


1. __ Have been a Permanent Resident of the United States for at least 5 years.

2. __ Have been a Permanent Resident of the United States for at least 3 years. In addition, you have been married to and living with the same U.S. citizen spouse for at least 3 years, and your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last 3 years at the time of filing your Form N-400.



View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 173 )

Recent Visa Approvals

blank avatar S & T
K1 Visa (2016-08-16)
blank avatar Jh & Sv
K1 Visa (2016-08-15)
blank avatar Kings & Road
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-07-19)
blank avatar Stanimir & Teodora
K1 Visa (2016-02-02)
blank avatar De & De
IR-2 Visa (2015-12-22)

Upcoming Interviews

Newest Bulgaria Members

( view all )

Top Posting Members

#1 bulgarican
#2 chris me lil d
#3 stacey&misho
#4 plamjordan11
#5 mr&mrs d.
#6 risto
#7 shad and dani
#8 serenitynow
#9 kalina
#10 lovebirds85

Bulgaria News