Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Bulgaria US Immigration Portal





Showing Bulgaria Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 159 )
arrowInterview for a K1 fiance visa with previous overstay
November 9, 2014, 3:07 pm Last comment by TBoneTX
l43tr31

blank avatar

Read 411 Times
6 Replies



Hi there!

 

I'm pretty new in this forum so I have the following question.  

 

I was on my second J1 visa and I got into a car accident which was not my fault. I hired a immigration lawyer and filled for a humanitarion parole. At this time the lawyer assured me that I was legal and in process of waiting and I can stay. However I found out I can't apply for humanitaran parole from the US and everything got confused. Menawhile I was going with doctors and etc.  and waiting for the result my application was sent from jurisdiction to jurisdiction all accross the US. Nobody from the USCIS couldn't take my case. I wated about 200 days and I left the country. My case was abounded and than I continued doing it from back home. The lawyer suggested me to go and apply for tourist visa with medical purpose. I got denial because all letters I presented in the interview were too old or at least this is what the officer told me. However I continued doing the humanitarian parole from home and I got all documentation from doctors with all new letter with statement that I need to get medical help in the US. However my application was denied.

 

6-8 months later my fiance (american citizen) applied for K1 visa and we got approved. I'm about to schedule the interview in the next couple of weeks. My concern is if my overstay will affect my interview and if I will get denial? I have all communication logs from my email with this lawyer who confused everything, all letters I have received from USCIS meanwhile waiting for the humanitarian parole...

 

...thanks a lot



 
View Topic

arrowNovember 2014 AOS Filers
November 6, 2014, 5:01 pm Last comment by Taskova
Taskova

blank avatar

Read 108 Times
0 Replies



I sent my package on 29th and got the messages today.
Good luck!


 
View Topic

arrowJoint sponsor on disabilities
November 3, 2014, 4:49 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
Ellyah



Read 169 Times
5 Replies



I need a joint sponsor and my Father in law make enough from his disabilities. Is his wife need to file i-864A? She doesn,t work. What other documents i need to show from my joint sponsor - bank statement, checks?

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowIts ridicules 2 years waiting for Green card and 3 RFE
October 28, 2014, 6:43 pm Last comment by Ian H.
Ellyah



Read 744 Times
15 Replies



I came with k1 visa here in USA in Sep 2012. Get married in Dec 2012 and send the documents AOS for green card little before New Year.

In July I had my interview In Chicago. I had some instructions for some documents that they needed more in this time:

  • Affiliate of support – they wanted document form my employer husband (who just change his work) that he make enough money. We were 4 people in the household in this time – Me my husband and my step children, who live with us. He was making 32 000 include the child support so he can cover me and the children.
  • More prove for our relationship – I send a lot of document – bank statement, medical insurance and ect.
  • Medical Exams – I should make some vaccine.

I was already pregnant in 4th month with our baby and I couldn’t make chicken pox vaccine. My doctor who makes my document told me I should have a problem about that.

I send my RFE in November. After this time I my case is on pending more than a 1 year.

After i call in January, march n July to national center and they couldn’t tell me information I received a new RFE in July!!!! It was about my medical exam that was expired. That wasn’t true and after I talk with my doctor he told me the same. Never mind I made again my examination and that vaccine I couldn’t have when I was pregnant….. Again my case was on pending till 21 October…. When I receive new RFE!!!!!

  • Again my Medical Exam Is expired – that can’t be impossible!!!!
  • Joint sponsor because my husband doesn’t make enough money for 5 in 2014. But Affiliate of support was sent in 2012 and new one in 2013 when we were still 4 in our household and he could support us.
  • And they want a proof that we r still living together.

 

I am so lost and I don’t know what to do. Do I have to make new medical exam or send a copy that I made in July 2014 and I sent to them.

 

My husband don’t make 28 000 + child support that soon we can prove but won’t be enough about 2000 dollars. Do we need to look for joint sponsor?

 

We are thinking his parents can be our joint sponsor. Is that mean his dad and mom have to fill i-864 individually?

 

Do you think will be better to look for help from senator before send my documents again?

 



 
View Topic

arrowearly biometrics - strange experience
October 22, 2014, 3:07 pm Last comment by IRIScv
pumpkinseed



Read 292 Times
3 Replies



I just came back from the USCIS office in Cleveland. My biometrics appointment was on October 30th, but I was downtown and decided to give it a try today. When I asked the officer if I can do it earlier, he first said "OK,no problem". Then he saw my appointment letter and said it's probably too early because it's more than a week before my appointment. According to him it might not go through and I might not get my card?! I tried asking him why he thought so and what could possibly happen and if I will get a new appointment date if this try fails. To all additional questions he kept saying " I don't know". He just kept repeating that he's not sure it will go through this early and that it might but it might not, so I should decide if I want to try it or not. First of all it pissed me off that he wants me to make a decision on something that he's giving me no info on and it really should be his expertise; second of all it seemed like he has no idea what he's talking about so I went ahead and did it. I figured the worst that could happen is that I might have to go again.
So what do you guys think? Also, is there a way for me to check if my biometrics was successfuly received? I've seen something here about calling FBI to find out if my fingerprints cleared,how do I do that?


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 159 )



Recent Visa Approvals


James & Yana
K1 Visa (2014-10-28)
blank avatar P & H
K1 Visa (2014-10-23)
Mr & Mrs
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-09-08)
dave & v
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-21)
blank avatar T & T
K1 Visa (2014-06-17)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Bulgaria Members


bubcka777
mayayo
avrora9002
bcasiano
whg
gingerb
tonniep
t and t
marin4eto
l43tr31
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 bulgarican
#2 chris me lil d
#3 stacey&misho
#4 mr&mrs d.
#5 risto
#6 shad and dani
#7 serenitynow
#8 kalina
#9 lovebirds85
#10 betsy


Bulgaria News


Loading...