Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Australia US Immigration Portal





Showing Australia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 274 ) - topics in the last 3 years
DCF Or?
9:01 pm yesterday

malamaja



Read 49 Times
3 Replies



Hi all. I have a quick question for a friend. I've gone through this process and am now a U.S. citizen but our situation is a little different.

She (the U.S. citizen) is living with her husband in Australia (they are both residents there). They have been married for 2.5 years. In a long relationship prior to that (living together in Australia). They have an almost one year old daughter. He is the primary bread-winner, she is a stay-at-home mom. Finances are not an issue (they have savings etc).

They have decided to move to the U.S. and they want to do it quickly (ie months). What do they need to do? Lodge the IR-1 while he's in the U.S. and apply for change of status? If they apply while they are in Australia, they could be waiting for 12 months I assume? That's how long the visa took for us 5 years ago (but we had the time and were in no rush to relocate).

Any advice would be very welcome!



 
View Topic

12 month anniversary waiting in-line.
4:17 pm yesterday

tassieman



Read 150 Times
7 Replies



Hello,

Well today is my 1 year anniversary waiting for an interview. It has been 400 days since USCIS received my application and despite a few phone calls and an info pass appointment, USCIS can't tell me where my file is, why it is delayed or anything I can do but wait until 18 months is up in September 2018. I have contacted my local congressman in January 2018 and am still waiting on some kind of news.

Frustrating when I see other cases processed in Atlanta but it is what it is with the USA citizenship system and I have realized how lucky I am to have been raised in Australia. I have had to resign from my elementary school teaching position today as my new contract for next year had a USA citizen pledge that I couldn't sign in case it came back to haunt me!! I guess it is more time to spend with my 3 USA citizen sons and my wife who is the daughter of a Vietnam veteran. Congratulations to all those who have taken their oaths.



 
View Topic

Am I eligible for ESTA after relinquishing green card?
9:06 am yesterday

ajhigh



Read 86 Times
4 Replies



Someone asked a similar question but didn't want to hijack their thread...

I hold a ten year green card based on marriage, however our family has moved to New Zealand (I'm Australian). Accordingly, I need to surrender my green card - I am aware that the presumption of abandonment of residence does not arise unless we are out of the country for more than 6 months at a time, but regardless of whether the presumption arises, we have actually abandoned our US residence and accordingly I believe I am required to relinquish.

Assuming that is the case (I still need to look into how to do this - I've just had to withdraw my N400 application and haven't made it to step 2, abandoning the green card), am I going to be eligible to travel to the US for family visits using ESTA? Or will the fact that I've previously had an intention to immigrate mean that I will be automatically denied ESTA?

I've never been denied a visa or entrance, and have complied with all laws/conditions of entry.

If I'm not eligible for ESTA, I will apply for a tourist visa, but I hope I don't have to do that, because there is no consulate near me and it means I have to plan my trips back to the US to visit family much more in advance...



 
View Topic

Is my DS-3025 valid for my I485 interview?
5:09 am yesterday

daniel26



Read 95 Times
1 Replies



Hey guys, Got my AOS interview on the 3rd of may, really excited BUT got a problem.

I am a K1 visa holder who married their fiance in 90 days and submitted i485 shortly after. I didn't submit my vaccine record WITH my I485 package but I submitted it WITH my K1 Visa when I entered the USA.


My history is this:
- Medical exam overseas in Australia ( I have my completed Ds-3025, everything's good all positive and correctly filled out and signed) Feb 09 2017
- i485 started June 12 2017 (didn't send DS-3025 with I485)
- i485 received June 27/2017
- I485 interview may 03 2018.

So I submitted my medical with my K1 visa but NOT with my i485. It says that my DS 3025 is valid for one year after submitting my I485 (Completed and waiver signed that I had no problems, all my immunizations and was good health).
So would that mean since I submitted my I485 IN the same year as my medical that was in my K1 Visa (5 months apart) it would still be valid for my exam on the 3rd of may 2018 even though my DS-3025 says it expires on the 09/30/2017?

1) You are not required to have another medical examination as long as you file your Form I-485 within one year of an overseas medical examination.
Filed i485 in the same year as the overseas medical exam that was sent with my K1, didn't know if that means filed I-485 with MEDICAL or not?

What has lead me to this confliction is does the 1 year trial start FROM WHEN THEY RECIEVE MY I485 AOS PACKAGE and if so is my DS-3025 still valid if the form itself says it expires on the 09/30/2017 or does that get ignored for the 1 year valid point thus being it would officially expire on june 12 2018?

At this rate I feel like I should be safe to attend my interview with my DS-3025 which they should have for my K1 Visa just wondering if I should be comfortable about it or not. Or if I actually need a 693 form filled properly. Thank you so much in advance



 
View Topic

I-130 NOA2 Preparation
5:22 am yesterday

Joanna2015



Read 323 Times
8 Replies



Hi all, I'm new here, so thanks in advance for your advice and patience--this site is a great resource.

I'm a USC living in Sydney with my Australian husband. With the help of an immigration attorney (I know, I know) we filed for his I-130 last year and received his NOA1 on November 21, 2017. VJ projects NOA2 approval in late May; however, we reached out to my Senator's office for help and are currently waiting to hear whether we will be approved for expedited consideration due to financial hardship--Senator's office filed the request on our behalf, so fingers are crossed. We were engaged and wedding planning before starting the immigration process, so had planned for a wedding in Sept 2018..only to realize, whoops, we would be getting legally married much sooner than that in order to be eligible for an I-130! Senator's office advised that we might have a leg to stand on regarding financial hardship because of the cost of the wedding, which will be held in the US, and because we are hoping to settle permanently in the US afterward.

My question is, what can we be doing now to prepare for everything that will be needed following NOA2? My parents have agreed to sponsor my husband (so I know we'll need their last three years of tax returns), and because he lived in England for six months before we met, I'm assuming he will need an additional police check in addition to an Australian one (?). I know he will also need to do a medical exam, but we have held off investigating that because I wasn't sure how long it would be valid for. Is there anything else we should be thinking about now? Thanks.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 274 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


Shane & Sasha
K1 Visa
(2018-04-24)
Van & Tiger
K1 Visa
(2018-04-23)
Morgan & Frano
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2018-04-17)
Karen & Damien
K1 Visa
(2018-04-17)
Mike & Kat
K1 Visa
(2018-04-17)

Upcoming Interviews


B & Jar
K1 Visa
(2018-05-08)
Danielle & Brad
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2018-05-15)

Newest Australia Members


glopss
Morgan Leigh
Nate & Kylie
Jhed
Gj & Cathy
tecchtronix
John Witch
Arloon
Fernb
Bert Stoltz
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 VanessaTony
#2 aussiewench
#3 CarolineM
#4 StillThePrettiest
#5 DairyFarmer
#6 Dee elle
#7 Barbara J
#8 Sukie
#9 Lainie B
#10 Kajikit


Australia News


Loading...