Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Australia US Immigration Portal





Showing Australia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 979 )
arrowReentry on K1
April 17, 2014, 9:32 pm Last comment by Iam_broken
Shiuraz

blank avatar

Read 281 Times
11 Replies



Hi,

 

I will be entering the US on the single entry K1 visa on 19th April and getting married 3 months later.

 

Unfortunately my fiance and I booked a short closed loop cruise - staring and ending in the US and going to Mexico/Carribean - departing in June, completely forgetting that the K1 is single entry. Thus if I leave the US, I will have trouble re-entering.

 

Has anyone here been in a similar situation was able to successfuly apply for "Automatic revalidation" - enabling them to re-enter?

 

My other alternative is to sign the marriage papers as soon as I arrive and apply for "Advanced Parole" whilst waiting for my Adjustment of Status (AOS) but I understand that this process can take up to 3 months which defeats the purpose.

 

I'd welcome any suggestions based on similar experiences.

 

Thanks



 
View Topic

arrowTax Returns, W-2s, 1099s vs Transcripts
April 17, 2014, 7:56 am Last comment by pushbrk
amydillz

blank avatar

Read 129 Times
4 Replies



Has anyone had issues only including the Tax Return Transcripts from the IRS website in the AOS package? The instructions for Form I-864 state to include the tax returns, W-2s, 1099s, etc but on Saylin's NVC process it states the transcripts are preferred. My joint sponsor (my dad) is asking me so I thought I would ask others experience with this. Thanks in advance.



 
View Topic

arrowEntering on K1, anyone have experience getting driving licence in Michigan or New York?
April 17, 2014, 3:35 am Last comment by suv
KPea

blank avatar

Read 95 Times
2 Replies



Hi everyone! I am leaving for the US soon on my K1 visa.

 

I am coming from Australia where I hold a full Australian driver's licence. I will be arriving into Michigan in June, applying for SSN shortly after, getting married within two weeks, and staying in Michigan for a total of about a month. Then we are moving to New York.

 

Has anyone had any experience getting a NY or MIchigan licence, when they already hold a full licence in your home country? Do we still have to get a 'new' licence..sit the same knowledge and driving test, same fees etc?

 

Would love to hear anyone else's experience obtaining a drivers licence in Michigan or New York state (if you already have a drivers licence in your home country).

 

Thanks in advance!



 
View Topic

arrowI-130 approved. Do we have to file 3-years Federal Tax returns?
April 16, 2014, 3:43 am Last comment by nightingalejules
Popey

blank avatar

Read 126 Times
1 Replies



Wife is U.S. citizen but we've been living in Australia the last 4 years and she hasn't filed taxes (Oops.)

 

Can we submit the I-864 form without ticking the '3 years Federal tax returns filed' box? Her father is co-sponsoring me, earns a comfortable amount above the poverty threshold and has done all his taxes.

What will happen if it isn't ticked?

 

Or is this question really designed to check if my wife still sees herself as American because she files tax returns? Either way, she's very late in filing (although in our case, no federal taxes would be due).

We can prove she's intending to take up U.S. domicile again because we'd already shipped our posessions and got our newborn baby his US passport!

 

The reason I don't want to do the U.S. taxes is because I have to get an ITIN and I can't get a certified copy of my passport for quite some time and don't want to hold up the visa paperwork.

 

Any help would be appreciated, thanks!

 

 



 
View Topic

arrow2 Qs: evidence of relationship, editing photos
April 14, 2014, 6:59 pm Last comment by pushbrk
aelix

blank avatar

Read 200 Times
6 Replies



Hi all

 

Couple of quick Qs:

 

  1. We've already had our I-130 approved and I've now sent off my DS-260 and I-864s. I've seen a few threads about people putting together photo books and collecting personal correspondence to prove the genuineness of their marriage - am I right in thinking that having passed the I-130 stage I won't need to do anything further on this front? Or is there a later point (e.g. interview) where I'll have to roll all that info out again?
     
  2. I haven't been able to find a local place that will do US passport photos as required for the DS-260 (IV application). I can get Australian and British but US is not a common request here. I've taken a bunch of photos with my SLR and have used the tool on the US NVC page to size them correctly, but I'm wondering if I can use Photoshop to get rid of the minor shadows behind my ears and make the background more uniformly white? You can see my current photo attempt below...

Many thanks

Alex

 

[attachment=17787:2x2 photo.jpg]



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 979 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Tonya & Stephen
K1 Visa (2014-04-08)
blank avatar JJ & Sparky
K1 Visa (2014-04-08)
Tony & Mardi
K1 Visa (2014-04-01)
Dan & Kate
K1 Visa (2014-04-01)
blank avatar alex & chelsea
K1 Visa (2014-03-18)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Tyler & Nikki
K1 Visa (2014-04-22)
blank avatar V & A
K1 Visa (2014-04-22)
Stephanie & Kyle
K1 Visa (2014-04-29)
blank avatar J & S
K1 Visa (2014-04-29)
blank avatar Jared & Maree
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-05-20)

Newest Australia Members


kirrie
taten24
cannon
commandersaxon
jcarney
enesk
jamieaustralian
bigmouse
mckee001
vespagirl
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 aussiewench
#2 vanessatony
#3 carolinem
#4 kajikit
#5 mo007
#6 mellie
#7 stilltheprettiest
#8 jodee
#9 dairyfarmer
#10 barbara j


Australia News


Loading...