Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Australia US Immigration Portal





Showing Australia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1203 )
arrow1 cover letter or 2? Aos and ead. Easy quick question!
February 9, 2016, 10:48 pm Last comment by Pitaya
shoobi

blank avatar

Read 53 Times
1 Replies



I know there is a lot of info out there about this but I've read different things and clarification would be helpful since I'm filing tomorrow! Most of the info I've seen is around 2010 when it seemed they had different filing addresses.

Q: Do I need 1 cover letter for both I-485 and I-765 or do they each require their own?


Thank you!


 
View Topic

arrowRFE I-864
February 9, 2016, 8:22 am Last comment by Anh map
mrpeters



Read 193 Times
4 Replies



Hi Everyone,

 

We are adjusting my husband's status from the K1, he's already had his biometrics. We received an RFE because (and I apologize, I'm at work and don't have the exact letter in front of me):

 

- on the page where you mark how many people are in your household, I put the total as one instead of two. 1 is not a valid entry.

- I did not make the minimum income requirements.

- I need to provide additional assets/ joint sponsor.

 

I originally submitted my tax returns for the last 3 years and letters from my two (now former) employers. I have switched jobs while this was all happening.

 

I'm planning to submit:

 

- tax TRANSCRIPTS from the last 3 years, which shows that my income in 2014 was $23,500

- W-2 from 2015 showing that my income that year was $36,0000

- proof of savings bonds (about $600 in total)

- letter from new employe saying i make even more than i did in 2015.

 

 

With all of this documentation, do I still need a joint sponsor? I clearly make well over the poverty line, there was just a small blip a few years ago when I was unemployed for a few months.

 

any advice would be appreciated! 



 
View Topic

arrowROC waiver october 2015 fillers
February 9, 2016, 7:29 am Last comment by john531
sasafan

blank avatar

Read 132 Times
2 Replies



Hi everyone,i applied for ROC waiver back in october 2015 ,did biometrics early december , got passport stamp in january, i still got no updates in my ROC waiver status ,,,still saying " case was recieved " i started to worry this is the 4 th month after application still no updates even touched , do you think it take long time for ROC waiver or what is going on ?


 
View Topic

arrowMoving from Australia
February 8, 2016, 7:01 pm Last comment by TBoneTX
Ausgirl31

blank avatar

Read 132 Times
4 Replies



Hi Everyone,

 

I hope this is in the right section.

 

I've had my visa approved and am now in the stages of working out how to move. I don't think I'll be taking too much with me, so I should be able to get away with the luggage allowance on the airline. So, what I was wondering is if there's anything in particular that I need to do before leaving? Did you have to notify any government agencies of leaving the country? Did you bother closing bank accounts before leaving, or have you kept them open? Did you cancel insurance policies etc? I guess I'm curious about how other people managed the move.

 

Thank you for your help. :)



 
View Topic

arrowRFE I-485 help
February 8, 2016, 5:45 pm Last comment by aleful
cd3429

blank avatar

Read 134 Times
2 Replies




Hi all, currently in the process of Adjustment of status, have had biometrics done already and now I have just received an RFE but am having trouble understanding what evidence I have to send. the RFE states:

The joint sponsor on form I-864 must be a United States citizen, United States national, or lawful permanent resident. it then goes on to say evidence may include:

Birth certificate
biographical page of US passport
certificate of naturalization
certificate of citizenship
Department of state form fs-240

Now my joint sponsor isn't a US citizen but a lawful permanent resident, and from what I understand all of the above evidence is to prove they are a citizen or national, so what evidence would be suitable to prove lawful permanent residency??

Also, if more evidence was missing would it be requested using this form or do they send multiple RFE's for different missing evidence? just wondering if this is the only RFE we will receive?

Thanks for your help


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1203 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Erica & Sean
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-02-02)
blank avatar Cee & Dee
K1 Visa (2016-01-22)
blank avatar Brett & Michelle
K1 Visa (2016-01-22)
blank avatar B & J
K1 Visa (2016-01-22)
blank avatar Sherrie & Sean
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-01-19)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Andrea & Grant
K1 Visa (2016-03-29)

Newest Australia Members


abbynmitchell
lachyamos
sg & dl
biancles
lamington
georgia_peach
ourlifeuncharted
hanscoburn
micahdesi
mwright260990
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 aussiewench
#2 vanessatony
#3 carolinem
#4 kajikit
#5 mo007
#6 mellie
#7 stilltheprettiest
#8 jodee
#9 dairyfarmer
#10 barbara j


Australia News


Loading...