Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Australia US Immigration Portal





Showing Australia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1152 )
arrowGetting so frustrated
September 4, 2015, 2:16 pm Last comment by elephanzo
elephanzo

blank avatar

Read 111 Times
5 Replies



Ideally, my fiancé and I would rather live in Australia (his country) but the cost of the visa is $7000 vs $2000 for him to come here, so we opted for him to move here.  So we THOUGHT the cost for the k-1 would be $2000 for him to come here... it is SO MUCH more. Please everyone, be aware that there are many more expensive hidden costs.

 

That cost did not include the cost for the D-160 which was $300.  Listen to this though... he filed the D-160 and attempted to pay it online and it said "payment denied" so he tried it again and it said it went through the second time.  Later that day while checking his email he noticed that there were two receipts, so he was charged twice.  When it said the first payment was denied, the payment went through.  So he got charged the $300 twice. He emailed them explaining and they basically said tough luck and that they will not refund any money paid under any circumstances.  Isn't this like illegal!?!?!

So anyways, my very patient finance let it go that they charged him an extra $300.

 

Next comes the medical.  All health care is free in Australia.  Yes, we expected to pay for a medical but they said the cost of his medical would be $600!!! $600 to have a doctor quickly evaluate him!!! THAT PRICE DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY VACCINATIONS HE WILL NEED.  With the vaccines factored in to the cost, we can assume that his medical will cost closer to $1,000.

So this so far is an additional $1600 that we were not planning on paying and we haven't even gotten to the interview step yet.

We can only assume that there will be many more hidden fees as we move along in the process.  What is heartbreaking about this is that if these costs keep adding up they will be close to being as expensive as the Australian visa for me to move there and we preferred to live in Australia anyways, but we went this route because we thought it was so much cheaper.

 

Lastly, we received his alien registration number hand written on a document and we seriously thought it was a joke how bad the person's hand writing is.  We can not make out like 4 of the numbers.  Can not make them out no matter how hard we try!! 

We showed both of our family and friends and no one can make out this persons hand writing.  Why on earth would someone not take the time to write clearly on such an important legal document?  It is like they are intentionally trying to make this harder on us than it has to be. So they can't issue his medical until after we can provide them with this number but there is no phone number to wherever this document came from.  His interview date is coming up. It actually came up too quickly.  As soon as he filed the d-160, they issued the interview for 22 days later.  He hadn't done his medical yet or his police finger prints.  The police finger prints take up to 15 days and the medical says it has to be done at least 3 weeks before the interview, but they gave us the interview date for 3 weeks away.  How do they expect that to work?  We emailed them asking them for a later interview date and they said no. AHHHH! 



 
View Topic

arrowWhat is the department of state?
September 3, 2015, 6:02 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
THE NOTEBOOK



Read 112 Times
4 Replies



I have received an email saying our case was sent to the department of state. Is this the same as the NVC,

or does it go there before being sent to the NVC?

 

Would love some clarification.



 
View Topic

arrowGrey area on Residence for Last 5yrs question G-325a
September 3, 2015, 12:33 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
27owenm

blank avatar

Read 91 Times
3 Replies



Hi all,

 

I came on VWP, stayed for 3months, got told I had to go home by immigration (but they let me back in the country because I had one day left on I-94). Decided with my partner that we'd Marry instead (so romantic!). So now I'm still here! Filling out all this AOS paperwork :)

 

I'm not sure if this is a stupid question, I may not be able to 'see the forest for the trees' at the moment, but I'll just tell you how I filled out this question (your residence in the last 5yrs), and if anyone could either agree/disagree that would be great.

 

I had to attach a supplement sheet cause my list was too long. Which is fine.

Where I have been working (often different locations) I have put the address where I was living (from 2 - 7months usually).

Its the time in between all my working that I feel is the grey area for me. Where I have traveled (in-between working) in the past 5yrs, I have put down my parents address as my residence. e.g.

 

Melbourne address (work)
Parents address (travelling)
Adelaide address (work)
Cairns address (work)
Parents address (travelling)

etc.

 

Does that make sense? If the traveling periods were only 1-2months I probably wouldn't bother but they're often, 3-6months so I need to account for them in some way. So putting down my Parents address makes sense to me here as it is where all my larger physical possessions are located as well as where all my permanent mail is sent. Thoughts anyone? right/wrong?

 

Another grey area for me is what I do with the time I've been here (USA) on the VWP up until now. At the moment I have put down:

 

Jan - Apr/2015 Mildura (working)

Apr - Aug/2015 Parents place (traveling)

Aug - Current USA 

 

We got married in August so I feel changing my address to the USA in August is appropriate.

 

Can anyone agree/confirm/disagree,etc with my logic here and if it would align with the logic coming from the USCIS?

 

Would it be a good idea to provide an explanatory note in supplement to this form to explain the method I have used? 

 

Thank you very much to anyone that can provide me clarification on this. 

 

Cheers

 

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowVWP to AOS, why is this allowed? (merged)
September 3, 2015, 7:42 am Last comment by Penguin_ie
toddandcase

blank avatar

Read 380 Times
12 Replies



Hectic times call for crowd-sourced advice.  I'm a USC that has lived abroad in Australia for 10+ years.  In this time, I've married an Australian citizen and we've had two children.  In the last few weeks, I've been given the indication that I MAY be in a position to gain a good job back in the U.S.  The difficulty is that I have to be physically in the U.S. prior to progressing my application.  Pending a successful job application, my family would hope to re-locate for likely 2-3+ years, possibly longer. 

 

My two children are also USCs and would enter on US passports.  My wife has no visa or green card.

 

If I take my family back for a 2-3 months to visit my relatives (wife entering on VWP) while I make further enquiry about the job, is it within reason to think that my wife could swap from VWP to AOS, subject to getting the job? 

 

We've been married for more than ten years and would really prefer to take the more formal path of green card acquisition if we had more time to prepare, but I may need to be present in the U.S. in less than six weeks.  It is obvious that this short time frame precludes any normal immigration application.  The normal approach could also be a great expenditure of time and money that would be initially unnecessary if the job didn't materialize.  Also, I'm not sure it is practical for me to leave my family in Australia for 6ish months or more while they wait on my wife's immigration approval.

 

Are there any other alternatives that are available?  Is this a viable approach?  I appreciate everyone's ethical contributions about 'intent' and so forth, but this feels a little different than the more common (and equally worthy) aspiration of entering on the VWP to get hitched and get a green card quickly.  Or maybe I'm wrong, maybe I'm kind of looking to do the same thing (just with the marriage ceremony farther back in the past). I don't know.  Really, I'm just trying to find out if there is a way to bring the family over and allow them to stay if I can get this job I'm chasing.

 

Happy to hear any thoughtful feedback or suggestions. 

 

Cheers



 
View Topic

arrowCurriculum Vitae/Resume is it needed at the interview?
September 3, 2015, 5:19 am Last comment by THE NOTEBOOK
THE NOTEBOOK



Read 100 Times
2 Replies



Hi all,

 

I was just wondering if people that have done the interview in Sydney took their resume and was it even looked at?

 

I'm really confused why this would even be needed, can someone please shed some light on this also if you did take it was it a full resume with all job descriptions or just a brief outline of dates?

 

Any help appreciated



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1152 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Dylan & Tricia
K1 Visa (2015-08-18)
blank avatar Wendy & Ajay
K1 Visa (2015-07-28)
Laura & Andrew
K1 Visa (2015-07-28)
blank avatar H & L
K1 Visa (2015-07-28)
blank avatar Lara & Danielle
K1 Visa (2015-07-28)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar D & C
K1 Visa (2015-09-09)
Amy & Michael
K1 Visa (2015-09-15)
blank avatar Jessica & Clancy
K1 Visa (2015-09-15)
blank avatar Lauren & Zac
K1 Visa (2015-09-22)
blank avatar JJ & Rach
K1 Visa (2015-09-29)

Newest Australia Members


toddandcase
mt_tm
by2011
rissanin
27owenm
xuxiao9339
elvawong4
becky86
ryan&michelle
seekayn
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 aussiewench
#2 vanessatony
#3 carolinem
#4 kajikit
#5 mo007
#6 mellie
#7 stilltheprettiest
#8 jodee
#9 dairyfarmer
#10 barbara j


Australia News


Loading...