Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Australia US Immigration Portal





Showing Australia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1054 )
arrowRelocating to usa an sponsoring spouse question
December 17, 2014, 9:43 am Last comment by lirpa11
lirpa11



Read 146 Times
7 Replies



Hello

I have lived in Australia for nearly ten years. My husband and I are now trying to get his visa so we can move to the usa. I am a USC and he is australian.

We tried to lodge the AoS on the basis that we had 3x+ in assets of what they require as I have no usa income (haven't lived there in years). The assets are in Australia, some cash, some property.

Anyhow, NVC have reviewed it and said they want a joint sponsor in usa. I honestly don't think my family can do this as they wouldn't make enough money. The two people who could possibly help have just had a baby each, so there income limits will be further increased and I don't think they will meet the limit.

We would like to know, if I as the USC relocate to usa, get a job, and reapply to sponsor from there, how long do I need to be in usa, work in usa, earn an income to sponsor him?

We don't want to get knocked back again so want to make sure we can get through this time if possible. We also don't want to spend a long time apart as we haven't been apart since we started dating (I feel for those of you who are separated).

Any advice is helpful. Thanks so much.


 
View Topic

arrowInterviews at Sydney Consulate this week
December 16, 2014, 11:45 pm Last comment by jcparker
jgaskins



Read 92 Times
1 Replies



I got a PM from a fellow VJ member asking about this, so I figured I'd post here so people could find it.

 

The US consulate in Sydney is very close to the Lindt café where some terrible things happened earlier this week. My fiancée was scheduled to have her interview at the consulate on Tuesday, but they were shut down and evacuated on Monday and apparently still closed on Tuesday.

 

The good news is that they were able to reschedule for Thursday. Unfortunately, she lives in Perth, so rescheduling flights and adding nights to the hotel stay wasn't great, but it's better than having to fly back home and then back to Sydney a week or two later. Given the circumstances, it was pretty much the ideal outcome.

 

Has anyone else been affected by the consulate shutdown in Sydney?



 
View Topic

arrowG4 Visa (Internship)
December 16, 2014, 8:19 pm Last comment by Boiler
sperrottet



Read 98 Times
2 Replies



I am presently on a G4 visa (dependent). My father is the primary holder and works for the World Bank in DC. I am finishing my studies and have been offered an paid internship at an organization in DC.

 

I am 24 years old (25 in January). 

 

I need to know how I can change my status in order to accept this internship?

 

Regards,

 

Oliver. 



 
View Topic

arrowK1 Fiance visa process with a child - what forms?
December 16, 2014, 7:41 pm Last comment by NLR
LDMM

blank avatar

Read 126 Times
4 Replies



Hi VisaJourney folks! Thank you SO MUCH for being here!!  Quick question: I am a foreign national, my fiance is American - I have a child (not his).  Re the forms -  do we need an additional application document (other than the I-I29F?)?   I may be cynical, but I can't believe it's only one form for both of us???  Many thanks in advance for all your time and kindness.... :reading:



 
View Topic

arrowNo photographs needed for re-entry permit application - correct?
December 16, 2014, 6:26 pm Last comment by Hypnos
ajhigh

blank avatar

Read 105 Times
1 Replies



Me again.

 

So I'm reading the USCIS instructions to Form I-131.

 

Unless I'm missing something, my reading is that I *don't* need to submit 2 x passport-style photographs if using I-131 to apply for a re-entry permit for a green card holder.

 

See p. 9 of instructions: Photographs

 

(a) If you are outside the US and filing for a Refugee Travel Document, or if you are in the US and filing for an Advance Parole document...you must submit 2 identical color photographs etc etc.

 

(b) If applying for an Advance Parole document for individuals outside the US: (1) If you are applying for an AP Document, and you are outside the United States, submit photographs with your application. (2) If you are filing an AP Document on behalf of another person who is outside the United States, submit the required photographs of the person to be paroled.

 

Can someone confirm that photographs aren't needed when a green card holder applies for REP? (I know from the forums that many people applying for REP have submitted color photographs - I'm not suggesting that would be a problem, I just want to know if it's necessary - I'm interested in people who took the form literally and DIDN'T include color photographs - was that fine?) For what it's worth, a few immigration help websites I've looked at have listed photographs as necessary documentation for the REP - it just doesn't sound to me, from the USCIS instructions, that that is correct, and I'd like to save the $30 if I can.

 

Thanks!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1054 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Andrea & Cameron
K1 Visa (2014-12-18)
Jamie & Jessica
K1 Visa (2014-12-16)
Andrew & Debra
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-02)
blank avatar Melissa & Lachlan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-02)
blank avatar Julie & Justin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-02)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Dustin & Niki
K1 Visa (2014-12-30)
blank avatar G & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-01-06)
Parissa & Matt
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-01-20)
blank avatar mack & karla
K1 Visa (2015-01-27)

Newest Australia Members


amic
thejazzes
inboundpassenger
clementgsa
blacky79
qutyrach
sperrottet
shoobi
mel.d
missstephy
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 aussiewench
#2 vanessatony
#3 carolinem
#4 kajikit
#5 mo007
#6 mellie
#7 stilltheprettiest
#8 jodee
#9 dairyfarmer
#10 barbara j


Australia News


Loading...