Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Australia US Immigration Portal





Showing Australia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1039 )
arrowDS-3025 medical valid for one year until date of application for AOS or interview?
October 24, 2014, 7:08 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
KPea

blank avatar

Read 78 Times
1 Replies



Hi!

 

Just a quick question -- my DS-3025 from Sydney is dated Jan 3, 2014. I filed my application for AOS in mid July 2014.

 

I should have had my AOS interview in October but due to incompetence from USCIS it took them well over a month to change my address after I moved (they still can't confirm what address for me they have on their system - they said I had to make an appointment to discuss this...crazy!) and so I had to cancel my interview (in Detroit...I live in NY now) and ask them to reschedule for a NY office. It's taking forever, and I have to go overseas quite a lot over the next few months so I'll bet when they eventually do schedule an interview I will have to have it rescheduled it again, delaying it even more.

 

So at this stage I'm anticipating not actually getting to go to my AOS interview until early next year, by then 1 year would have passed since my DS-3025 date.  Would I need to have my medical done all over again, and if so, what are the requirements for that?

 

Or do I just need to have filed my application for AOS within a year of that DS-3025 date (in which case, I have done)?

 

Any light shedding would be great! 

 

Thanks so much



 
View Topic

arrowK1 Visa initial package question
October 22, 2014, 1:47 pm Last comment by jsowter
jsowter

blank avatar

Read 349 Times
13 Replies



Hello!
Sorry that this is long!

 

So my fiancee and I sent our package off today and of course now I'm worried that we messed something up!

 

We sent in all the necessary forms, his birth certificate, letters stating that we were intending to marry, the passport photos etc, but what I'm worried about is the evidence that we met in person. 

We were both living in Atlanta for 1 year at the same time and we have evidence of that with the address on my visa forms that I sent in and his address there. I then moved to New York for 6 months and we had lots of trips to see each other in that time and I have been staying with him for the past month until I go home on Friday  :cry:

 

We didn't have any boarding passes to send along for evidence because most of the time we used the boarding passes on our phone and going way back to when I first came to america I didn't think I had a reason to keep my boarding pass!

 

So, we sent in the printed off receipt with itinerary that the airline emails you, along with the emailed confirmation from any hotels we stayed at, along with photos of us in each place. Also sometimes I would catch the bus or train to see him and I sent the email receipt and itinerary of that too. 

I also sent in a photocopy of my visa in my passport along with the page with my entry stamp and form I-94 from march 2013. I also included a signed letter from my mother stating that she knows about the relationship and all copies of my J1 visa forms which have the address of where I lived in Atlanta and New York (I have 3)

I also included my most recent flight confirmation email/receipt to Atlanta and put a post-it note saying that we drove up to Nashville together from Atlanta and then I included my email flight details of my flight home from Nashville (where he lives now) to Sydney.
I also included his flight confirmation email/receipt/itinerary for his flight to Australia in December. Plus a few other photos of us together.

 

Do you think this is enough??  :unsure:

 

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowhow can she hurt me more?
October 21, 2014, 5:45 pm Last comment by capri
sasafan

blank avatar

Read 917 Times
13 Replies



hi all VJ readers,,,im divorced for one month now after being married for more than 2 years,,came to us 11 months ago ,,got my GC  one month after ,of course conditional,, went to lawyer who said i can file for waiver to ROC ,,NOW my ex is threatening me of reporting the divorce to uscis,,will that affect my case in ROC? as they may start to remove me out of the country before i file waiver ? my lawyer seems to be not in hurry to file waiver ,he even sent me to family therapist to assess if i worked on this marriage ?????????

has any one of you did or heard about that in ROC WAIVER?

 

does it make any difference that my ex said in divorce paper that we stopped to live together 7 months ago which is 4 months after my entry to us .

the lawyer says its short period ,,we were living together till last month .i have proofs of that

 

plz help ,,im out for work now will delay in filing the ROC waiver will cause me troubles?

 

what if she sent



 
View Topic

arrowK-1 vs K-3?
October 19, 2014, 2:56 am Last comment by Ian H.
AllieLovesJake



Read 404 Times
7 Replies



Come someone explain to me basically what the exact difference between these are?

I understand the K-1 is for a non-wed couple that wants permission to get married, and the k-3 is for an already married couple.

 

I basically want to know, why don't we just get married and then get a k-3 rather than do the k-1 and have to wait?

 

Thank you.



 
View Topic

arrowI-864 question
October 18, 2014, 9:06 pm Last comment by Merrytooth
Jude87

blank avatar

Read 179 Times
4 Replies



Hi Guys,

 

I have a question regarding the I-864. I was hoping you could help me with answers. To begin, my situation is that I'm a geotech engineer from Australia, my wife (who is american) and baby are in the states and I'm trying to emigrate over there with a K3 visa. My problem is with the I-864. We only have about 10 grand in cash and maybe another 5 grand in assets. I've been working at my company here in Australia for the last 3 years while my wife hasn't worked in the last 2 years (full time mom).

 

I'm assuming that my wife wouldn't be able to meet the guidelines for the I-864 as a single sponsor (zero salary) so we're hoping to use her brother in law and sister as independent sponsors. I'm just wondering - for the household sizes set by the guidelines, they have 4 kids and my family is 3, does that mean we need to meet the minimum for 7 (their household of 4 and my household of 3) or would it be 5? (their household of 4 and me). 

 

Alternatively, do you guys see any feasible options for my family to qualify without having to use my extended family as sponsors? I have a history of working, have a ABET accredited STEM degree and we have the 15k in assets/cash. Surely that should mean something in itself?

 

Anyway thanks for taking the time to read through this guys!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1039 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Amanda & Cory
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-10-07)
blank avatar Karl & Michelle
K1 Visa (2014-09-23)
Eddy & Julie
K1 Visa (2014-09-23)
blank avatar Aleks & Katie
K1 Visa (2014-09-23)
blank avatar C & A
K1 Visa (2014-09-23)

Upcoming Interviews


Kayla & James
K1 Visa (2014-10-28)
Jimmy & Belle
K1 Visa (2014-10-28)

Newest Australia Members


michaeltaylor
jsowter
cameeel
battistarussy
aussiebabe89
szvk
jude87
abrookman
cazjohnscully
tracron
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 aussiewench
#2 vanessatony
#3 carolinem
#4 kajikit
#5 mo007
#6 mellie
#7 stilltheprettiest
#8 jodee
#9 dairyfarmer
#10 barbara j


Australia News


Loading...