Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
fredtech

Temp. Green Card without going to interview?

10 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

It's one of those great mysteries. ;)

In most cases, at least from my non-official examination, it appears that the couple was adjusting from K1 and probably had sufficient evidence in their K1 package that sustained inquiries weren't necessary. It could be nothing showed on the name/background check, the income was sufficient for support and no single thing was 'red-flagged', thus they were transferred.

There's no real way to request a transfer or predict it, I suspect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I agree with the above posts. There doesn't seem to be too much rhyme or reason to who is chosen. But I think it has a lot to do with if USCIS feels you have enough evidence, or if maybe it's taking too long? I think my case was transferred because I've been waiting a little while...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm glad we had the interview - it was really enjoyable! :D

Actually, to be honest, it was the most pleasant immigration experience I've ever had - plus it put Ben's mind at ease, even though he was shaky beforehand :) What, with the meal at Olive Garden - it was a really pretty blardy good day! Fear not - dread not, prepare well :) (F)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
How come some of you received your Green Card without having to go to the AOS interview?

Why or what makes it easier? Is your case more simpler? Is the country of origin a factor?

Thanks in advance

because package is neat and organized with a checklist...

That's certainly no guarantee. It probably helps, but don't count on it. Our package was meticulous, but we still got called in. I'd imagine there are thousands of others who will say the same too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.