Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
diaz1880

joint sponsor needed? (split topic)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I have a question if the last 3 years I didn't file much and now I started a new job making more than the requirements do I still need to have a co sponsor or can I do it on my own and what proof will I have to submit from my job ??? 

Edited by diaz1880

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 minutes ago, diaz1880 said:

I have a question if the last 3 years I didn't file much and now I started a new job making more than the requirements do I still need to have a co sponsor or can I do it on my own and what proof will I have to submit from my job ??? 

You don’t need a co sponsor. You still need your tax forms and make sure you give them a copy of your employment letter or pay stub. Made sure it reflects the company name and logo, your name and signature. It’s on the website.

Edited by rickster26ter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, rickster26ter said:

You don’t need a co sponsor. You still need your tax forms and make sure you give them a copy of your employment letter or pay stub. Made sure it reflects the company name and logo, your name and signature. It’s on the website.

Ok because some people are telling me that I still need a co sponsor so I was confused and wanted to really make sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
Quote
47 minutes ago, diaz1880 said:

Ok because some people are telling me that I still need a co sponsor so I was confused and wanted to really make sure.

 

 

If you currently make over 125% of the poverty level, then your income is enough.

 

HOWEVER, the purpose of the I-864 is to provide information as to whether the beneficiary is likely to become a public charge (and also make the petitioner liable for the benefits if the beneficiary needs them). If you've only had your current job for a short while, and previously haven't made that much, then it might be a good idea to find a joint sponsor.

 

On a side note: you are slightly hijacking the OPs thread (asking a different question)...the OP doesn't seem to mind, but it's good to make your own thread-it makes things easier to read.    

Edited by fdhs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Posts split into separate thread as poster is asking their own question and not replying to the OP of the other thread; please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.**


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/6/2018 at 8:05 AM, fdhs said:

 

If you currently make over 125% of the poverty level, then your income is enough.

 

HOWEVER, the purpose of the I-864 is to provide information as to whether the beneficiary is likely to become a public charge (and also make the petitioner liable for the benefits if the beneficiary needs them). If you've only had your current job for a short while, and previously haven't made that much, then it might be a good idea to find a joint sponsor.

 

On a side note: you are slightly hijacking the OPs thread (asking a different question)...the OP doesn't seem to mind, but it's good to make your own thread-it makes things easier to read.    

Correct.  By interview time the farther OVER the poverty line your income is and the longer you've had the new job, the better.  I don't mean how much you've made this year.  I'm talking about how much your income is ABOVE or OVER the poverty line.  If you barely qualify, get a joint sponsor.  If you're current income is at least 50% over the requirement, go it alone.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×