Jump to content
SierraTenTango

I-130 (merged topics)

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, it's about address history.

 

I am filling out form I-130a for me. 

It says to provide physical address last 5 years whether inside or outside of the US.

 

So I have a registration of residence at my parent's place since 1999 (that's in Poland).

I have been living with my ex-husband  for some time in his place during that 5 years (that's different address in Poland) but I have never been sign on any lease or as a resident under that address.

I went for a vacation to US this February but ultimately got married and stayed full 6 months there with my husband.

 

Now I know I will have to provide the address of my Ex husband's apartment but should I put in that I have been staying for 6 months in US with my husband too? Wouldn't that be some kind of violation or simply a stretch? On one hand I have stayed there physically for 6 months but on the other hand, it never was my actual address since I knew I will be getting back to Poland.

 

Thanks for the help in advance!

 

Ps. This forum is amazing. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, SierraTenTango said:

Hello, it's about address history.

 

I am filling out form I-130a for me. 

It says to provide physical address last 5 years whether inside or outside of the US.

 

So I have a registration of residence at my parent's place since 1999 (that's in Poland).

I have been living with my ex-husband  for some time in his place during that 5 years (that's different address in Poland) but I have never been sign on any lease or as a resident under that address.

I went for a vacation to US this February but ultimately got married and stayed full 6 months there with my husband.

 

Now I know I will have to provide the address of my Ex husband's apartment but should I put in that I have been staying for 6 months in US with my husband too? Wouldn't that be some kind of violation or simply a stretch? On one hand I have stayed there physically for 6 months but on the other hand, it never was my actual address since I knew I will be getting back to Poland.

 

Thanks for the help in advance!

 

Ps. This forum is amazing. 

The questions are literal and do NOT include or refer to any "registration".  If you were in the US on a visitors visa, you were not "residing" in the US.  The question is not about where you are sleeping at night.  It's about your residence.  It's not about whether you signed a lease.  Answer the literal questions.  Don't overstay your allowed stay as a visitor, unless you are staying and adjusting status based on having changed your mind about returning to Poland, during your visit.  The I-130a would be used for either a spouse visa OR adjusting status from within the US.  Which is it you plan to do?

 

If you are staying to adjust status then where you are sleeping now IS your current address and has been since you got here. Context makes a difference in this matter.

 

 

Edited by pushbrk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

The questions are literal and do NOT include or refer to any "registration".  If you were in the US on a visitors visa, you were not "residing" in the US.  The question is not about where you are sleeping at night.  It's about your residence.  It's not about whether you signed a lease.  Answer the literal questions.  Don't overstay your allowed stay as a visitor, unless you are staying and adjusting status based on having changed your mind about returning to Poland, during your visit.  The I-130a would be used for either a spouse visa OR adjusting status from within the US.  Which is it you plan to do?

 

If you are staying to adjust status then where you are sleeping now IS your current address and has been since you got here. Context makes a difference in this matter.

 

 

 

 

Sorry I may have written in the wrong tense thus why the confusion. After all, I am not a native speaker so please forgive me.

 

Maybe I shall start from this:

Currently, I am in Poland, I have not overstayed my B2 visa. The plan was just a few weeks vacation when I was going there in February but he proposed so we decided for me to stay until my visa (I got at the airport from the nice Immigration Officers) expired. I got back to Poland few days before the visa expired. So that is all ok. I did not overstay :)

 

We were planning to go with applying for CR-1 (spouse visa) from the very beginning and not AOS so we knew I have to go back to Poland for that.

 

Ok so you wrote "The question is not about where you are sleeping at night.  It's about your residence.  It's not about whether you signed a lease.  Answer the literal questions. " 

And now I am not sure if I should put the address of my ex husband. 

 

Because as I said, the only records (even in the Police records and I know that because I worked at the Police station) of my residence are always with my parents from 1999. When I got married the first time with a guy in Poland I moved to his place for few years but I never changed my physical address anywhere, on any papers or records (it was complicated situation).

 

So basically I was only sleeping at his place for a couple of years but my address was still at my parent's place. 

BUT... 

If I don't put that address on the papers won't that look weird that I have been married for 2 years but dd not live with my (ex)husband?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SierraTenTango said:

 

Sorry I may have written in the wrong tense thus why the confusion. After all, I am not a native speaker so please forgive me.

 

Maybe I shall start from this:

Currently, I am in Poland, I have not overstayed my B2 visa. The plan was just a few weeks vacation when I was going there in February but he proposed so we decided for me to stay until my visa (I got at the airport from the nice Immigration Officers) expired. I got back to Poland few days before the visa expired. So that is all ok. I did not overstay :)

 

We were planning to go with applying for CR-1 (spouse visa) from the very beginning and not AOS so we knew I have to go back to Poland for that.

 

Ok so you wrote "The question is not about where you are sleeping at night.  It's about your residence.  It's not about whether you signed a lease.  Answer the literal questions. " 

And now I am not sure if I should put the address of my ex husband. 

 

Because as I said, the only records (even in the Police records and I know that because I worked at the Police station) of my residence are always with my parents from 1999. When I got married the first time with a guy in Poland I moved to his place for few years but I never changed my physical address anywhere, on any papers or records (it was complicated situation).

 

So basically I was only sleeping at his place for a couple of years but my address was still at my parent's place. 

BUT... 

If I don't put that address on the papers won't that look weird that I have been married for 2 years but dd not live with my (ex)husband?

 

I don't know how to say it more directly.  Of course you lived with your husband.  The question does not ask about a registered address.  It asks for a physical address.  Forget about leases and registrations.  Tell them where you lived, but you didn't live in the US.  You were just visiting the US and your physical residence during that time was wherever it was, regardless of any lease or not or registration or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, pushbrk said:

I don't know how to say it more directly.  Of course you lived with your husband.  The question does not ask about a registered address.  It asks for a physical address.  Forget about leases and registrations.  Tell them where you lived, but you didn't live in the US.  You were just visiting the US and your physical residence during that time was wherever it was, regardless of any lease or not or registration or not.

 

Now you have said it exactly how I needed it to understand completely. Thank you for your excellent guidance, as always. :) Bless you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

 

so on the form I-130, page 1, part 1 there is an address history. I have a hard time deciding what to write in 9b (it's on the 2nd page to be exact but the whole thing starts on the 1st page).

So they want Last Physical Address outside of the US or more than one year (even if listed above).

 

So in my case, it would be the address I am currently living under. But they want the exact date... so how should I fill it since the answer to 9b is TO PRESENT?

Should I just put the date from the day that form was filled in? 

 

Please, I need guidance!

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Similar topics merged.  Please ask all questions you have about completing the I-130 in this thread instead of starting a new thread for each question you have about completing that form.~~~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6.11.2017 at 1:21 AM, pushbrk said:

Leave it blank, then after printing, hand write "Present" in the applicable space. ^_^

Thank you!

 

One more question now ;D

 

My husband (US citizen) has 2 children from his previous relationship. They are under 18 years old. Do I have to put them in I-130 in Information About Beneficiary's (that would be me) Family? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another one. It concerns I-130 A.

 

At the section Information about parent 1 (page 2) we have to put in Full Name of a Parent 1. I suppose I start with my mother. The question is should I put her Maiden Name there or her current (married) last name? Because n the petition it says:

 

10.a Family Name (Maiden Name)

 

So I'm  in a bit of a pickle. Please help.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 17/11/2017 at 5:57 AM, SierraTenTango said:

Another one. It concerns I-130 A.

 

At the section Information about parent 1 (page 2) we have to put in Full Name of a Parent 1. I suppose I start with my mother. The question is should I put her Maiden Name there or her current (married) last name? Because n the petition it says:

 

10.a Family Name (Maiden Name)

 

So I'm  in a bit of a pickle. Please help.

 

Did you ever get an answer to this? I'm about to file and put in my mother's current family name, but am now wondering if I need to change this to her maiden name. I guess if I follow the question literally, it should be her maiden name... At least on I-485 it clearly has boxes for 'Parent 1's name at birth (if different from above).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, yeahbuddy said:

Did you ever get an answer to this? I'm about to file and put in my mother's current family name, but am now wondering if I need to change this to her maiden name. I guess if I follow the question literally, it should be her maiden name... At least on I-485 it clearly has boxes for 'Parent 1's name at birth (if different from above).

 

I made myself a friend whose husband was sending those papers about 2 years ago and she said they have put her mother's MAIDEN name there so we did as well. So change it to her maiden name there :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×