Jump to content
PirateLiker

I cancelled a K1. How will it affect future K1 applications.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I applied for a K1 on behalf of my Eastern European fiance back in February. About 45 days after application I changed my mind and decided things would not work out for us. I sent a letter to USCIS to try to cancel. Apparently by that time my case had been forwarded to the embassy. I sent letters there as well. Apparently it took some time for the information to get to the right place. In fact, they even notified her that her interview was pending. She never went to the interview. Eventually I got notice that the K1 was cancelled. Attached is the body of the letter I received.

 

My question: I have met someone else and I am contemplating applying for a K1 for her. How will this previous case affect me/us?

 

My understanding is that you can have two completed K1's before there is a problem. Does completed mean the person comes to the US? If so, I don't think this one is completed. At any rate, what are the implications of what has happened for me?

 

 

Screen Shot 2017-09-25 at 9.23.19 AM.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Damara said:

The question is actually if you FILED two or more. Nothing to do with "complete".

:thumbs: This information is correct. It does not matter if the previous K1 filings were "complete"

 

It should not be a problem but make sure your current fiancee is aware of what happened because she may be presented with this information at the interview stage and it may prompt scrutiny that could (or not) affect the outcome.

 

Since you seem to have moved on quickly, as a personal suggestion, please really consider if a K1 is the next step. A person will be moving from another country for you. In some cases, that person that will come with a K1 will leave everything behind. If you are convinced this is the right path for you, by all means, go for it. It does seem a bit precipitate.

Edited by Celeste & C

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Celeste & C said:

:thumbs: This information is correct. It does not matter if the previous K1 filings were "complete"

 

It should not be a problem but make sure your current fiancee is aware of what happened because she may be presented with this information at the interview stage and it may prompt scrutiny that could (or not) affect the outcome.

 

Since you seem to have moved on quickly, as a personal suggestion, please really consider if a K1 is the next step. A person will be moving from another country for you. In some cases, that person that will come with a K1 will leave everything behind. If you are convinced this is the right path for you, by all means, go for it. It does seem a bit precipitate.

Thank you for the replies.

 

Yes I agree. I need to be much more sure this time around. But to be clear, I can apply for two in a lifetime without a waiver, but if I apply for a 3rd then I need a waiver? 

 

Also, I understand that just because a waiver is not required doesn't by any means imply that approval is automatic.

Edited by PirateLiker
clarification

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please interpret the instructions literally. If you have filed two or more- that means you need to apply for the waiver when you submit the packet since that is 2. Its not a big deal. Just a simple letter stating youve filed before. You can add a brief explanation if youd like. Multiple filing waivers are almost always approved. its just an extra paperwork step. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Damara said:

Please interpret the instructions literally. If you have filed two or more- that means you need to apply for the waiver when you submit the packet since that is 2. Its not a big deal. Just a simple letter stating youve filed before. You can add a brief explanation if youd like. Multiple filing waivers are almost always approved. its just an extra paperwork step. 

Thank you that helps!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×