Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just a little note on my experience for those that may be considering DCF processing through the Seoul, South Korea field office.

Overall the experience was great.  The embassy officials and security staff were kind, helpful, considerate and professional.  The total time to get through the whole process from arrival to finishing answering all our questions was around 20 min.  They opened the customer window early because we were the only people there at the time and we were a few minutes early for our appointment.  Here is a list of documents that they took when we submitted.  In the end the list of documents asked for was minimal and pretty straight forward.  

 

1.  i-130 and i-130a petition

2.  2 color USA Passport size photographs.  1 each for both of us

3.  Copies of the biographic pages of our passports

4.  Copy of my alien registration card

5.  Copy of my wife's Korean ID card

6.  Copies of my wife's Korean Family Census Register - 3 separate parts as outlined on the Seoul Embassy website

7.  Copy of our marriage certificate

8.  Copies of my entry and exit into and out of Korea to coaberate my address history.

9.  Fee of $535 USD

 

The one thing that has surprised us both is how quick approval came.  We applied on Friday September 9 just before the Labor Day weekend.  We thought it would mean a delay of a few days in what was explained to be an 8 week process.  Well, we were wrong.  The USCIS approval came on Wednesday September 6.  So in reality is took just 3 full business days to process us through DCF Seoul.  Just keep in mind that our case is very rare.  On average it is more like 5 weeks with more complicated cases taking longer.  I hope this helps people get ready for this process.  Also keep in mind that how well your documents are prepared will have a bearing on the time it takes to get through this stage.  Make sure all copies of documents have a header that lists the petitioner and or beneficiary along with the date of birth.  If you have an A-Number be sure to include that as well.  Peace to all.  Good luck and have a great one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. Could you clarify the dates again please? Your post says you applied on Sept 9 and approval came on Sept 6, and your post was also dated Sept 6, but it took 3 business days. 

 

Thanks in advance. And the time frame in your post was very encouraging to read. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Eddie2024 said:

Hi. Could you clarify the dates again please? Your post says you applied on Sept 9 and approval came on Sept 6, and your post was also dated Sept 6, but it took 3 business days. 

 

Thanks in advance. And the time frame in your post was very encouraging to read. 

 

 

Their timeline says they applied Sept 1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×