Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Alito2010

N400 married to USC but separate

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning, I am planning to file for naturalization in a couple of months based on 5 years permanent residency. Question is how to fill out marital status section. I'm still legally married and divorce request filed at court but still not finalized. My wife and I have been living apart for the last two years, we have a 6 yo together. Basically question is should I fill the form as married and present all documents required or as separated even though divorce is not done yet?

please advise

thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I posted this question few weeks ago and I have not gotten much feedback. Hopefully this time I can get some advice. I am planning to apply for citizenship this November under the 5 year rule although I am still legally married to the mother of my son since 2011. We informally separated back in 2015, that is why I did not want to apply before based on marriage to USC, given that we were living apart. We filed for divorce few months ago but unfortunately is taking longer than expected and I don't really want to keep waiting. My concern is basically how to apply because I am still married but N-400 form presents the option of separated (not sure if has to legal separation). Also, if I apply under the 5y rule but as married, do I still have to supply with my marriage certificate and documents related to my wife's past and her prior divorce, given that I am her second marriage. This is what could be a little complicated, to get her to cooperate with documentation. Otherwise I will have no option than waiting for our final divorce.

Please any input will be extremely appreciated.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so based on this you separated almost immediately after removal of conditions - 2 years after 2013 =  2015.

 

This will def raise flags - You should probably retain as much documentation as you can about the bona fide marriage.

 

During the interview, they don't really talk about divorce date - they care most about when you separated. They will ask you when you moved out and you will tell them 2015. So just make sure you have documentation that shows you actually lived with her for 2 years, and you were married in good faith.

 

They would probably ask you as well whether your knew of your wife's psychological issues before being married or before removing conditions. They don't want anyone taking advantage of US citizens.

 

To answer your question about the form - if you apply based on 5 years and say you are married, that would be a lie because you have not lived with your wife for 2 years - so you should def mark it as separated.

 

I am not an immigration specialist / lawyer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply. Just to clarify I was married in 2010 not in 2011 it was a typo. So there was never removal of conditions or something like that. I applied for GC after having been married for more than 2y so there were no conditions. My GC was granted for 10y. We have been married for almost 5 years and we have a son. Thanks again for your advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×