3 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

My mom is a permanent resident and has been for many, many years since she came to the U.S. as a child from Cuba. She recently went for her citizenship test and interview and the officer told her that they would review everything and send her a letter in 3-4 weeks, however, her permanent resident card expires in November. Should she wait until the end of Sept/beginning of Oct. to decide to renew it?

 

Her fear is that she doesn't renew it thinking that they'll give her citizenship but then they end up not giving her citizenship for some reason and she'll be out of status and deportable. Then her other worry is that she renews it now and then they give her citizenship and she's out of the $500+ fee. She's spoken with her lawyer, but he basically said he can't advise her on what to do because it's up to her.

 

Any advise from the pros on VJ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Failure to renew a green card isn't actually a deportable offense. The green card is proof of legal status....her actual LPR status doesn't expire until they make a determination to do so. I'm not suggesting letting the card lapse...just pointing out that doing so doesn't immediately make you deportable.

 

But either way, she's fine to wait a bit. If it gets too close to the expiration of her green card, she can file for a replacement and get an I-551 stamp good for up to one year while the new card is pending.

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Failure to renew a green card isn't actually a deportable offense. The green card is proof of legal status....her actual LPR status doesn't expire until they make a determination to do so.

 

But either way, she's fine to wait a bit. If it gets too close to the expiration of her green card, she can file for a replacement and get an I-551 stamp good for up to one year while the new card is pending.

Thank you!! She was kind of freaking out about it, but now I can reassure her we'll be fine if we wait a little bit to see what the Embassy says about her citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.