Jump to content
sandiego2013

After Entire Year on AP the Embassy need more Documents.

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

 

I have received a strange email from the embassy yesterday morning, and basically they requested the following items from us after being in AP for whole entire year since Jan 2016. So would you please tell us what's those requirements means and how to obtain them. However, they required us to send them via email.

 

- Travel history. 

- Marital status. 

- Family registry history.

 

 

Thank you

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, sandiego2013 said:

Hello Everyone,

 

I have received a strange email from the embassy yesterday morning, and basically they requested the following items from us after being in AP for whole entire year since Jan 2016. So would you please tell us what's those requirements means and how to obtain them. However, they required us to send them via email.

 

- Travel history. 

- Marital status. 

- Family registry history.

 

 

Thank you

 

Travel History :

- any travel between you both , to Egypt or To USA with boarding pass and passport stamps in airports , hotel reservations, any bills paid during that travel, pictures during these visits. 

Marital status: "hope one of the older members of VJ would answer that one too"

Copy of your marriage certificate ? think thats it . and if you both have commingling finance that would be plus.

Family registry history:

Your Husband will need to go to Abbasya " the central office of civil documents in Egypt" المركز الرئيسي

they will take his birth certificate " copy" & Copy of your Bio page from your US passport & Copy of your Marriage certificate and it they will issue him Family registry history with in a week.  that paper show any Egyptian history of marriage and divorce and having kids or not.

 

hope that answer cleared some info to you, and hope other members answer you too. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, ask for family register history means they want to see previous marriages and current and having kids or not. He can add marriage happened outside Egypt easily . He needs to go to the Central civil document center and do all that there it will take couple of weeks. Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long usually the embassy will take to finalize the process after sending those requirements, specially the case being on AP since Jan 2016, Also they don't have my passport and they ask me to send those requirements via email.

 

 

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 20/01/2017 at 5:36 AM, sandiego2013 said:

Is that necessary to add the current marriage to the Family Registry Certificate? Specially our marriage certificate obtained from Court in Houston TX.

 

 

Thank you

 

Did you marry in a US City Hall or at the Egyptian consulate there?  Because here in Egypt the government won't acknowledge the marriage unless you have it registered in the US consulate there?  I married in the City Hall and had to have it stamped from the Egyptian consulate to get it registered in the Egyptian department of justice. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Mikeadam said:

Did you marry in a US City Hall or at the Egyptian consulate there?  Because here in Egypt the government won't acknowledge the marriage unless you have it registered in the US consulate there?  I married in the City Hall and had to have it stamped from the Egyptian consulate to get it registered in the Egyptian department of justice. 

Yes we did married in Harries County City Court in Houston TX. My question is, the embassy requesting the Family Registry Certificate which has the previous marriage and kids, however, my current wife and my American kids not listed and register in Egypt. So is it a problem to provide the embassy with the certificate with out current wife and kids listed?

 

Thank you

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, sandiego2013 said:

Yes we did married in Harries County City Court in Houston TX. My question is, the embassy requesting the Family Registry Certificate which has the previous marriage and kids, however, my current wife and my American kids not listed and register in Egypt. So is it a problem to provide the embassy with the certificate with out current wife and kids listed?

 

Thank you

 

Ah OK. Now I got the story.  When they ask for your family registration they ask to make sure that you don't have a current wife now and didn't have an ex wife in Egypt when you married your ex wife in America.  So to make sure that you didn't commit fraud as the American law prohibits polygamy.  So just get the family registration that proves that you didn't have wife or kids before.  And send them your ex marriage and divorce certificate with your kids birth certificate from America and write them a letter or print them a letter with your signature that you didn't have your ex marriage and kids registered with the Egyptian government.  This is the reason why they aren't registered with in the registry office.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Mikeadam said:

Ah OK. Now I got the story.  When they ask for your family registration they ask to make sure that you don't have a current wife now and didn't have an ex wife in Egypt when you married your ex wife in America.  So to make sure that you didn't commit fraud as the American law prohibits polygamy.  So just get the family registration that proves that you didn't have wife or kids before.  And send them your ex marriage and divorce certificate with your kids birth certificate from America and write them a letter or print them a letter with your signature that you didn't have your ex marriage and kids registered with the Egyptian government.  This is the reason why they aren't registered with in the registry office.  

Thank you for your reply. What's the process to add an American wife to the Family Registry Certificate, do I need to translated or get any sort of stamps or authentication from other government agencies.

 

Thank you

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, sandiego2013 said:

Thank you for your reply. What's the process to add an American wife to the Family Registry Certificate, do I need to translated or get any sort of stamps or authentication from other government agencies.

 

Thank you

 

If you married her in Egypt in the ministry of justice.  So you need to update your national ID info and add her to it on the application.  Then when you apply for family registration her info will appear automatically on it . So it's the national ID first and you can ask for fast service if you are in a hurry to receive your Id for  extra 65 pounds  as I remember.  But if you married her in the USA I don't know how to have the marriage  registered here because when I married in the USA in the court house I authenticated my marriage in the Egyptian consulate first then completed the rest of the procedures in the ministry of justice when I came back to Egypt.  But anyway the reason they ask for the family registration is to make sure that you haven't committed marriage fraud by having two wives at the same time.  So if your family registration shows that you never had any wife or children at all so  you are right here . The reason they do that is   Because many middleeastern males married US women and wrote in their application that they are single with no children   then after they got their citizenship . They file for their wives back home with children.  It just happened last May.  An Egyptian guy in NY was on B1B2 visa.  He married an American lady on papers and paid her some money.  He is a dentist and could afford it then got his green card and citizenship then divorced her as they agreed . Then he started filing for a wife and 4 children From Egypt.  This is when he got caught last may. So if you have American papers send it to them and they are understand that it will not be registered here . But they care to make sure that you have no other wife now and had no wife in Egypt when you married your ex wife in the USA.  Because they are very strict now about omitting fraud more than ever .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Mikeadam said:

If you married her in Egypt in the ministry of justice.  So you need to update your national ID info and add her to it on the application.  Then when you apply for family registration her info will appear automatically on it . So it's the national ID first and you can ask for fast service if you are in a hurry to receive your Id for  extra 65 pounds  as I remember.  But if you married her in the USA I don't know how to have the marriage  registered here because when I married in the USA in the court house I authenticated my marriage in the Egyptian consulate first then completed the rest of the procedures in the ministry of justice when I came back to Egypt.  But anyway the reason they ask for the family registration is to make sure that you haven't committed marriage fraud by having two wives at the same time.  So if your family registration shows that you never had any wife or children at all so  you are right here . The reason they do that is   Because many middleeastern males married US women and wrote in their application that they are single with no children   then after they got their citizenship . They file for their wives back home with children.  It just happened last May.  An Egyptian guy in NY was on B1B2 visa.  He married an American lady on papers and paid her some money.  He is a dentist and could afford it then got his green card and citizenship then divorced her as they agreed . Then he started filing for a wife and 4 children From Egypt.  This is when he got caught last may. So if you have American papers send it to them and they are understand that it will not be registered here . But they care to make sure that you have no other wife now and had no wife in Egypt when you married your ex wife in the USA.  Because they are very strict now about omitting fraud more than ever .

Thank you Mikeadam for your explanation. Actually that's what I'm going to do, sending my dad in Egypt ("because I'm out of Egypt") in order to add my current wife "American" who I married her in Houston TX to the my family registry certificate along with our kids "twin girls", and defiantly it will show my ex wife "Egyptian" who I divorced her back to Mar 2012, and my 3 kids from her will be registered as well, and hopefully by providing this it will sufficient to the embassy and completed our case soon.

 

Thank you

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×