Jump to content
NYBEtt

vaccination supplement for K-1 fiance?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Reading through the 485 instructions, it says

Quote

If you are  a K-1 fiance(e) [...] who had a medical examination within the past year as required for the nonimmigrant fiance visa, you only need to submit a vaccination supplement, not the entire medical report.

Can someone clarify what this means?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume this is for the I-693. Just fill up the Part 1 info. Then attach the vaccination supplement your fiance/spouse received from her medical exam during his/her k1 application.

 

That's what I did and I did not received an RFE. Hope this helps.

 

Check this out too: 

 

Edited by ButterFinger

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, NYBEtt said:

Reading through the 485 instructions, it says

Can someone clarify what this means?

The instructions mean exactly what it says in a convoluted way at least. If you have had a medical completed before you entered on your K1, and you have filed for AOS, within one year of the expiry of that medical - you are not required to have another full medical in the USA. Did you receive a DS3025 at the time of your medical in your home country? Does it list all the vaccinations you received? If yes, when you apply for AOS, send a photocopy of this document with the application.

 

If for some reason you never received a DS3025, you did not receive any of the required vaccinations during your medical and you obtained them after your medical - then you will need to go seek out a US civil surgeon to recertify (just the vaccinations only) onto the I-693. The I-693 instructions will tell you which portions a K1 should be filling out for that. Part of the form is completed by you, and some is completed by the US civil surgeon, and then it is sealed in an envelope. This is then sent along with your AOS application. Again a K1 is not required to have a full medical, so long as they still have a valid medical (up to 1yr) at the time they file for AOS - but they must at least show that they have received the required vaccinations needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, yuna628 said:

The instructions mean exactly what it says in a convoluted way at least. If you have had a medical completed before you entered on your K1, and you have filed for AOS, within one year of the expiry of that medical - you are not required to have another full medical in the USA. Did you receive a DS3025 at the time of your medical in your home country? Does it list all the vaccinations you received? If yes, when you apply for AOS, send a photocopy of this document with the application.

 

If for some reason you never received a DS3025, you did not receive any of the required vaccinations during your medical and you obtained them after your medical - then you will need to go seek out a US civil surgeon to recertify (just the vaccinations only) onto the I-693. The I-693 instructions will tell you which portions a K1 should be filling out for that. Part of the form is completed by you, and some is completed by the US civil surgeon, and then it is sealed in an envelope. This is then sent along with your AOS application. Again a K1 is not required to have a full medical, so long as they still have a valid medical (up to 1yr) at the time they file for AOS - but they must at least show that they have received the required vaccinations needed.

So essentially my fiance will need to have DS 3025 completed from his medical examination and this is the only thing that we will need to send with AOS application?

Thank you for the clarification.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×