Jump to content
MissKing

My Chances of Getting a B1/B2 After Admission for Application Withdrawn

34 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

 

I'm wondering what my chances are for getting a new B1/B2? I'll give you the back story as my situation is complicated:

 

For New Year's Eve, I went on a boat trip to Bahamas, the boat left Miami and came back to Miami. Once we got to the immigration office, the officers went through my phone and saw that I had done a one off job (a no-no, I was given bad advice which is why I accepted it) and gave me an 'admission for application withdrawn' which was stamped onto my passport, they took my fingerprints and photo and sent me back to Toronto (I'm Canadian). The officer that escorted me to the airport told me that I will need to apply for a new B1/B2 if I want to enter into the US again. He told me I'll need to bring my paper work that has the interview with the border officer and he said to be honest.

 

Here's where it gets messy: on my way home from the airport, I lost my passport. I know. I'm currently in the process of getting a new one.

 

I was just offered a permanent job on a yacht that is based in Sint Maarten but is currently docked in Fort Lauderdale and the captain wants to fly me to Fort Lauderdale (it's cheaper) to join the boat. The boat will be based mainly in Sint Maarten but will make occasional trips to Miami, only for 2 weeks at the most. My captain is willing to give me boat papers, crew list and an official job offer letter. I know that the B1/B2 interview involves proving my ties to my home country, however, I will be living in Sint Maarten on this boat so I have zero plans on immigrating to the US. I just want to be able to come into the US to join the boat and be able to go on trips.

 

What are my chances of me getting a B1/B2? Some people have been saying I'll have a hard time, others say I'm Canadian and will be on a boat in another country so I should be fine. 

 

Thank you!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe a C/D?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Something sounds off.. more to the story. 

CBP does not go about browsing contents of a phone unless they've established doubts at Primary. And "losing" a passport with a stamped revocation is an old trick. 

 

All you do is apply with the US embassy. Perhaps a C/D crew member visa? 


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, KierenHby said:

Something sounds off.. more to the story. 

CBP does not go about browsing contents of a phone unless they've established doubts at Primary. And "losing" a passport with a stamped revocation is an old trick. 

 

All you do is apply with the US embassy. Perhaps a C/D crew member visa? 

Thank you. I've considered a C/D visa but most boats only require a B1/B2, so I figured I'd start with that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Transborderwife said:

You do not need to apply for a b1/2.  I've been in a similar situation and never had to apply for a visa after withdrawing an application.  Something sounds off

So I can travel to the US still? This whole thing is confusing for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not have a ban, you are flagged. Nobody can tell you what will happen if you seek entry.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Canadians dont normally apply for US visas.  We're granted a b1/b2 visa when we enter. 

 

Where is this boat based out of? If its a US boat, you may need a work visa to work for a US company. 

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, NikLR said:

Canadians dont normally apply for US visas.  We're granted a b1/b2 visa when we enter. 

True. But when I was at CBP office, they told me that because my application for admission was withdrawn, my B1/B2 has been cancelled and now I'll need a physical one. It doesn't make sense to me though because if the stamp means I cancelled my stay in the US and was sent back to Canada, then why would I need a physical B1/B2? I should be able to just try and enter again, I think.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, jan22 said:

To work on a private yacht that will be going into US territorial waters you will need to have a B1 visa, so you must apply for one whether you meet the boat in Florida or not.

But Canadians are different in the way we travel to the USA.   Ive never known a Canadian to have to apply for an actual B1 or B2 visa.  

 

But perhaps because the OP has had issues they may need to.  It would be a first for me to know about but with 35million people in a country, I'm sure it's more than possible. 

 

Op still may need a work visa?

Edited by NikLR
Clarifying

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, NikLR said:

But Canadians are different in the way we travel to the USA.   Ive never known a Canadian to have to apply for an actual B1 or B2 visa.  

 

But perhaps because the OP has had issues they may need to.  It would be a first for me to know about but with 35million people in a country, I'm sure it's more than possible. 

I edited my original post because of the Canadian angle while you were posting this...you're right,  it's  B1 status that's  needed.  But, having already been documented by immigration at a POE of already having worked in the US illegally, getting that granted at a POE is unlikely, IMO.

 

Oops...just saw that my edited post didn't  upload for some reason.....

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, jan22 said:

I edited my original post because of the Canadian angle while you were posting this...you're right,  it's  B1 status that's  needed.  But, having already been documented by immigration at a POE of already having worked in the US illegally, getting that granted at a POE is unlikely, IMO.

So I guess I do have to apply for a physical one then? I'm so worried that I won't be able to get one :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As has been mentioned going through phones etc is not normal so no doubt there is a sigificant back story.

 

On the plus side you have an option to avoid the issue.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×