Jump to content
Ms. Arely C.

Sponsor for K1 Fiance Visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys!

 

I recently asked a few questions but it seems that 1 of them wasn't answered. Or maybe I just didn't get it lol My question was "Can both my parents be sponsors? (Since they do their taxes together,married) or do I have to only pick one of them (whoever has a higher income out of them two)?" My Mom makes around 22k and my Dad around there too but together it's like 40k or more. It's a household of 4 but including my fiance it will be 5 so we will use the income of 5 people in a household. If both of them can sponsor me, do they each have to fill out a form I-134 or what forms do they (and i) need to fill out? I know as a main sponsor, i have to fill out a I-134  (even if my income isn't enough, i only have 6k) but then what forms do they need to fill out? (BTW, Fiance has consular interview in Mexico in March, 2017)

 

Please and Thank You! 

Edited by Ms. Arely C.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Believe it is just one of them. Do not believe can be multiple or combination sponsors.

 

Whichever one it is would need to also supply and I-134 form with all supporting documents like you yourself will.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ben&Zian said:

Believe it is just one of them. Do not believe can be multiple or combination sponsors.

 

Whichever one it is would need to also supply and I-134 form with all supporting documents like you yourself will.

Hmmm :/ So I have to pick one of them? But since they do their taxes together then I might as well look for another sponsor right? If i were to pick another sponsor (single person, no dependants) would they include my fiance and I or just my fiance? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the local embassy allows co-sponsors at all (some countries don't), it can only be one co-sponsor, so you have to chose one person. It doesn't matter that that person does his taxes with their spouse or something.... it's not like among the sponsor requirements it states "must be single".

 

Later, for the form I-864 (the version used for the Adjustment of status process), you CAN have two separate joint-sponsors or one joint-sponsor and his spouse. In this case both your parents can add their income together. One of them would need to file I-864 and the other I-864A, Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member.

 

Now, what I'm gonna say next I'm not 100% sure, so you should find out more, but from what I understand It's fine if they do their taxes together, you can provide W2 or pay stubs or bank statements that show his/her individual income, so that USCIS knows exactly what income is being counted. That doesn't mean though that the spouse or dependents don't have to be counted as household members, only their income doesn't count....

Example, Your dad can be your co-sponsor alone, and only count his income, but when filling out the I-134, his wife, the intended immigrant and other dependents MUST be counted as part of the household. 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/27/2017 at 2:18 PM, pantonia said:

If the local embassy allows co-sponsors at all (some countries don't), it can only be one co-sponsor, so you have to chose one person. It doesn't matter that that person does his taxes with their spouse or something.... it's not like among the sponsor requirements it states "must be single".

 

Later, for the form I-864 (the version used for the Adjustment of status process), you CAN have two separate joint-sponsors or one joint-sponsor and his spouse. In this case both your parents can add their income together. One of them would need to file I-864 and the other I-864A, Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member.

 

Now, what I'm gonna say next I'm not 100% sure, so you should find out more, but from what I understand It's fine if they do their taxes together, you can provide W2 or pay stubs or bank statements that show his/her individual income, so that USCIS knows exactly what income is being counted. That doesn't mean though that the spouse or dependents don't have to be counted as household members, only their income doesn't count....

Example, Your dad can be your co-sponsor alone, and only count his income, but when filling out the I-134, his wife, the intended immigrant and other dependents MUST be counted as part of the household. 

 

 

 

Oh I understand! So I have another question...two, actually... #1 So we did our taxes this week so I can send my income stuff (and co-sponsor's income) to my fiance for his interview but on form I-134, my co-sponsor (my parent) didn't know if to put me as a dependant since they can't claim me on their taxes anymore but I live with them. Do they put my name or is that only if they were to claim me on their taxes this year but right now I am not working until after the baby is born so that counts as me being a dependant?  Then question #2: For the poverty guidelines, which income will we use then? In our household It is Mom, Dad, Sibling & I + fiance so that = family of 5 or will we use the family of 4 household income? (Mom, Dad, sibling & fiance since they can't claim me on their taxes this year)

Edited by Ms. Arely C.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×