Jump to content
lunz

I-485 pending, US petitioner traveling abroad

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, 

I am very glad to be approved for a K1 visa and currently I am planning to move and get married to my lovely fiancee in April!

It seems that two weeks after we get married in USA, my fiancee (the US petitioner) is planning to travel outside the US for a month at the most.

Her father is willing to co-sponsor me for the affidavit of support.

Is there any issues if my future wife travels outside the USA for a month after we get married while I remain waiting for her and my Green Card with the EAD and advance parole?

 

Any help on this issue is very well appreciated.

Thank you all in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No... long as you are somehow of course being taken care of/supported and all while she is gone.

 

I have traveled out of country also and in the US for work a few times since my partner arrived, no issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

No... long as you are somehow of course being taken care of/supported and all while she is gone.

 

I have traveled out of country also and in the US for work a few times since my partner arrived, no issues.

Thank you for your quick response. I guess I have to make sure that she will be back before our interview if scheduled one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, lunz said:

Thank you for your quick response. I guess I have to make sure that she will be back before our interview if scheduled one.

 

Yes, just make sure her travel does not conflict with your timeline, such as wedding, filing AOS, interview(if you have one) ect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×