Jump to content
Pretzel_Logik

K-1 Fiance Visa - Immigration Status Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Let's say a U.S. Citizen wants to marry a person from Colombia or Costa Rica for example; however, the person they want to marry has been living illegally in Panama for a year or two. Does that make it impossible to obtain the K-1 Fiance Visa?

 

Also, let's assume the person goes back to their country of origin (e.g. Colombia or Costa Rica) when the K-1 is filed and stays there until approved. Would that second scenario allow that person to be approved for the K-1 visa, despite the fact they had overstayed a tourist visa in Panama and worked illegally in Panama for about one or two years?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the person from Colombia or Costa Rica?   Why play games?

 

Living and working illegally in Panama does not make it impossible to obtain a K-1.  The beneficiary can not have the case processed in Panama because that person has no legal status there.  The beneficiary needs to have his/her case processed in a country where that person has legal status.

 

The beneficiary will also need a Panama police certificate for the immigration process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beneficiary simply needs to return to their home country or country of legal residence and process for the K-1 through that embassy.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, aaron2020 said:

Is the person from Colombia or Costa Rica?   Why play games?

 

Living and working illegally in Panama does not make it impossible to obtain a K-1.  The beneficiary can not have the case processed in Panama because that person has no legal status there.  The beneficiary needs to have his/her case processed in a country where that person has legal status.

 

The beneficiary will also need a Panama police certificate for the immigration process.

Thanks for all the replies.

 

I was presenting it as a hypothetical. Let's assume the person is from Costa Rica. Would they need a police certificate from Panama IF they returned to Costa Rica to file the K-1 and remained in Costa Rica until it was approved? What is a Panamanian police certificate?  Pardon my limited knowledge on these topics, I am trying to get informed. Again, thanks for the info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the K1, a police certificate needs to be obtained for any country that the beneficiary has lived in for 6 months or more after the age of 16.  The NVC website has instructions on how to do this for each country and if they're available. 

Overstaying in another country has no bearing on someone's ability to get a K1 to the USA.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×