Jump to content
Fedupwife

Visiting USA after relinquishing GC

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

 

I came to the USA from the UK on the vwp in December 2013 to visit my then fiance, was meant to stay for 3 months before moving to Canada. We ended up getting married in March 2014, filed for aos (2 weeks after my vwp time had expired) and I got my greencard in Oct 14. Our marriage was miserable, the worst time of my life so left him, returned my GC to the London Embassy and we were divorced last year. Question is...Will it be possible for me to visit the USA again as a tourist? Not for any long trips, a 2 week holiday maximum. I know I won't be able to use the vwp again. The part that concerns me is I was out of status for 2 weeks before filing for aos. Will this ban me from visiting again?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had a GC for 7 years 1982 to 89 then formally relinquished it... travelled into US on VWP for fhe next 27 years, and now have a GC as IR5. I never had an overstay as you did, but hoping that your overstay might be ignored as you completed your AOS... others may know more though !  Good luck 

Edited by Dee elle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Fedupwife said:

Hey everyone,

 

I came to the USA from the UK on the vwp in December 2013 to visit my then fiance, was meant to stay for 3 months before moving to Canada. We ended up getting married in March 2014, filed for aos (2 weeks after my vwp time had expired) and I got my greencard in Oct 14. Our marriage was miserable, the worst time of my life so left him, returned my GC to the London Embassy and we were divorced last year. Question is...Will it be possible for me to visit the USA again as a tourist? Not for any long trips, a 2 week holiday maximum. I know I won't be able to use the vwp again. The part that concerns me is I was out of status for 2 weeks before filing for aos. Will this ban me from visiting again?

 

 

You have no ban you just need a B2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, KierenHby said:

Yes you can visit.  Try first for ESTA.. as its been almost 3 years since overstay. If not, apply B2. 

 

Did you formally renounce your GC? 

OP is not eligible for VWP/ESTA.

 

B2 is needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NikLR said:

Ban only happens with 180+ and 360+ days of overstay.  14 days is not banned. 

Isn't it moot because OP married and adjusted status? Even post-divorce and after relinquishing green card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, jxn said:

Isn't it moot because OP married and adjusted status? Even post-divorce and after relinquishing green card?

Yes, but the original post asked about it and for others information I decided it was prudent to mention when bans start to occur. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×