Jump to content
cebujessica70

wants to marry her

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My son's girlfriend is holding a student visa right now. She is currently enrolled in school and will stay here for 2 yrs. They are planning to get  married this summer of July. Can she apply for her Greencard after their marriage or does she has to wait till she finish her 2 yrs as student visa? Can she stay here in US after their marriage or does she needs to go home to Philippines? By the way, my son is a US citizen. 

Appreciate your thoughts and advices!

Thank you so much!

 

 

Edited by cebujessica70
grammar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, kaylaKo said:

Your son can marry the girlfriend anytime. Then, file I-130 & I-485.

Can she stay here while waiting for her 1-30 and 1-485 to get approved? Thanks so much!

Edited by cebujessica70
grammar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes she can stay; in fact, she SHOULD stay, as if she leaves the USA during the process, there is a chance she will not be allowed back in.

Our Guide here will tell him what to file when:  http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×