Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I lived in the UK for 10 months as a student. I came to my country on March 2015 and i did not go back. I applied for UK police certificate and i received it on (Feb 2016). My question is, do I need to get an updated copy from UK for my F2A visa interview at US embassy in the end of 2017 or can I use my old one that I already have? 

I am still In my country and I did not go back to UK. 

please ans if anyone know about this. Thanks....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Kumar01 said:

I believe the UK PCCs officially "don't expire", so it's really up to the NVC. Otherwise, the rule of thumb is to assume PCC's expire after 1 year.

Yes, but i dont live in UK anymore and i got my certificate one year after i got back into my country. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, masum said:

Yes, but i dont live in UK anymore and i got my certificate one year after i got back into my country. 

You don't have to visit the UK to get a PCC. You can file it through post or electronically. https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/reciprocity-by-country/UK.html gives you instructions

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Kumar01 said:

You don't have to visit the UK to get a PCC. You can file it through post or electronically. https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/reciprocity-by-country/UK.html gives you instructions

 

I know that. I applied my PCC online from my country on 2016. My q is can i use this one because its holds all records of my 10months of staying.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you haven't visited the UK after you got your latest PCC, then I believe you don't need a new one. A PCC is supposed to cover the entire time period that the applicant was in the country. So, if you haven't been back there, then the last PCC has the correct and latest information. But, of course, that's up to the NVC or Embassy to decide. Like I said before, the rule of thumb is to assume that PCCs expire after 1 year. You may want to contact the NVC/Embassy whoever is currently processing your case to confirm that your last PCC is acceptable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/7/2017 at 9:46 PM, Kumar01 said:

If you haven't visited the UK after you got your latest PCC, then I believe you don't need a new one. A PCC is supposed to cover the entire time period that the applicant was in the country. So, if you haven't been back there, then the last PCC has the correct and latest information. But, of course, that's up to the NVC or Embassy to decide. Like I said before, the rule of thumb is to assume that PCCs expire after 1 year. You may want to contact the NVC/Embassy whoever is currently processing your case to confirm that your last PCC is acceptable.

Thanks for your answer 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×