Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have F4 visa under process for my family which was initiated by my father's sister(she is US-citizen). and PD is 10th dec 2004.

My question is lets say our PD becomes current by end of 2017(approx). So once we get the visa Can I travel to US without my father!? or I can migrate US only with/After my Father migrate!?  

As far as I know the visa will be valid for 6 month from the approved date. So Is it possible/allowed that I migrate to US as soon as I get the Visa and My parents migrate there after 5 months!?

 

Edited by sagar2704

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your father as the principal beneficiary must enter first or at the same time with the derivative beneficiaries.  Derivative beneficiaries can not enter before the principal beneficiary.  

 

You as a derivative beneficiary must enter with or after your father immigrates.  You can not enter before your father.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Note:  As an derivative beneficiary, you can follow-to-join (come after) or accompany the principal beneficiary.  It does not say you are allowed to enter before the principal beneficiary. 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/About Us/Electronic Reading Room/Customer Service Reference Guide/Permanent_Residents_Fam.pdf

 

Who is a derivative beneficiary? A derivative beneficiary is an alien who cannot be directly petitioned for, but who can follow-to-join or accompany the principal beneficiary based on a spousal or parent-child relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, aaron2020 said:

Note:  As an derivative beneficiary, you can follow-to-join (come after) or accompany the principal beneficiary.  It does not say you are allowed to enter before the principal beneficiary. 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/About Us/Electronic Reading Room/Customer Service Reference Guide/Permanent_Residents_Fam.pdf

 

Who is a derivative beneficiary? A derivative beneficiary is an alien who cannot be directly petitioned for, but who can follow-to-join or accompany the principal beneficiary based on a spousal or parent-child relationship.

 Understood ...thanks for the explanation ...it was helpful  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×