Jump to content
emanresu

UK transit visa for a Russian citizen with a valid K1 visa in her passport

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my fiancee is coming to the US and we're looking at different flights. She doesn't need a Schengen visa if she flies through Milan, but the UK is super-vague about it. Her layover would straddle two calendar days (arrives Heathrow 7 pm, leaves Heathrow 11 am) and the website (https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y/russia/transit/somewhere_else/yes) says that she'd need a transit visa ... maybe.

I've also heard from Russians who have done this that there's such thing as a 24-hour visa which the immigration officer can issue at his discretion, and which they generally give if the traveler's papers are all in order.

Does anyone know the exact situation?

Edited by emanresu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, have you considered contacting the UK embassy in Russia? I was looking into flights for my Thai fiancee recently and Norwegian Air ended up being the cheapest option. I simply e-mailed the consulate in Bangkok and they replied relatively fast. Might be a better route to take instead of contacting the airline. Or you can do both.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Usually they let you go through without any transit visa if it's a matter of the same day, your next flight is within few hours and you don't have to change a terminal or airport.


Your Fiancee is going to spend the night there, so I would definitely check with the airport (or the air company) and the UK Embassy what you should do in this situation...



P.S. Small remark: UK is not a Schengen :)



Can't find the link, but I have read before you are an exempt from the requirement to apply for a Direct Airside Transit Visa if you hold a valid US or Canadian visa.


But again - I would double check this anyway.


GOOD LUCK!!

Edited by Ksenia_O

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y/russia/transit/somewhere_else/yes

"You should apply for a Visitor in Transit visa if you arrive on a flight and will pass through immigration control before you leave the UK.

Transiting without a visa

You might be eligible for ‘transit without visa’ if:

  • you arrive and depart by air
  • have a confirmed onward flight that leaves on the day you arrive or before midnight on the day after you arrive
  • have the correct documents for your destination (eg a visa for that country)

You must also:

  • be travelling to (or on part of a reasonable journey to) Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and have a valid visa for that country
  • be travelling from (or on part of a reasonable journey from) Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and have a valid visa for that country
  • ...."

So, seems like your Fiancee wouldn't need a Transit Visa. The only thing that still confuses me is "..a flight that leaves on the day you arrive or before midnight on the day after you arrive"...

Edited by Ksenia_O

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://chancetotrip.com/%D0%B1%D0%B5%D0%B7%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B7%D0%BE%D0%B2%D1%8B%D0%B9-%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B7%D0%B8%D1%82-%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BD/

Безвизовый транзит с возможностью покинуть транзитную зону аэропорта на период 24-48 часов согласно новым правилам возможен в следующих случаях:

  1. если Вы совершаете перелет в США, Австралию, Канаду или Новую Зеландию и у Вас есть действующая виза одной из этих стран,
  2. если Вы совершаете перелет из США, Австралии, Канады или Новой Зеландии и въезд в эти страны состоялся не более 6 месяцев назад,
  3. если у Вас есть вид на жительство в одной из вышеперечисленных стран, а также в государствах Европейской экономической зоны или Швейцарии, при этом вид на жительство Канады должен быть выдан позднее 28 июня 2002, а ВНЖ США позднее 21 апреля 1998,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×