Jump to content
Awesome22

Philippines drivers license

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've been wondering the same thing (whether I will be able to use my German DL in CA).

From what I've read you are technically only allowed to use it until you marry. Once you marry and file AOS you have clear immigration intent and there is no way a police officer would see you as a tourist (and therefore allowed to use your DL for the first 6 months that you are in CA) anymore.

You can apply for your CA DL once you have your EAD card. The other thing that is possible (although I don't know whether you think the hassle will be worth it) you can apply with a SSN and the I-94 for a CA DL, but it will only be valid until the I-94 expires which is 90 days after POE. If you marry immediately after POE and have all documents ready that you need to apply for a DL it might shorten the time a lot between not being allowed to drive anymore because you will soon get the EAD card after 90 days of the I-94 are over.

Edited by Californiansunset

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been wondering the same thing (whether I will be able to use my German DL in CA).

From what I've read you are technically only allowed to use it until you marry. Once you marry and file AOS you have clear immigration intent and there is no way a police officer would see you as a tourist (and therefore allowed to use your DL for the first 6 months that you are in CA) anymore.

You can apply for your CA DL once you have your EAD card. The other thing that is possible (although I don't know whether you think the hassle will be worth it) you can apply with a SSN and the I-94 for a CA DL, but it will only be valid until the I-94 expires which is 90 days after POE. If you marry immediately after POE and have all documents ready that you need to apply for a DL it might shorten the time a lot between not being allowed to drive anymore because you will soon get the EAD card after 90 days of the I-94 are over.

My husband came here with CR1/spouse visa. so does that makes him a Ca resident but we just applied for his green card a week ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You husband arrived as a CR1, he has a I-551 stamp in his passport (green card).

You paid the ELIS fee a week ago for the production of the physical card... but he already has resident immigrant status

so he can no longer use his phil drivers license here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband came here with CR1/spouse visa. so does that makes him a Ca resident but we just applied for his green card a week ago.

Oh sorry I must've been still half asleep when I answered you. What I wrote would refer to a K1 visa not CR1.

You're lucky then! He can apply immediately for his CA DL if he already has his SSN in hand. (And no he can not use his Philippines DL in Cali. For some reason Cali is super strict when it comes to that).

Edited by Californiansunset

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh sorry I must've been still half asleep when I answered you. What I wrote would refer to a K1 visa not CR1.

You're lucky then! He can apply immediately for his CA DL if he already has his SSN in hand. (And no he can not use his Philippines DL in Cali. For some reason Cali is super strict when it comes to that).

But they will give a DL to Illegal Aliens.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is it okay for if my husband use his philippine drivers license here in california?

Adults Visiting California

Visitors over 18 years old with a valid driver license from their home state or country may drive in California without getting a California driver license as long as their home state driver license is valid.

https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/pubs/hdbk/ca_dl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Adults Visiting California

Visitors over 18 years old with a valid driver license from their home state or country may drive in California without getting a California driver license as long as their home state driver license is valid.

https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/pubs/hdbk/ca_dl

CR1/IR1 are legal residents not visitors

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Matter of interpretation in my books.

Try to tell that a police officer who is happy to found someone he can fine. There's been many cases like these on VJ with people getting pulled over by a cop and then get fined. They ended up even going to court. they were on a K1 and filed for AOS but were technically not residents yet. Always lost and has to pay. In this case here we are even talking about someone with a CR1 visa! Definitely not a visitor anymore. Edited by Californiansunset

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×