Jump to content
Michaelxx

I-134 Affidavit of Support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, sorry if this has already been asked.

My fiance saw somewhere that it is important to be in the same job for a minimum of 6 months prior to your interview. Is that true or no?

Our situation is I am a have been unemployed while I was a full time university student until May then I got a full time position in October where my income is well above the poverty line. So I also don't have tax returns from previous years while I was a university student and am worried if that will cause problems. I read that it could be, depending on the embassy, so she is in the Philippines if anyone has some helpful information they could share. Thank you in advance for any help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is beneficial (because it shows the job is long term and stable, and you can show paystubs to prove that), but it is not crucial.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Fiance had a low income on previous tax returns as she was a Uni student and working part time for ASU and had only been in the her current position that earned over the 125% since the 25th July.

I took her tax return with me, letter from employer, pay stubs and bank statements to show she had been earning above the poverty guideline and was in permanent position.

They accepted this at my interview and they said it was approved and so far i have had no further requests from them for proof of employment or earnings...

I am still waiting for my visa though as only had my interview Thursday 8th December. When i was in the interview and he asked me for my paperwork i explained she hadn't earned enough on her previous tax return but i had proof of employment that she has been in for several months... Is this usually a problem? He said no, shes employed now and earning above the poverty guideline.

I will let you know how i get on. I think they may suggest this 6 months for the AOS more than the K1 as that is more strict apparently based on other peoples experiences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're worried, the safest thing would be to get a joint sponsor.

In any case, to help show that you now have stable income, ask for a letter from your employer stating when you began your new job, what the salary is, and how long the contract is for.


K1

Spoiler

12/18/2015- NOA 1

1/29/2016- NOA 2

2/18/2016- Letter from NVC saying they're forwarding to Guangzhou

3/4/2016- Received P3, returned it about a week later

3/22/2016- P4 email

5/12/16- Interview. Approved!

5/16/16- After a few days saying administrative processing, CEAC now says issued!

Additional snafu: my fiancé came over on his visa, but just a month later (and the day before we were going to get married) he had an emergency that necessitated him returning to China.  I contacted the Guangzhou consulate via their email system, provided the requested documents/proof, and he was granted a second interview for "reissuance."  He had to re-do the medical, redo the interview (bringing yet another copy of all of the things he had to bring the first time) and we were approved again!  He received what looked like a new visa in his passport, but the original 90 day countdown for marriage was still ticking.  He came back to the US and we got married right away!

8/22/16- Married!

 

AOS

9/30/16- Filed for AOS, EA, AP

10/6/16- NOA 1 for AOS, EA, and AP (USCIS case status website says case was received on October 4th)

11/9/16- Bio appointment

12/13/16- EA and AP approved!

no news... case status on website still says "fingerprint fee received..."

4/11/16- submitted online service request for case out of normal processing time (over 6 months)

5/2/16- USCIS website updated to "My card is being produced!"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance had been in her position since July and in another position before that that also paid above the poverty guide line.

This is what i took to the US Embassy London (in regards to employment)

Tax return (which didn't earn enough)

Affidavit of support

Letter from employer

6 x pay stubs (weekly)

Bank statements

The letter from employer must be on company headed paper (just so you are aware)

My fiance's letter says the following:

To whom it may concern,

Sarah ****** is currently employed by ********* as a full time sales executive scheduled to work 40 hours per week. her employment began on July 25, 2016 and she is currently earning $17.00 per hour plus commision.

Please feel free to contact me directly at ******************* should you need any additional information

Signed

Human resources

I believe they took this letter along with some of the pay stubs and her tax return. I think if there had been issues with the fact that she hadn't been in the employment long enough then they would have denied the visa or asked for something else but they didn't. They didn't take her bank statements

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×