Jump to content
Latonia

difference between church wedding and civil wedding in Nigeria (split topic)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

can someone please tell me the difference in a church wedding and a civil wedding in Nigeria because fiance is from nigeria but lives in morocco so i need to know the difference because we are having a church wedding in morocco but im concerned about if we have to file our marriage certificate and where do we go to do that...please help me understand if you are from nigeria ..thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are having a church wedding you can't use a k1 visa unless you intend on doing that wedding after he has adjusted status in the US. Either method is considered valid for marriage in Nigeria. ( supposedly native weddings aren't but that isn't true for immigration ) In plural marriages only the first wedding is for first wife , others have to settle for a native wedding.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are having a church wedding you can't use a k1 visa unless you intend on doing that wedding after he has adjusted status in the US. Either method is considered valid for marriage in Nigeria. ( supposedly native weddings aren't but that isn't true for immigration ) In plural marriages only the first wedding is for first wife , others have to settle for a native wedding.

and how many wives can have a Nigerian? Is it legal in Nigeria to marry one woman legally and then traditional another one? Should the women know he has more than 1 spouse?

How any woman can know he is already married traditionally or legally in Nigeria? How many wives can a Nigerian man have?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The marriage act only recognizes one wife. However many marry more . It is more popular in the north and in more remote areas. Most stop at 4.

Wow! 4! My fiance is from Delta state, Christian Redeem church, David O. pastor, I hope it tells me he is the only 1 woman man

Tasha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×