Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My friend has O1 visa and he plans to get marry. Can his wife live with him in US ( she will come on tourist visa) and get SSN? And can they have joint health insurance? Thank you !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, she can't come on a tourist visa and get a SSN nor can she live in the US on a tourist visa

I think if you are asking if she can get a visa based on his O visa right?

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can get an O3 visa as a spouse of an O1 visa holder. All she has to do is take the approval notice and supporting documents to the nearest US consulate and apply for an O visa. As an O3 visa holder, she will not have permission to work though.

Or are you asking if she can come to the US on a tourist visa and then adjust to an O visa holder?


F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can not get a US visa in the US, visa is an entry document.

Begs the question why they have asked you?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Teeak, yes, that is what I am asking, if she can come on tourist visa and then adjust to O visa. She already has tourist visa, and they want to get marry in US. Thank you guys for help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boiler, I came here on K1 and I was simply asked if I know something about O visa holders. I am working with my friend who just got O1. And I dont see why is that matter at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can get O visa based on his O1 before she comes to the US if they marry in her country and submit an application to the US consulate. If her application is approved, and her visa is issued, then she can travel to the US on the O-3 visa.

This website has helpful information: http://www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/o-3-visas-family-o-1-o-2-work-visa-holders.html

Edited by teeak

F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP - as you probably know having gone through the K-1, it is illegal for anyone to enter on a tourist visa with the intent to stay and adjust status...which is what she would be doing. She can come, marry, return to her country, and wait for the O visa to process. Or they can marry in another country, apply for the O visa, and then she can come and stay.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ChicagoSara, Yes, she is coming back, she is just coming on tourist visa to get marry, they are doing Las Vegas wedding, then go back to their country for celebration. I was just asking if she can live with him after in US having just O1 visa. Thank you all for answers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×