Jump to content
Scorpion1110

Married but living separately - the interview for green card next week

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My friend just ask me a favor to ask this here. she got married to a US citizen, all paper works got submitted already. And their interview will be next week. From the moment they got married, they decided to live on separate house, because they want to save more money so they can move easily and conveniently when they have enough savings. She is worried that this might be a problem in the approval of her green card. What is the best arguments to the interviewing officer on why they decided to live separately??

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well you stated reason is to save more money, didn't you?


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds odd as a reason.

Even Boiler find it odd, it's no doubt.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even Boiler find it odd, it's no doubt.

True, two separate households.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They both live with their parents.... They live in the same city... Is living separately as a married couple would be a problem in their application for green card? They really want to move out in their respective family.. but they do not have enough money to do it. For now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why did they file so soon?

May have been better to wait.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They file early because, so my friends' fiancee can work while waiting for the green cards interview. Thats the truth. Is there gonna be a problem in their situation? They do not want to pretend they live together that's gonna be a lot of trouble. Better tell the truth.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they are working what is the problem living together?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Certainly possible.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do they?, I thought you said they were in the same town?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes they do.... This is just my own question not from them... Im just curious if for example they both live in different state. Is there gonna be some problem? What if for example they work in different state... Just curious here...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×