Jump to content
Tompearson

Confused I-134 or I-864?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Having a little trouble discerning which forms will be the right ones for my visa interview soon in London. Lots of different information with two similar forms

My fiancee is the US citizen, she is a student and has no income. Our co-sponsor is her mother who makes the required amount. Which forms do both of them have to fill out? It's unclear as to which is the one needed.

Also my fiancee she has never had to do a tax return, what happens there? How can she prove this or is there anything else she needs to show?

Thanks for any help anyone can give.

Tom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the K-1 visa interview you need to bring the I-134 Form provided by your fiancee and one co-sponsor. The I-864 will be required once you are married and applying for AOS.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

Having a little trouble discerning which forms will be the right ones for my visa interview soon in London. Lots of different information with two similar forms

My fiancee is the US citizen, she is a student and has no income. Our co-sponsor is her mother who makes the required amount. Which forms do both of them have to fill out? It's unclear as to which is the one needed.

Also my fiancee she has never had to do a tax return, what happens there? How can she prove this or is there anything else she needs to show?

Thanks for any help anyone can give.

Tom

I-134 is correct but for a London interview, only a form from the one with the money is required. So only Mom in your case. Fiance does not have to be the sponsor. Mom can be the sponsor. She can prove her Income any way she chooses. London does not require proving it 4-5 different ways like you often see in the forums.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

Having a little trouble discerning which forms will be the right ones for my visa interview soon in London. Lots of different information with two similar forms

My fiancee is the US citizen, she is a student and has no income. Our co-sponsor is her mother who makes the required amount. Which forms do both of them have to fill out? It's unclear as to which is the one needed. The I-134 is required for the K1 visa. Once married and adjusting status, the I-864 is required.

Also my fiancee she has never had to do a tax return, what happens there? How can she prove this or is there anything else she needs to show? She needs to send in a signed statement as to why she was not required to file. Does a parent claim her on his/her 2014 federal tax return?

Thanks for any help anyone can give.

Tom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No the fiance does not have to have a tax return or a signed statement why not for a London interview. I can't tell you what other consulates expect because they each do their own thing.

LONDON will approve an I-134 without a tax return if you prove the income another way. See post #4 for London specific info.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP: Nich-Nick is absolutely correct.

We used a cosponsor for London.

One I-134 from the cosponsor. They should also provide something like an employer letter or a tax transcript. London will accept one or the other, or even both (they seemed satisfied to take both proofs when offered). Absolutely no problems.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×