Jump to content
waynesworld

required list of documents, I-130

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Last month I got married in China, my wife and I have a Chinese marriage certificate. I want to be sure I have all the right documents for my wife and step-daughter. Here is the list I have for both:

1. G-1145

2. I-130

3. G-325

4. Two money orders: $420.00 each

5. Birth certificates: wife and step-daughter(original documents)

6. Marriage certificate/license(original)

7. Passports (for wife and stepdaughter)

If I'm missing anything please let me know! Thank-you. ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bona Fide relationship evidence?

Communication?


(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Natalie n Richard,

Based on other posts I've read, each I-130 application has a separate filing fee of $420.00. Are you sure I can file two I-140 applications for $420.00? Thanks, Wayne

Hi Natalie n Richard,

Based on other posts I've read, each I-130 application has a separate filing fee of $420.00. Are you sure I can file two I-140 applications for $420.00? Thanks, Wayne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If u read the i-130 instructions, it's explicitly stated that it's g-325a,i almost made that mistake,but at the last minute I realised..plus u need two different filing fees because u are filing two different petitions for two people

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For petitioning your spouse, you need two G-325As -- one about you, and one about your spouse. You also need two pictures -- one of you, one of your spouse. You also need a proof of your citizenship or permanent residency. This is all covered in the I-130 instructions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

reminder - for 5 and 6 on yer list, PHOTOCOPIES are ok. Do not send the original white books. Not only is it overkill, but it's a hassle to get more if you ever lose these. Plus you gotta submit it again during NVC Doc Intake (scans are ok if utilizing Electronic Processing, so that's a plus)

I do suggest you reconsider to send bonafide marriage evidence - if you not have anything on financial co-mingling, then send photo collections and some chats and emails.

also - do you have a prior divorce? if yes, include a photocopy of the complete divorce decree, a photocopy of a certified copy showing the seal/stamp/chop is sufficient.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×