Jump to content
Cherry08

To get cenmar/cenomar for f2a?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im a bit confused if we still need cenmar/cenomar since i found this on usem site. It doesnt say that f2a needs it but upon reading on some thread they said they do need one? Pls help. Jusg to be sure.

This

post-210108-0-27348800-1438654397_thumb.jpg

post-210108-0-88184500-1438654460_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sometimes out of the blue they will ask a documents that its not on the list on their website to bring. During my interview i brought the CEMAR whis is the proof of termination of my first marriage. But i just brought my marriage certificate annotated that it is null and void already. That marriage certificate was rejected by USCIS because what they need is the CEMAR. Anyway during my interview i handled the CEMAR to the filipina consule..then she ask me the marriage cert with my ex. BINGO! Goodthing i brought it too. So its better to bring tons of papers than to be put on 221g


June 2 2013 priority date
december 2013 Rfe
february 2014 sent Rfe
March 2014 approved at USCIS
june 2014 NVC received
march 2 2015 sent aos and iv package
march 8 i emailed nvc request to expedite my case
march 13 approved expedite request
march 17 in transit status in CEAC
march 19 case file at US embassy
march 23 first day of medical at Slec
march 29 personal evaluation...passed!
April 6 immunization
april 13 interview at USEM. under Administrative Processing Reason; Medical result was still not forwarded by SLEC.
After my interview i called SLEC they told me they forwarded it at USEM same day of my interview.
July 29 I emailed SLEC to confirm again when did they forwarded my Medical Result at USEM. They replied...forwarded April 13.
July 30 status update date change FINALLY.
September 2015 went in US embassy to withdraw my passport coz I've waited for how many months and no approval yet. Only to find out my case file has been sitting in the corner ...no one reviewed my medical result. to make the story short, I took medical again for the second time , then after a my medical result released, I have my visa on my hands.

October 28 2015 POE Sam Francisco
November 7, 2015 SSN
December 2015... 10 year green card arrived
December 2015 Driver's license issued..yay! <p>




NATURALIZATION N400 SECTION 319B
January 29,2016 Application for N400 section 319b sent at Phoenix AZ
February 1 Priority date
February 9 NOA
February 23 Biometric done, walk in (March 2 original schedule
February 28 Inline for interview
March 30 interview was scheduled
May 4, 2016 INTERVIEW APPROVED


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im a bit confused if we still need cenmar/cenomar since i found this on usem site. It doesnt say that f2a needs it but upon reading on some thread they said they do need one? Pls help. Jusg to be sure.

This

The LPR must be legally married to the Spouse. If the Spouse or the LPR petitioner were previously married, either must prove that any previous marriage was legally ended with certified government or court documents such as divorce, death or annulment decrees.

You will need an up to date CEMAR along with your divorce/annulment with annotations.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if im only 23 and had only 1 marriage? Hmm. Good advice tho. Thats true. How long is the delay if uve been on 221g?

And thank u too. I forgot. Hehe

Age has no bearing. You still must submit the required documents. 221(g) delays connot be realiably perdicted as each case stands on its own merits. Expect 2-5 weeks or more. We have seen cases reach near a year. No one can tell you with any certainty what your facing.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The LPR must be legally married to the Spouse. If the Spouse or the LPR petitioner were previously married, either must prove that any previous marriage was legally ended with certified government or court documents such as divorce, death or

annulment decrees.

You will need an up to date CEMAR along with your divorce/annulment with annotations.

I havent had divorce or annullement yet the one im petitioning is my first marriage..

With my child

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I havent had divorce or annullement yet the one im petitioning is my first marriage..

With my child

Soon as you have your completed annulment papers, then you will need to register it with your LCR, NSO (now PSA) and Solicitor General endorsements. Once you have your annotated marriage certificate this will be your ticket to schedule the visa interview. You can apply for your visa once you started the annotation process (annulment must be in hand) because it will be finished in time for your interview and that is the first place you will need to show this document.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im a bit confused if we still need cenmar/cenomar since i found this on usem site. It doesnt say that f2a needs it but upon reading on some thread they said they do need one? Pls help. Jusg to be sure.

This

Yes you have to include a CENOMAR. Follow the embassy instructions letter.

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/IV%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes even F2A spouse applicants need a CEMAR (Advisory on Marriages).

For F2A child (18yrs old and above at the time of interview) a CENOMAR is required.

To acquire CEMAR, just fill out an application form for CENOMAR. Same procedure as getting a CENOMAR.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi apple21, when requesting the CeMar? What should my wife should be using, her maiden name or married name? Thanks. I was just clarifying things coz she was about to request that too.

Her maiden name will appear on the cemar, as seen also on your NSO MC.

For the bottom part, where it says "issued upon the request of" she can use her married name (if that's the legal name she's using now), if she's still using her maiden name then maiden name will be used.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×