Jump to content
Cappedoff

Proof of marriage

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

Another question ... sorry :(

Ok so reading about the process, it seems one needs to prove their relationship is legit. I've been married to my husband 12 years, with 3 children. And we've lived together all during that time. We met in Europe while we were both in uni. I have a few tidbits from our past like few letters, photos from our wedding, etc but things that I've read about ticket stubs, chat logs, etc I don't have things like this. I'm wondering ... maybe obvious and rather stupid question but with a marriage this long how much evidence would they ask for? I mean are our wedding pics, pics taken over the years, birth cert of my kids and pics as family enough? Since I don't have much stuff/evidence from when we were dating. And where can I find out how many actual (the number or estimation) evidence we need? I mean is there a minimum amount?Thank you everyone.


::: Timeline for N-600 & CR-1/ IR-1 :::

Note: This is for USC living abroad

°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°

Found each other May 2003

Engaged June 2005

Married Sept 2006

Child 1 born Sept 2008

Child 2 born Nov 2009

Child 3 born Mar 2012

  • Service Center : Embassy & Chicago Lockbox
  • Consulate : Algiers, Algeria

CRBA

  • N-600 Sent :

I-130

  • I-130 Sent :
  • I-130 NOA1 :
  • I-130 Approved :
  • ..... to be continued

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I think you're right. You've been married for 12 years so I doubt USCIS will suspect that your marriage isn't legit.

I don't think there is a minimum amount to prove your marriage is real. I've had family submit only wedding pictures and have had their case approved.

In addition to the things you've listed, you can provide proof of joint bank accounts, credit cards, utility bills, real estate holdings, and insurance.


Edited by tasakchy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great! Thank you so much Tasakchy for all your help. enjoy your day!


::: Timeline for N-600 & CR-1/ IR-1 :::

Note: This is for USC living abroad

°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°

Found each other May 2003

Engaged June 2005

Married Sept 2006

Child 1 born Sept 2008

Child 2 born Nov 2009

Child 3 born Mar 2012

  • Service Center : Embassy & Chicago Lockbox
  • Consulate : Algiers, Algeria

CRBA

  • N-600 Sent :

I-130

  • I-130 Sent :
  • I-130 NOA1 :
  • I-130 Approved :
  • ..... to be continued

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

Another question ... sorry :(

Ok so reading about the process, it seems one needs to prove their relationship is legit. I've been married to my husband 12 years, with 3 children. And we've lived together all during that time. We met in Europe while we were both in uni. I have a few tidbits from our past like few letters, photos from our wedding, etc but things that I've read about ticket stubs, chat logs, etc I don't have things like this. I'm wondering ... maybe obvious and rather stupid question but with a marriage this long how much evidence would they ask for? I mean are our wedding pics, pics taken over the years, birth cert of my kids and pics as family enough? Since I don't have much stuff/evidence from when we were dating. And where can I find out how many actual (the number or estimation) evidence we need? I mean is there a minimum amount?Thank you everyone.

You would file more like a couple Removing Conditions (living together). So showing your life together for the years. Kids Birth certificate, pics on vacation, holidays with family. Bills in both your names, Insurance, Bank accounts both names on it. etc,

All the other stuff for those who don't live together and have to show they even visit and see each other.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just provided our joint lease documents for our home, 2 utility bills with both names and a couple of bank statements

We've been married for 5 years

My wife went back to the USA a year ago, I didn't send any chat logs, or phone bills in my pack

All went well, I'm pretty sure they aren't that worried if you been married and together that long

My case was complete last week

Edited by DJ6372

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, thank you ... But what if we don't have anything joint in both our names. Our house deed, bills, bank account are all in my husband's name. Will birth certificate of our children be enough?


::: Timeline for N-600 & CR-1/ IR-1 :::

Note: This is for USC living abroad

°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°

Found each other May 2003

Engaged June 2005

Married Sept 2006

Child 1 born Sept 2008

Child 2 born Nov 2009

Child 3 born Mar 2012

  • Service Center : Embassy & Chicago Lockbox
  • Consulate : Algiers, Algeria

CRBA

  • N-600 Sent :

I-130

  • I-130 Sent :
  • I-130 NOA1 :
  • I-130 Approved :
  • ..... to be continued

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thanks so much :)


::: Timeline for N-600 & CR-1/ IR-1 :::

Note: This is for USC living abroad

°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°

Found each other May 2003

Engaged June 2005

Married Sept 2006

Child 1 born Sept 2008

Child 2 born Nov 2009

Child 3 born Mar 2012

  • Service Center : Embassy & Chicago Lockbox
  • Consulate : Algiers, Algeria

CRBA

  • N-600 Sent :

I-130

  • I-130 Sent :
  • I-130 NOA1 :
  • I-130 Approved :
  • ..... to be continued

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×