Jump to content
Cappedoff

Some questions - please need answers

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

First off, I'd like to thank everyone for this great informative forum. I have a few questions as I'm not finding the answers ... and not really sure if we can/should file.

LIttle background story. My husband and I are married 12 years, with 3 children. I got married with my husband in Europe while in the university. I'm the USC. And I have lived abroad with my husband for 11 years now. My children are all USC. I have no income. My husband supports me and my children. And his income is abroad, as non-USC so we have no income in the US or assets in the US. But we do have foreign currency and property abroad. We'd like to move to the US but I as I said I'm not if it's possible.

1- Do I have file for all my family or only my husband including the affidavit of support?

2 - Since there is no possiblity for a co-sponsor how much and what can we us as assets? From my understanding it's 5x the income needed? If this correct?

3 - And since I have not lived in the US - I have had no income or tax filed ... how will this influence our case? Will it automatically be denied?

Thank you very much


::: Timeline for N-600 & CR-1/ IR-1 :::

Note: This is for USC living abroad

°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°

Found each other May 2003

Engaged June 2005

Married Sept 2006

Child 1 born Sept 2008

Child 2 born Nov 2009

Child 3 born Mar 2012

  • Service Center : Embassy & Chicago Lockbox
  • Consulate : Algiers, Algeria

CRBA

  • N-600 Sent :

I-130

  • I-130 Sent :
  • I-130 NOA1 :
  • I-130 Approved :
  • ..... to be continued

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. You will need to include them as dependents on the I-864 since they will be living with you in the US, I presume.

2. Yes, you need to show you can liquidate the assets within one year and include description of each one. It's it 3x for spouses and children of USC.

3. You will need to provide a letter stating why you have not filed taxes although I think it's possible to file late tax returns. To prove reestablishment of domicile, you need to provide concrete evidence that you intend to move back to the US before the immigrant enters. Provide proof that you have a home to live in the US (e.g. apartment lease, mortgage papers etc.) and/or proof of a job you'll be taking up in the US.

Edited by tasakchy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. You only file a petition for your husband, as your children are all USC

2. If you want to use assets, you need three times the federal poverty guidelines for a family of five, so about $106,536. You can use both savings, stock portfolio and property abroad. Here's a link to see the amounts:

http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/policy_updates/2015%20Poverty%20Guidelines%20for%20Immigrant%20Visa%20Processing.pdf

3. You need to show assets of above amount or a US income of $35,512. If you can't do either of this, you need a joint sponsor that meets 125% of the poverty guidelines. As you live abroad, you also need to show intent to take up domicile in the US.

Edit: I see other posters have posted while I was writing my post. If you are the USC and you are petitioning for your spouse, the asset amount is three times the poverty guidelines, NOT five. My husband and I are using assets.

Edited by mallafri76

Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So am I understanding this correctly? I need to file the IR only for my husband but file the AOS for everyone?

And need to have US income of $35,512USD ... but in terms of assets ... is it 3x or 5x that income? And do the assets need to be in the US or USD? Thank you!


::: Timeline for N-600 & CR-1/ IR-1 :::

Note: This is for USC living abroad

°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°

Found each other May 2003

Engaged June 2005

Married Sept 2006

Child 1 born Sept 2008

Child 2 born Nov 2009

Child 3 born Mar 2012

  • Service Center : Embassy & Chicago Lockbox
  • Consulate : Algiers, Algeria

CRBA

  • N-600 Sent :

I-130

  • I-130 Sent :
  • I-130 NOA1 :
  • I-130 Approved :
  • ..... to be continued

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So am I understanding this correctly? I need to file the IR only for my husband but file the AOS for everyone?

And need to have US income of $35,512USD ... but in terms of assets ... is it 3x or 5x that income? And do the assets need to be in the US or USD? Thank you!

Yes, file the I-130 for only your husband since your children are already USC. But you need to include your children on the AOS, no need to file a separate AOS for them.

Assets it will be 3x since you are a USC petitioning for your spouse. Yes, it needs to be valued in USD but, its okay if the assets are abroad.

Edited by tasakchy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@tasakchy:

What does it mean "valued in USD"? It's value estimated in USD or someone from US/US embassy needs to estimate/appraise its value? Sorry for my ignorance on the topic. Rough estimate our assets are around 100,000USD ... half of which is money in bank (here, not in the US) and other half is property. We just bought a new car (cash) last winter before our plans to return to the US. This can't be used on the AOS unless we sell it, right?! I only ask since roughly we might be about $6,000 short. I'm sure we could come up with the money but I'm curious about the car, since cars loss value unlike property. Also do the assets have to be in my name? Or can they be in my husband's name? Or joint?

@Shauneg:

It's fine. Thank you for replying. It's all so confusing LOL

@everyone ... Thank you everyone for your help!

Edited by Cappedoff

::: Timeline for N-600 & CR-1/ IR-1 :::

Note: This is for USC living abroad

°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°

Found each other May 2003

Engaged June 2005

Married Sept 2006

Child 1 born Sept 2008

Child 2 born Nov 2009

Child 3 born Mar 2012

  • Service Center : Embassy & Chicago Lockbox
  • Consulate : Algiers, Algeria

CRBA

  • N-600 Sent :

I-130

  • I-130 Sent :
  • I-130 NOA1 :
  • I-130 Approved :
  • ..... to be continued

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's value just has to be estimated in USD.

The assets can be either in your name or in the name of the intending immigrant.

You can only use bank account balances (cash), real estate holdings and stocks, bonds and certificates of deposits. I'm pretty sure you can't use the car since they depreciate in value, unless you sell it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you and is there any offical document used to prove their value for the AOS? Sorry I keep asking questions :P


::: Timeline for N-600 & CR-1/ IR-1 :::

Note: This is for USC living abroad

°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°

Found each other May 2003

Engaged June 2005

Married Sept 2006

Child 1 born Sept 2008

Child 2 born Nov 2009

Child 3 born Mar 2012

  • Service Center : Embassy & Chicago Lockbox
  • Consulate : Algiers, Algeria

CRBA

  • N-600 Sent :

I-130

  • I-130 Sent :
  • I-130 NOA1 :
  • I-130 Approved :
  • ..... to be continued

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can have your property professionally appraised by a certified appraiser and make sure to put the equity value and factor in the loan amount. Include purchase agreements and deeds, proving that you or your spouse are the owner.

Also, when evidencing the cash in the bank accounts, I believe you need to prove that it has been on deposit for at least 12 months so just provide a year's worth of bank statements.

From the I-864 Instructions:

"You may include the net value of your home as an asset. The net value of the home is the appraised value of the home, minus the sum of any and all loans secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the home. If you wish to include the net value of your home, this, you must include documentation demonstrating that you own it, a recent appraisal by a licensed appraiser, and evidence of the amount of any and all loans secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the home. You may not include the net value of an automobile unless you show that you have more than one automobile, and at least one automobile is not included as an asset."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×