Jump to content
Mark&Fatima

Filipina Mom, American Dad...

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our daughter was born in the U.S. As you can guess, my wife is a Philippine citizen while I am an American citizen. A family friend told us that our daughter automatically has duel citizenship. Is this really true? We're about to travel to the Philippines soon and we're wondering how long she'll (daughter) will be able to stay there (as my wife will be staying for months, and me, about 2 weeks).

Thank you in advance,

Fatima & Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our daughter was born in the U.S. As you can guess, my wife is a Philippine citizen while I am an American citizen. A family friend told us that our daughter automatically has duel citizenship. Is this really true? We're about to travel to the Philippines soon and we're wondering how long she'll (daughter) will be able to stay there (as my wife will be staying for months, and me, about 2 weeks).

Thank you in advance,

Fatima & Mark

Filipino Citizenship is not automatic but it is. She is a Filipino Citizen because she is born to her Filipino mother. You just need to complete the paperwork to ensure that she gets all the rights and privileges that she has because she is the daughter to her mother, then and only then is she a legal Filipino Citizen. The paperwork just needs to be completed.

You need report her birth at the Consulate that serves your area. Once she is registered then you can apply for a Filipino Passport in her name.

Now for your upcoming trip, you probably will not have time to complete this, so have her fly on her US passport and when you arrive at immigration in the Philippines, then mom, you and your daughter will ask for a balikbayan visa which gives all of you a stay of up to a year. Your US passports will be stamped accordingly. You can leave the Philippines anytime during that year with no penalties. If your only staying for a 2 weeks no problem. There are other benefits that you can take advantage of outlined in the link. Be sure to bring your marriage certificate with you when you enter the Philippines as you may be asked during your immigration processing for the balikbayan visa. Better to have it then not.

Also, you maybe able to complete registering of the birth abroad process while in the Philippines as she and your daughter will be there for an extended period of time. Here is additional information at the PSA for that process.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The balikbayan stamp is not a visa (it is a one year VISA-FREE stay), it is a privilege offered.

As for report of birth, this must be filed at the consulate having jurisdiction over the state where the birth took place (Much the same as ROM).

Reporting Births of Children of Filipino Citizens The Report of Birth is a declaration of the person furnishing information on the birth abroad of a Filipino child. It is important for Filipinos permanently residing abroad to promptly register with the Consulate the birth of a child in order for such a birth to be registered with the Office of the Civil Registrar General in Manila. When a child is born abroad to parents who are both Filipino citizens or to one (1) parent who is a Filipino citizen, i.e. one who has not been naturalized as a citizen of a foreign country, the child's birth must be immediately reported to the Philippine Embassy or Consulate which exercises jurisdiction over the place of birth. Ideally, the birth must be reported to the Consulate within twelve (12) months after its occurrence. When the parents neglect to report the birth within twelve (12), the birth may, nevertheless be recorded upon the determination of the consular officer of satisfactory evidence on the authenticity of the report. In these cases, the person who executed the report shall furnish the Consulate with an explanation surrounding the delay in reporting the birth.

http://www.philippineconsulatela.org/consular%20services/conserv-registry.htm

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got back last month from the Philippines. I flew there with my asawa, and our daughter. They stamped us with the balikbayan visa in our passports, because my wife's passport still shows her maiden name I had to furnish our marriage certificate. I flew back after 3 weeks and did not have to pay any immigration fees on the way out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×