Jump to content
Zanby

Live in Philippines, No U.S. Residence: I-129F Procedure? [split topic]

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen and currently live with my gf in the Philippines. I practically don't have a residence in the US. All I have are my banks and an online company that provided and address I am using for any US correspondence. It's called a virtual address where one would control it through the web.

In the PI, I just renew my tourist visa and stay here so I am considered a tourist here.

I did my 2014 US taxes (online) where I stated my overseas status and all was OK.

My question is...

Can I start my K1 visa from the PI OR should I go back and establish some physical residence in the US, before doing so?

How does the USCIS wants though?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The above has been split from a now-closed old thread in this forum.

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

uscis won't care, so go ahead and submit the I-129-F.

Manila IV, on visa interview day, wants to see (pick 1):

1. proof of USA domicile or

2. proof of actions done to re-establish USA domicile.

So, for filing the I-129-F, I not see any problem.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Wuhan! You do rock :)

OK ... so this means since I don't have #1 I have to do #2 before the interview. Meaning, I have to go back to the US at least when the US EM notifies us of the medical and interview and establish some residency. Correct?

Would I need any change of address? Or just leave it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf

Just do a DCF in Philippines, it only take a few weeks for the whole process, it very fast. You just need to get married first. You stay in Philippines and I believe you do a walk in for the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks International Playboy for the reply!

Actually, the DCF is the second option if the K1 fails.

However, that implies that we would be married hence either we live in the Philippines (which I dread) or it will take a much longer time for my wife to immigrate to the US.

The real reason behind this is, I can't stay in the Philippines for many reasons and she wants to stay away from it (I don't blame her) and I can afford it. So, why not?

I see doing it from here will buy me few months (before her interview) but I am double checking it...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×