Jump to content
GreenPen

Questions for I-751

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

My wife and I have been happily married for a good while following all the great guides provided by VisaJourney and now my wife's conditional GreenCard is nearing it's 2 year expiration.

A lot of things happened to us in this short time but the biggest would be our move to a new house. The problem is after moving, we cannot find our important folder which held all our documents! We have been searching and searching but we are afraid that we lost it in the move.

We are at the 3 month window that we can file for the change and we have been preparing the necessary proof of relationship as instructed.

Will our lost documents effect our I-751 process? (K-1 documents and etc.)

Also is it safe to file before getting a notice from USCIS (assuming we suppose to get one)?

Thank you to all who read and help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

uscis will not send you a notice reminding you to file to remove conditions - that responsibility is up to you. just file withing 90 days of the conditional gc expiration.

as for whether your lost documents will affect your case, it really depends on what was lost. you shouldn't send uscis any originals, so as long as you already have made copies of what you need to submit with the packet, you should be ok i think. just apply to replace the lost documents asap.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USCIS wants to see documents from the time the residence took place until currently. They don't care about the time before that (aka the K1 information.)


Also the USCIS does send notifications to remove conditions but as per them, you should not rely on this to do the removal of conditions.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

uscis will not send you a notice reminding you to file to remove conditions - that responsibility is up to you. just file withing 90 days of the conditional gc expiration.

as for whether your lost documents will affect your case, it really depends on what was lost. you shouldn't send uscis any originals, so as long as you already have made copies of what you need to submit with the packet, you should be ok i think. just apply to replace the lost documents asap.

This is a lie! USCIS does actually send you a reminder because my husband received one. Unless you've moved and never got it because where they sent my husband's reminder was at my father's house where we lived at in the beginning for 8 months before we moved into our own apartment. Just saying!


11/10/2012 MARRIED

USCIS STAGE (101days)
01/22/2013 I130 SENT TO NBC
01/28/2013 NOA1 PRIORITY DATE
05/09/2013 I130 TEXT/EMAIL APPROVAL & NOTICE DATE!
05/15/2013 GOT NOA2 HARDCOPY

NVC STAGE (72 DAYS)
05/20/2013 NVC RECEIVED OUR CASE!

06/03/2013 RECEIVED CASE # & IIN, ALSO SENT DS-3032 EMAIL

06/10/2013 AOS INVOICED AND PAID, ALSO RESENT DS-3032 EMAIL- SUPERVISOR REVIEW

06/11/2013 NVC ACCEPTED DS-3032 EMAIL & AOS PAYMENT DEDUCTED FROM BANK ACCOUNT

06/12/2013 SENT AOS USPS EXPRESS MAIL (OVERNIGHT)

06/12/2013 IV BILL INVOICED & PAID

06/14/2013 SENT IV PACKET VIA OVERNIGHT EXPRESS MAIL

06/17/2013 IV PACKET ARRIVED AT NVC

07/03/2013 RECEIVED AOS CHECKLIST

07/06/2013 SENT AOS CHECKLIST VIA OVERNIGHT EXPRESS MAIL

07/08/2013 IV ACCEPTED & AOS CHECKLIST ARRIVED AT NVC

07/31/2013 CASE COMPLETE!!

09/16/2013 BLOOD & MEDICAL EXAMS

09/19/2013 INTERVIEW

09/26/2013 RECEIVED VISA

09/29/2013 POE FORT LAUDERDALE

10/11/2013 RECEIVED SSN

11/09/2013 RECEIVED CONDITIONAL GREEN CARD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×