Jump to content
budgie

I-864, will have to co-sponsor

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All.

Currently about to apply for spousal AOS in the US.

My husband doesn't hit the 125% levels specified in http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

So I shall have to get a co-sponsor. I have lots of US friends, so do I just pick one that makes over the 125%? I'm thinking of a retired friend but he owns his own house and I'm hoping that would do.

Any tips from other co-sponsored ppl?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pick one, once the combined income between you two is over the 125%


02 Aug 2012 -- Met online

23 Feb 2013 -- Relations began (L)

19 May 2014 -- Visited! :luv:

26 Jun 2014 -- Engaged :dancing:

15 Oct 2014 -- I-129F package finished and mailed to Dallas

17 Oct 2014 -- NOA1 (email) TSC

22 Oct 2014 -- ARN updated

13 May 2015 -- NOA2 (email) :dancing:

19 May 2015 -- NOA2 Hardcopy

4 June 2015 -- NVC received (I think lol) Case number assigned.

11th June 2015 -- NVC sent to Bridgetown

16th June 2015 -- Bridgetown received

17th June 2015 - PCKT3 received
30th June 2015 - PCKT4 received

9th July 2015 - Medical (too many needles :/ )

21st July 2015 - Interview date :goofy:

10th August 2015 - Approved

12th August 2015 - Issued

13th August 2015 - Visa in hand via DHL

24th August 2015 - US arrival (POE MIA)


I am the beneficiary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. To be clear, if my household is just two people, and the 125% is $19,912, I could have two sponsors (for example) who earn $17k each and that would be ok?

Edited by budgie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All.

Currently about to apply for spousal AOS in the US.

My husband doesn't hit the 125% levels specified in http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

So I shall have to get a co-sponsor. I have lots of US friends, so do I just pick one that makes over the 125%? I'm thinking of a retired friend but he owns his own house and I'm hoping that would do.

Any tips from other co-sponsored ppl?

Thanks

Owning a house is not the best criteria for picking. Is the retirement income sufficient for his household plus you? Using property assets to make up a shortfall requires appraisals and extra paperwork. Not the easiest documentation. Pick one with sufficient monthly income who is willing to do it. Not everybody may be willing to sponsor and turn over all their financial information to you and the government.

Thank you. To be clear, if my household is just two people, and the 125% is $19,912, I could have two sponsors (for example) who earn $17k each and that would be ok?

No. One sponsor must make enough on his own. It is not your household size they are covering. If they have a spouse and a kid, then they must make enough for their household of three plus immigrant....four.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pick one, once the combined income between you two is over the 125%

A joint sponsor must meet the requirement for their own household size plus the intending immigrant. They do not combine their income with the USC petitioner/primary sponsor. That is not how joint sponsorship works.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×