Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nbanik1987

Tax return documents

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The IRS tax return transcripts, and wage and income transcripts include information on that year's 1040A, 1099, W2 etc. For evidence of income, are these transcripts sufficient or should we contact our CPA and ask him for the filed tax returns, W2s etc?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The IRS tax return transcripts, and wage and income transcripts include information on that year's 1040A, 1099, W2 etc. For evidence of income, are these transcripts sufficient or should we contact our CPA and ask him for the filed tax returns, W2s etc?

Thanks

Transcripts are used with no problem in many cases. If you want the CPA to help make sure they give you every supporting doc as well as the returns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Transcripts are used with no problem in many cases. If you want the CPA to help make sure they give you every supporting doc as well as the returns.

Thanks! We filled jointly for the last two tax years after we got married in 2013 so our tax return states our total income. My wife's (sponsor) income is sufficient to meet the 125% of the poverty level, so we are not adding my (intended immigrant) income. Do I also need to send my W2 and pay stubs to explain the total?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife needs to send her income proofs (w2, pay checks...) to highlight her income is sufficient.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are living and working in US already, then you can use your income as well if necessary.

The sponsored alien is permitted to use a personal income source that can be expected to continue after the visa is approved. See the I-864 instructions for more information on this option.

The adventure continues

Fritz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×