Jump to content
CG&LGG

Tax returns or tax transcripts

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just ordered IRS tax transcripts for the past 3 years to have for our interview.

I also have copies of the actual tax returns and W2s for the past 3 years.

Which are more appropriate for the interview? the transcripts or the returns WITH W2s?


ROC Timeline
01/22/2018 - I751 sent to CSC

01/24/2018 - Delivered to CSC

01/26/2018 - Check cashed

01/29/2018 - NOA received (dated 01/24/2018)

05/11/2018 - Biometrics letter received (dated 05/05/2018) - USCIS reusing old biometrics, no appointment necessary

08/17/2018 - 18 month Extension Letter received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The tax return transcripts are just fine.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just ordered IRS tax transcripts for the past 3 years to have for our interview.

I also have copies of the actual tax returns and W2s for the past 3 years.

Which are more appropriate for the interview? the transcripts or the returns WITH W2s?

I have a question. Is it needed to have tax transcripts for the past three years or just for the last year is enough?

Thank you.


I-129F Sent : 2015-01-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-02-04

I-129F RFE(s) : no RFES

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-06-09

NOA2 hard copy: 2015-06-13

Sent to NVC: 2015-06-17

New case number assigned : 2015-06-29

NVC Left : 2015-07-07

Consulate Received : 2015-07-10

Medical: 2015-07-14

Interview Date : 2015-07-20 Approved!!!

Visa in hand: 2015-07-23

Entry to the USA (Orlando, FL): 2015-08-25

Marriage: 2015-09-25

AOS sent: 2015-10-20

NOA1: 2015-10-31

Fingerprints: 2015-11-30

RFE: 2015-12-15

Green card in hands: 2016-03-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question. Is it needed to have tax transcripts for the past three years or just for the last year is enough?

Thank you.

Depends on the requirements of the embassy. For the embassy in the Philippines, only the most recent tax return is needed.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question. Is it needed to have tax transcripts for the past three years or just for the last year is enough?

Thank you.

Instructions for Kiev, from that consulate's website > http://photos.state.gov/libraries/ukraine/895/pdf/K_Instructions_001.pdf

6. EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT: Any evidence from your American spouse/fiancé(e) which will show the consular officer that you and members of your family who will accompany you will not become public charges while in the United States. Documentation regarding financial support can be in any form – preferably one year of tax returns, W-2s, bank statements, earning statements, letters from employers. PRESENTING ONLY THE AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT I-134 FORM IS NOT SUFFICIENT. The I-864 form is not required for a fiancé(e) visa.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×