Jump to content
bigboss1984

Help with USA Spouse Visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm new here so hi all!

I have a quick question regarding a spouse visa, very soon my American girlfriend and I will be married and the plan is for her to move over here (The UK) when that happens - we have a pretty good plan in that we're gonna save up for 4 or 5 years, then hopefully move over to the USA.

The United Kingdom visa for her seems pretty straight forward and at present I meet all the requirements - however, when looking up the USA spouse visas - I was curious what the state of play would be for the financial requirements, as we'll both be living and working in the United Kingdom when we're trying to process my USA spouse visa - how would this work because I believe that it states she must earn a certain amount of money per year to support me, but if we're both working in the UK - how will this impact it?

Thanks!


K1 Fiance Visa:

02/03/2016: I-129F sent

02/11/2016: I-129F petition received at Dallas

02/17/2016: NOA1 emailed and text

02/23/2016: Hardcopy NOA1 received

04/07/2016: NOA2 approved

04/12/2016: Hardcopy NOA2 received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The UK income will not count towards her financial requirements for a US spousal visa since that income will cease when she leaves the UK.

Assets acquired while in the UK can be used

Please see the I864 instruction page, it outlines what can and cannot be used for the income requirements. A simple google search will yield this for you.

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for this - was just looking at the assets side of it, trying to research it now - it's alot to take in haha. From what I gather, the financial minimum threshold for her and I would be a shade under $20,000 USD - which is 125 above the poverty guideline, am I on the right track? Is that $20,000 USD per year? What if assets such as savings account etc. make up that $20,000 threshold set out?


K1 Fiance Visa:

02/03/2016: I-129F sent

02/11/2016: I-129F petition received at Dallas

02/17/2016: NOA1 emailed and text

02/23/2016: Hardcopy NOA1 received

04/07/2016: NOA2 approved

04/12/2016: Hardcopy NOA2 received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for this - was just looking at the assets side of it, trying to research it now - it's alot to take in haha. From what I gather, the financial minimum threshold for her and I would be a shade under $20,000 USD - which is 125 above the poverty guideline, am I on the right track? Is that $20,000 USD per year? What if assets such as savings account etc. make up that $20,000 threshold set out?

Google U S poverty levels of income. It all depends on how many people & income. Assets would have to be in the USA & should be liquid or easily converted to cash. Of course there is the annual adjustment of the numbers.

Nothing wrong with looking at what will need to be done in the future but she will need to now understand about domicile & income for example. Then how she will approach the support issues including convincing USCIS that she can support you both from a U S based income. Or have a plan for a substitute income. My husband had to do this himself in our case.

Edited by Ning

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The poverty guidelines go up every year. You can use 3x the income difference for assets. You cannot use a primary home or car.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×