Jump to content
Minascham

Help pls: Jamaican national engaged to a us citizen

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi wonderful world. My partner and I have been together over 3 years. We both live in NYC. He came 16 years ago from Jamaica but no proof of entry. However, he has a 13 yrs old daughter who he has sole custody of. Recently he was arrested but later dismissed for domestic dispute with me. As soon as he was arrested, ice came to pick him up. In the meantime I found out I was pregnant. Fast forward, criminal case dismissed, he receives bail based the possibility of cancellation through his 13 yrs old daughter.

My question is as follows: if he and I finally marry will he be able to adjust his status without going back to Jamaica to wait for a legit visa. We for obvious reasons don't want him to return home. Is there a waiver we can file to forgive his lack of an entry document.

Also I was informed that once you have entered the deportation proceeding and apply for cancellation that you can be issued working papers, etc.

Right now I am begging you share your sincere guidance so that we skip the greedy lawyer procedures which have already cost me $10,000. What are we eligible for when we get married?

Thank you and looking forward to your response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you are talking about COR which requires extreme and unusual hardships.

Not something to do without competent legal guidance.

I 601a requires you to be relatively clean and I do not know if that would work


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cancellation of Removal has a Good Moral Character requirement within the past 10 years. Your partner does not satisfy this requirement because of the arrest for domestic violence/dispute.

Even if the lawyer costs much, this is not a do-it-yourself case. You need an immigration lawyer to have any chance at success.


Check my timeline for K-1 visa & AOS details

Conditional Permanent Resident: 16 September 2014

Conditional GC Expires: 16 September 2016

ROC Journey (CA Service Center)

2016-Sep-14: I-751 form, check, supporting docs sent USPS Priority Express

2016-Sep-15: ROC application received & signed for by Lakelieh

2016-Sep-15: NOA receipt date

2016-Sep-19: $590 check cashed by USCIS

2016-Sep-20: NOA/ 1-year extension letter received in mail

2018-Feb-26: ROC case transferred to local office

2018-Mar-06: ROC approved via USCIS website (WAC status check)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The issue is that Immigration does not like DV issues at all and they can use 'reason to believe' rather than convictions.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has to get his visa in Jamaica, he is not eligible for 601A

DV is taken seriously, with a waiver atty & no bans additional

he could prepare a waiver B4 going to interview, just get

things planned for him to be there 6-9 mths could be less. I

do understand you looking at the added costs of an atty. but

its the rest of your life you will be deciding, and its doable with

a professional, He got COR?, the hardship re: his daughter must

have been strong

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×